AudioFu
Warwick Alien Deluxe Hybrid 4 LH… ↓ 33.4% $674Allen & Heath SQ5 ↓ 28.8% $2,925Warwick Alien Deluxe 5 NT LH ↓ 27.8% $730Allen & Heath SQ5 Case Bundle I ↓ 26.7% $3,183Casio AP-S200 BN ↓ 23.9% $967Allen & Heath SQ5, Case, DX168/X… ↓ 21.7% $5,209Dangerous Music 2 Bus+ ↓ 21.0% $4,050Orange PPC212-COB ↓ 20.6% $589Orange Micro Dark ↓ 20.2% $196Seymour Duncan SHR-1B Hot Rails… ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SHR1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SL59-1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Bridge… ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Creme ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SL59-1N Creme ↓ 19.3% $123Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Parchment ↓ 19.3% $123

AudioFu Chart · October 2026

Best Active Stage Monitors for Professional 2026

The top pick is KS audio CPD 1M ($3,656). Yamaha DHR12M 1000-Watt Coaxial 12" Active Floor Monitor Loudspeaker gives you the most for the money at $697. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 56 models across 17 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: October 17, 2026

56models in this chart
17brands
$467median price
32price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Active Stage Monitors Showing: For Professional · clear

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. KS audio CPD 1M

    KS audio

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size10"
    • Weight15 kg

    This compact monitor packs a lot of power into a small box. The 440 watts and 10-inch driver make it loud enough for most front-of-house spots. It uses active electronics so you just plug it in and go. Musicians will like the tight sound from the FIR processing, but the weight means you need to be careful when moving it around.

    Pros

    • Delivers solid 440 watts of clean power for stage needs
    • Compact 10-inch woofer handles low frequencies with authority
    • Active electronics ensure consistent sound without external amp

    Cons

    • No specific maximum sound pressure level is listed
    • 15 kilograms is heavy for a small portable monitor
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker30
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$3,656 now
    $3,656€3,249 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Seeburg Acoustic Line X8 dp

    Seeburg Acoustic Line

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size15"
    • Weight22.5 kg

    This speaker packs a big 15" driver and 1900 watts of power into a sturdy birch box. The coaxial setup helps keep the sound tight, and the rotatable horn makes it easy to aim at different parts of the room. It is a solid choice for venues needing reliable, loud monitoring without too much fuss.

    Pros

    • Rotatable horn gives wide, controlled coverage for the stage
    • Baltic birch with polyurea coating keeps the cabinet tough
    • Coaxial design blends the 15" woofer and 1.4" driver cleanly

    Cons

    • No built-in Bluetooth or USB input options for flexibility
    • Only single XLR input limits multi-mixer setups
    52AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$3,539 now
    $3,539€3,145 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Seeburg Acoustic Line X6 dp

    Seeburg Acoustic Line

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size12"
    • Weight15.5 kg

    The X6 dp is a serious piece of kit – a compact powerhouse built for pro sound reinforcement. The coaxial design really shines in smaller to mid-sized venues, delivering tight, accurate sound. Ideal for touring acts and rental houses needing a reliable, high-output stage monitor.

    Pros

    • Baltic birch construction ensures exceptional durability and resonance.
    • Coaxial design provides remarkably consistent coverage and imaging.
    • Neodymium drivers deliver impressive power with reduced weight compared to ferrite.

    Cons

    • The 15.5kg weight makes transport and setup a two-person job.
    • Premium-priced, placing it beyond the reach of budget-conscious users.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price52
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    ↓ 0.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $3,314 · Aug 14$3,291 now
    $3,292€2,925 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. DAS Audio EVENT-M210A-230

    DAS Audio

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size10"
    • Weight23.5 kg

    The EVENT-M210A-230 is a seriously capable monitor. It's built like a tank with that birch plywood, and the sound is surprisingly clean and punchy – great for smaller stages, drum monitors, or front-of-house where you need focused coverage. Perfect for working bands and rental houses needing reliable, high-output monitors.

    Pros

    • Birch plywood enclosure offers excellent resonance damping and durability.
    • The 60°x20°/30° dispersion is surprisingly well-controlled for a stage monitor.
    • Class-D amplification delivers ample power without excessive heat or weight.

    Cons

    • The vertical dispersion, while controllable, might be limiting for some applications.
    • At 23.5kg, these are a bit hefty for frequent single-person transport.
    50AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price53
    • Specs100
    • Maker48
    ↓ 1.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,500 · Aug 14$2,473 now
    $2,473€2,198 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Seeburg Acoustic Line X4 dp

    Seeburg Acoustic Line

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size10"
    • Weight13.5 kg

    The X4 dp is a seriously capable stage monitor. That coaxial design really throws sound, and the Baltic birch build feels rock solid. This is a great option for smaller bands, DJs, or anyone needing a powerful, reliable, and relatively compact monitor for live performance.

    Pros

    • Baltic birch construction ensures exceptional durability and resonance.
    • Coaxial design provides surprisingly wide and consistent coverage.
    • Neodymium drivers deliver powerful output with reduced weight compared to ferrite.

    Cons

    • The weight, while reasonable for its power, can still be a challenge for solo rig setups.
    • The polyurea coating, while protective, might feel slightly less premium than a full wood finish.
    52AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price51
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    Stablesince Aug 14
    $2,452 · Aug 14$2,448 now
    $2,448€2,175 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. RCF NX915-SMA 15" Powered PA Speaker

    NX 15-SMA · RCF

    9 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Size15"
    • Weight19.8 kg

    The RCF NX 15-SMA is a serious stage monitor – the coaxial design is a game changer for clarity. It's built like a tank and the power is more than enough for most bands. If you need reliable, accurate sound and don't mind the weight, this is a fantastic choice for working musicians.

    Pros

    • Excellent coaxial design provides remarkably focused stage coverage.
    • Robust MDF construction feels incredibly solid and roadworthy.
    • 700W bi-amp power delivers significant headroom and clean output.

    Cons

    • Weight makes it less ideal for solo performers or frequent transport.
    • Limited EQ controls compared to some competitor stage monitors.
    66AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand65
    • Lineup50
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    Stableno change since Aug 14
    Aug 14$1,911 now
    $1,911€1,698 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Seeburg Acoustic Line X2 dp

    Seeburg Acoustic Line

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size8"
    • Weight8 kg

    The Line X2 dp is a seriously impressive little monitor. The coaxial design really shines in smaller venues and for vocalists needing clear, focused sound. It's a great choice for working bands and sound reinforcement needing powerful, accurate sound in a compact package.

    Pros

    • Baltic birch construction ensures exceptional durability and resonance.
    • Coaxial design delivers remarkably consistent coverage and imaging.
    • Neodymium drivers offer impressive power and efficiency for their size.

    Cons

    • 8kg is relatively heavy for a monitor, limiting portability for solo performers.
    • The polyurea coating, while durable, might feel less premium than a lacquered finish.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price55
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    ↓ 1.6%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $1,941 · Aug 14$1,911 now
    $1,911€1,698 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. RCF NX 12-SMA

    RCF

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size12"
    • Weight16.5 kg

    The NX 12-SMA is a serious contender for stage monitoring. Its coaxial design really cuts through the mix, offering exceptional clarity and a surprisingly tight stereo image. This is a fantastic choice for working bands, keyboard players, and vocalists needing a powerful, reliable, and relatively compact monitor.

    Pros

    • Excellent coaxial driver provides focused, clear imaging.
    • Robust waveguide design minimizes feedback on stage.
    • Bi-amplification delivers clean power across the frequency spectrum.

    Cons

    • Relatively heavy for a 12-inch monitor; transport can be taxing.
    • Limited EQ options compared to more complex mixing consoles.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price55
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    ↓ 1.5%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $1,686 · Aug 14$1,660 now
    $1,660€1,475 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. Seeburg Acoustic Line X1 dp

    Seeburg Acoustic Line

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size6.5"
    • Weight5.5 kg

    The X1 dp is a seriously impressive little stage monitor. The coaxial design delivers a really focused sound with excellent clarity – perfect for smaller venues or as a dedicated wedge for a lead player. Build quality is top-notch; this is a speaker built to last, and the power-to-size ratio is impressive.

    Pros

    • Baltic birch construction ensures exceptional durability and resonance.
    • Coaxial design provides remarkably consistent coverage and imaging.
    • Neodymium drivers deliver efficient power and tight, controlled bass response.

    Cons

    • 5.5kg is surprisingly heavy for a speaker of this size; portability limited.
    • Polyurea coating, while durable, might feel slightly less premium than a full wood finish.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup50
    • Price53
    • Specs100
    • Maker78
    ↓ 0.9%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $1,664 · Aug 14$1,649 now
    $1,649€1,465 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. Yamaha DHR12M 1000-Watt Coaxial 12" Active Floor Monitor Loudspeaker

    DHR12M · Yamaha

    23 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight16.5 kg

    The DHR12M is a seriously powerful and well-built stage monitor. Its coaxial design and DSP make it ideal for smaller bands, DJs, or anyone needing a reliable, focused sound check in a variety of spaces. It's a great balance of performance and affordability.

    Pros

    • Robust plywood enclosure provides excellent resonance control and durability for stage use.
    • Coaxial design delivers remarkably consistent coverage and a focused sound image.
    • Class-D amplification offers impressive power and efficiency without excessive heat.

    Cons

    • The weight (16.5kg) makes transport a challenge, especially for solo performers.
    • Limited EQ control beyond the presets restricts fine-tuning for specific acoustic environments.
    66AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand89
    • Lineup50
    • Price68
    • Specs50
    • Maker30
    ↓ 6.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $742 · Aug 14$697 now
    $697€619 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 56 active stage monitors

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    RCF NX10-SMA 10" Active Stage MonitorNX 10-SMA · RCF
    Index 64↓ 1.7%
    64
    ↓ 1.7%$1,293€1,149
    $1,293€1,149Check ↗
  2. 12
    dB Technologies Flexsys FMX15 2-Way 1200-Watt 15" Coaxial Active…FMX 15 · dB Technologies
    Index 63↓ 12.3%
    63
    ↓ 12.3%$640€569
    $640€569Check ↗
  3. 13
    LD Systems MON 15 A G3LD Systems
    Index 59↓ 17.5%
    59
    ↓ 17.5%$649€577
    $649€577Check ↗
  4. 14
    the box pro Achat 115 MA MKIIthe box pro
    Index 54Stable
    54
    Stable$652€579
    $652€579Check ↗
  5. 15
    dB Technologies FMX 12dB Technologies
    Index 58↓ 8.4%
    58
    ↓ 8.4%$576€512
    $576€512Check ↗
  6. 16
    LD Systems MON 12 A G3LD Systems
    Index 53↓ 4.2%
    53
    ↓ 4.2%$625€555
    $625€555Check ↗
  7. 17
    RCF NX912-SMA 12" Powered PA SpeakerNX 912-SMA · RCF
    Index 53↓ 4.1%
    53
    ↓ 4.1%$1,293€1,149
    $1,293€1,149Check ↗
  8. 18
    dB Technologies DVX DM28 Dual 8" Floor MonitorDVX DM28 · dB Technologies
    Index 53↓ 7.7%
    53
    ↓ 7.7%$1,348€1,198
    $1,348€1,198Check ↗
  9. 19
    FBT X-Pro 112MAFBT
    Index 52↓ 3.0%
    52
    ↓ 3.0%$730€649
    $730€649Check ↗
  10. 20
    DAS Audio Action-M512ADAS Audio
    Index 51↓ 3.3%
    51
    ↓ 3.3%$898€798
    $898€798Check ↗
  11. 21
    FBT StageMaxX 12MAFBT
    Index 51↓ 1.2%
    51
    ↓ 1.2%$999€888
    $999€888Check ↗
  12. 22
    FBT Ventis 112MAFBT
    Index 51↓ 0.8%
    51
    ↓ 0.8%$1,225€1,089
    $1,225€1,089Check ↗
  13. 23
    RCF NX 915-SMARCF
    Index 51↑ 2.2%
    51
    ↑ 2.2%$1,406€1,249
    $1,406€1,249Check ↗
  14. 24
    EV PXM-12MPEV
    Index 48Stable
    48
    Stable$1,034€919
    $1,034€919Check ↗
  15. 25
    Mackie SRM150 Compact Powered PA SystemSRM150 · Mackie
    Index 76Stable
    76
    Stable$335€298
    $335€298Check ↗
  16. 26
    dB Technologies Flexsys FMX10 2-Way 400-Watt 10" Coaxial Active Stage…FMX 10 · dB Technologies
    Index 64↓ 13.3%
    64
    ↓ 13.3%$448€398
    $448€398Check ↗
  17. 27
    LD Systems MON 10 A G3LD Systems
    Index 51Stable
    51
    Stable$562€499
    $562€499Check ↗
  18. 28
    dB Technologies Flexsys FM12dB Technologies
    Index 57↓ 7.2%
    57
    ↓ 7.2%$448€398
    $448€398Check ↗
  19. 29
    LD Systems MON 8 A G3LD Systems
    Index 58↓ 13.4%
    58
    ↓ 13.4%$437€388
    $437€388Check ↗
  20. 30
    dB Technologies Flexsys FM10 BundledB Technologies · 2 finishes
    Index 37↓ 3.6%
    37
    ↓ 3.6%$1,102€979
    $1,102€979Check ↗
  21. 31
    PROEL WD15AV2 2-Way Active Coaxial Stage MonitorWD15AV2 · Proel
    Index 46Stable
    46
    Stable$528€469
    $528€469Check ↗
  22. 32
    IMG Stageline Flat-M200IMG Stageline
    Index 52↓ 3.3%
    52
    ↓ 3.3%$467€415
    $467€415Check ↗
  23. 33
    the box pro Mon A12the box pro
    Index 54Stable
    54
    Stable$438€389
    $438€389Check ↗
  24. 34
    the box pro MonX A15the box pro
    Index 50↓ 6.7%
    50
    ↓ 6.7%$472€419
    $472€419Check ↗
  25. 35
    dB Technologies FM12 Monitor BundledB Technologies
    Index 34↓ 5.3%
    34
    ↓ 5.3%$1,406€1,249
    $1,406€1,249Check ↗
  26. 36
    Proel WD12AV2Proel
    Index 49↑ 2.3%
    49
    ↑ 2.3%$448€398
    $448€398Check ↗
  27. 37
    the box pro MonX A12the box pro
    Index 50↓ 7.2%
    50
    ↓ 7.2%$438€389
    $438€389Check ↗
  28. 38
    Proel WD10AV2Proel
    Index 51Stable
    51
    Stable$426€379
    $426€379Check ↗
  29. 39
    the box pro DSX 115 Mthe box pro
    Index 58↓ 8.6%
    58
    ↓ 8.6%$359€319
    $359€319Check ↗
  30. 40
    the box pro MonX A10the box pro
    Index 53↓ 12.3%
    53
    ↓ 12.3%$393€349
    $393€349Check ↗
  31. 41
    the box pro Mon A10the box pro
    Index 54Stable
    54
    Stable$381€339
    $381€339Check ↗
  32. 42
    IMG Stageline Flat-M8IMG Stageline
    Index 51Stable
    51
    Stable$404€359
    $404€359Check ↗
  33. 43
    IMG Stageline Flat-M100IMG Stageline
    Index 51↓ 1.2%
    51
    ↓ 1.2%$377€335
    $377€335Check ↗
  34. 44
    the box MA5the box · 3 finishes
    Index 64Stable
    64
    Stable$174€155
    $174€155Check ↗
  35. 45
    the box MA150the box
    Index 58↓ 8.7%
    58
    ↓ 8.7%$235€209
    $235€209Check ↗
  36. 46
    the box pro DSX 110 Mthe box pro
    Index 58↓ 7.4%
    58
    ↓ 7.4%$280€249
    $280€249Check ↗
  37. 47
    the box pro DSX 112 Mthe box pro
    Index 58↓ 6.7%
    58
    ↓ 6.7%$314€279
    $314€279Check ↗
  38. 48
    the box MA8/2 CLthe box
    Index 56↓ 3.9%
    56
    ↓ 3.9%$168€149
    $168€149Check ↗
  39. 49
    the box MA100the box
    Index 54Stable
    54
    Stable$179€159
    $179€159Check ↗
  40. 50
    the box MA120 MKIIthe box
    Index 54Stable
    54
    Stable$179€159
    $179€159Check ↗

Active Stage Monitors by the numbers

Measured across all 60 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $467 — half of all active stage monitors here cost less.

3
4
15
19
10
6
3
<$100$100–200$200–400$400–750$750–1.5k$1.5k–3k$3k+
Size12"

median of 53 models · 5"–15"

Weight14.6 kg

median of 60 models · 2.5 kg–23.2 kg

How to choose the best active stage monitors

Polar Pattern & Coverage

A wide, controlled dispersion is crucial. You don't want comb filtering or a sound that disappears when you move an inch. A 90x60 pattern is often a good starting point, but consider the stage layout and band configuration.

Frequency Response & Transient Response

It's not just about 'flat' - it's about how accurately the monitor reproduces the nuances of your instrument. Look for tight, punchy low-end without excessive boom, and crisp, detailed highs that don't sound brittle or ice-picky. A quick transient response lets you hear every pluck and strike clearly.

Headroom & Power Handling

You need headroom. A monitor that clips easily is useless when the drummer decides to lay down a double kick drum fill. Look at both RMS and peak power handling - RMS tells you what you can consistently push it to without distortion.

EQ & Routing Options

A decent EQ section - at least high/mid/low controls - is essential for dialing in your monitor mix. Aux inputs and multiple outputs for sending to FOH are a huge bonus for complex setups.

Build Quality & Portability

You're going to be lugging these around. A robust build that can withstand the rigors of gigging is vital. Weight and size matter too - smaller, lighter monitors are easier to handle, especially for smaller venues.

Buying guide

Alright, let's talk stage monitors. You're a pro, you need to hear yourself clearly, cut through the mix, and not fight a monitor that sounds like mud. Spending money on a nice amp and guitar is pointless if you can't hear it properly onstage - a bad monitor can ruin a gig faster than a blown transformer. These aren't your bedroom practice speakers; we're talking about tools that need to perform under pressure.

Don't be fooled by flashy marketing. A lot of cheap active monitors try to compensate for poor drivers with excessive EQ, which just masks the underlying problems. Spend your money on good quality drivers and a well-designed cabinet - that's what really matters.

If you're consistently battling feedback, the monitor itself might be part of the problem; consider a more directional model. Also, remember that a great monitor doesn't replace a skilled sound engineer - it's a tool to help them do their job.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 60 active stage monitors from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

What's the difference between a wedge and a coaxial monitor?

Wedges are the classic angled design, good for projecting sound over a crowd. Coaxials offer better imaging and a more accurate representation of your instrument, but they can be less effective in loud, chaotic environments.

How important is the polar pattern?

Hugely important. A wider pattern can be good for a band, but if you need to isolate your sound, a more directional pattern will help you cut through the mix and minimize bleed into other mics.

Can I use studio monitors as stage monitors?

Technically, yes, but generally not recommended. Studio monitors are designed for controlled listening environments, not the chaos of a live stage. They often lack the power handling and durability for the job, and the frequency response isn't always ideal for live sound.

What does 'headroom' really mean in this context?

It's the difference between the average signal level and the point where the monitor starts to distort. More headroom means you can handle louder dynamics without clipping or compression artifacts - vital for a drummer or a vocalist with a lot of range.

Are there any specific features I should look for regarding feedback?

A notch filter or a parametric EQ can be your best friend. The ability to quickly identify and attenuate feedback frequencies is essential for a smooth gig. Some monitors also have feedback suppression features, but be wary - they can sometimes muddy the sound if overused.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 48KS audio CPD 1M · $3,656€3,249
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗