AudioFu Chart · November 2026

Best Condenser Microphones 2026

The top pick is Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone ($728). RODE M2 Handheld Condenser Microphone gives you the most for the money at $100. Shure KSM11B/C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 27 models across 14 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: November 3, 2026

27models in this chart
14brands
$605median price
7price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Condenser Microphones

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone

    KMS 105 BK · Neumann

    53 for sale on Reverb4 finishes at Thomann

    The KMS 105 BK is a serious tool for the working vocalist. It delivers Neumann's signature transparency and a remarkably focused sound, making it a dream for solo performers needing to cut through loud stage mixes. This mic’s built to handle demanding live environments and deliver a pristine vocal signal.

    Pros

    • Exceptional clarity and detail reproduction across the vocal spectrum.
    • Supercardioid pickup pattern minimizes stage bleed and feedback effectively.
    • Innovative filter significantly reduces plosives and handling noise.

    Cons

    • Relatively heavy for extended handheld use, impacting performer comfort.
    • Supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique for optimal results.
    71AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand89
    • Lineup90
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$728 now
    $728€649 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Shure BETA 52A Supercardioid Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone

    Beta 87C · Shure

    87 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The Beta 87C is a workhorse vocal mic – seriously clean and detailed. It’s a fantastic choice for singers who want a natural, present sound, especially those using in-ear monitors. If you're looking for professional-grade vocal reproduction without a huge investment, this is a solid pick.

    Pros

    • Exceptional clarity and detail across the vocal spectrum.
    • Robust, all-metal construction feels incredibly durable.
    • Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed and room noise.

    Cons

    • Can be overly sensitive for loud, aggressive vocalists.
    • Lacks a pad switch for extremely high SPL sources.
    70AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand100
    • Lineup61
    • Price59
    • Specs0
    • Maker85
    ↓ 2.9%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $391 · Aug 17$380 now
    $380€339 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Neumann KMS 104 Handheld Cardioid Condenser Microphone

    KMS 104 BK · Neumann

    20 for sale on Reverb5 finishes at Thomann

    The KMS 104 BK is a phenomenal vocal mic, offering Neumann’s legendary sound in a focused, stage-friendly package. Its tight cardioid pattern and exceptional clarity make it ideal for singers needing to cut through a live mix or record with minimal room ambience – think singer-songwriters, pop vocalists, and anyone seeking a polished, professional vocal presence.

    Pros

    • Exceptional transient response for nuanced vocal detail
    • Robust all-metal construction ensures long-term reliability
    • Cardioid pattern minimizes room noise and bleed effectively

    Cons

    • Higher price point makes it a significant investment
    • Limited polar pattern options restrict versatility for certain applications
    67AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand68
    • Lineup100
    • Price64
    • Specs0
    • Maker100
    ↓ 4.6%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $728 · Aug 17$694 now
    $694€619 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Shure KSM9 / CG

    KSM 9 HS · Shure

    22 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The KSM 9 HS is a serious tool for vocalists who need top-tier feedback rejection and clarity in challenging live environments. It’s a workhorse mic—the dual-diaphragm design provides a really present and detailed sound, perfect for lead singers or anyone needing to cut through a loud band. It’s a premium investment, but the performance is undeniable.

    Pros

    • Exceptional off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
    • Die-cast construction provides robust durability for demanding live use.
    • Dual-diaphragm design delivers a remarkably natural and detailed vocal capture.

    Cons

    • The supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique for optimal results.
    • Premium-priced, potentially prohibitive for budget-conscious performers.
    59AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand70
    • Lineup61
    • Price65
    • Specs0
    • Maker85
    ↓ 5.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $783 · Aug 17$742 now
    $743€662 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Sennheiser e865 Handheld Condenser Microphone

    E 865 · Sennheiser

    25 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The E 865 is a solid, workhorse condenser mic – a real step up from dynamic options for vocalists needing clarity and feedback rejection. It's fantastic for lead singers in louder environments or spoken word applications where isolation is key. It’s a no-nonsense tool that delivers consistently good results.

    Pros

    • Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
    • Robust metal construction feels exceptionally durable for live use.
    • Supercardioid pattern delivers focused sound capture for clarity.

    Cons

    • Requires phantom power, limiting use with some older interfaces.
    • Supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique for optimal results.
    55AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand73
    • Lineup61
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker60
    Stablesince Aug 17
    $237 · Aug 17$237 now
    $237€211 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. Shure KSM11B/C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone

    KSM11 · Shure

    10 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Size4"

    The KSM11 is a seriously impressive mic—a step up from your typical studio condenser. Its balanced sound profile and excellent off-axis rejection make it ideal for singers needing a clean, present vocal, particularly in less-than-perfect acoustic spaces. It's a premium-priced tool, but delivers professional results.

    Pros

    • The 3/4” gold diaphragm delivers exceptional transient response and detail.
    • Optimized off-axis rejection minimizes room noise and feedback effectively.
    • Robust hardened steel grille and integrated pop filter handle demanding live performances.

    Cons

    • Cardioid-only pattern limits versatility for complex stereo recording setups.
    • Relatively high sensitivity requires careful gain staging to avoid noise floor.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand54
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker85
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$996 now
    $996€888 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Audio-Technica AT2010 Handheld Condenser Microhone

    AT 2010 · Audio-Technica

    27 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The AT 2010 is a solid, budget-friendly condenser mic that punches above its weight class. It’s a great option for gigging vocalists or anyone needing a reliable, clear vocal mic without breaking the bank—it delivers a familiar AT2020-like sound in a live-ready package.

    Pros

    • Robust metal housing offers surprising durability for the price point.
    • Cardioid pattern effectively rejects stage bleed and background noise.
    • Shares sonic character with the popular AT2020, delivering a clear vocal presence.

    Cons

    • Lacks a high-pass filter, potentially problematic with proximity effect and low-frequency rumble.
    • Limited versatility; primarily designed for vocal performance, not instruments.
    51AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand74
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker60
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$117 now
    $117€104 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. Lewitt Lewitt MTP-350 CM Handheld Condenser Microphone

    MTP 350 CM · Lewitt

    9 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight0.33 kg

    The MTP 350 CM is a solid, dependable vocal mic. It’s got a clean, modern sound, and the cardioid pattern really helps it cut through a mix. This is a great choice for singer-songwriters, podcasters, or anyone needing a reliable workhorse mic without spending a fortune.

    Pros

    • Robust internal capsule delivers clear, present vocal recordings
    • Cardioid pattern excels at isolating vocals in less-than-ideal rooms
    • Gold-plated XLR connector resists corrosion, ensuring reliable signal transfer

    Cons

    • Lacks a pad switch; may overload with very loud sources
    • Cardioid-only pattern limits versatility for stereo or ambient recording
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand51
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker48
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$149 now
    $149€133 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. RODE M2 Handheld Condenser Microphone

    M2 · Rode

    10 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The Rode M2 is a surprisingly capable live condenser mic, especially for the price. Its supercardioid pattern makes it fantastic for vocalists needing isolation in loud environments, and the build quality feels far more premium than you’d expect. A great choice for working musicians and smaller venues on a budget.

    Pros

    • Robust metal housing inspires confidence and durability onstage
    • Supercardioid pattern excels at rejecting stage bleed, crucial for live use
    • Low handling noise minimizes unwanted sounds during performance

    Cons

    • Supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique to avoid off-axis coloration
    • 50 Ohm impedance may require a preamp with appropriate input matching
    47AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand54
    • Lineup61
    • Price60
    • Specs0
    • Maker48
    ↓ 3.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $103 · Aug 17$100 now
    $100€89 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. AKG C636 Master Reference Handheld Vocal Condenser Microphone

    C636 BLK · AKG

    20 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The C636 BLK is a workhorse vocal mic, built for the stage. Its clear, uncolored sound and feedback resistance make it ideal for lead vocals and spoken word in loud live settings. If you need a reliable, affordable mic that cuts through the mix without fuss, this is a solid choice.

    Pros

    • Robust metal housing withstands demanding stage use.
    • Cardioid pattern offers excellent isolation and feedback rejection.
    • Double bearing capsule ensures smooth operation and longevity.

    Cons

    • Somewhat heavy, can be fatiguing during extended performances.
    • Lacks a pad switch, limiting headroom in very loud environments.
    47AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand68
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker48
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$526 now
    $526€469 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 27 condenser microphones

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    Sennheiser e965 Handheld Vocal Condenser MicrophoneE 965 · Sennheiser
    Index 46↑ 10.2%
    46
    ↑ 10.2%$605€539
    $605€539Check ↗
  2. 12
    Audio-Technica ATM710 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneATM 710 · Audio-Technica
    Index 43Stable
    43
    Stable$201€179
    $201€179Check ↗
  3. 13
    Austrian Audio OC707 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneOC707 · Austrian Audio
    Index 43Stable
    43
    Stable$481€429
    $481€429Check ↗
  4. 14
    Shure Beta 87A Handheld Supercardioid Condenser MicrophoneBeta 87A Bundle · Shure
    Index 42↑ 1.1%
    42
    ↑ 1.1%$425€379
    $425€379Check ↗
  5. 15
    Earthworks Audio SR314 SB BKEarthworks Audio · 3 finishes
    Index 42↓ 1.0%
    42
    ↓ 1.0%$863€769
    $863€769Check ↗
  6. 16
    EV RE520EV
    Index 41Stable
    41
    Stable$353€315
    $353€315Check ↗
  7. 17
    DPA 4097-DP-F-B01-120DPA
    Index 41Stable
    41
    Stable$1,401€1,249
    $1,401€1,249Check ↗
  8. 18
    AKG C7 Reference Condenser Vocal MicrophoneC7 · AKG
    Index 39↑ 9.1%
    39
    ↑ 9.1%$268€239
    $268€239Check ↗
  9. 19
    EV RE420EV
    Index 39Stable
    39
    Stable$358€319
    $358€319Check ↗
  10. 20
    Mojave MA-C GreyMojave
    Index 38Stable
    38
    Stable$840€749
    $840€749Check ↗
  11. 21
    the t.bone MB 78 Betathe t.bone · 2 finishes
    Index 37Stable
    37
    Stable$62€55
    $62€55Check ↗
  12. 22
    DPA Microphones 2028B-B01 Supercardioid Wired Dynamic Microphone2028-B-B01 · DPA
    Index 37Stable
    37
    Stable$593€529
    $593€529Check ↗
  13. 23
    Earthworks Audio SR117Earthworks Audio
    Index 34Stable
    34
    Stable$279€249
    $279€249Check ↗
  14. 24
    Audio-Technica AE5400 Large-Diaphragm Cardioid Condenser Vocal…AE 5400 · Audio-Technica
    Index 34↑ 19.1%
    34
    ↑ 19.1%$533€475
    $533€475Check ↗
  15. 25
    DPA 4018V-B-B01DPA
    Index 34↓ 1.1%
    34
    ↓ 1.1%$1,042€929
    $1,042€929Check ↗
  16. 26
    Lewitt MTP W950Lewitt
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$818€729
    $818€729Check ↗
  17. 27
    Ehrlund Microphones EHR-HEhrlund Microphones
    Index 30Stable
    30
    Stable$863€769
    $863€769Check ↗

Condenser Microphones by the numbers

Measured across all 285 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $605 — half of all condenser microphones here cost less.

3
3
9
10
16
<$100$100–200$200–400$400–750$750+
Size8"

median of 16 models · 4"–8"

Weight0.33 kg

median of 17 models · 0.06 kg–3 kg

How to choose the best condenser microphones

Polar Pattern

Cardioid is the go-to for vocals, rejecting sound from behind. Figure-8 is great for duets or stereo miking. Omni is beautiful for room tone, but picks up everything, so be mindful of background noise. Don't underestimate the importance of pattern consistency across frequencies - a poorly implemented multi-pattern mic can sound uneven.

Capsule Size

Larger diaphragms (1 inch or greater) tend to have a smoother, more natural response and better transient response, which is crucial for capturing the nuance of a vocal performance. Smaller capsules are often lighter and can be more forgiving on harsh vocals, but can lack some of that high-end sparkle.

Frequency Response

Don't be fooled by a pretty graph. Look for a mic that has a balanced response, not just hyped highs or lows. That 'warm' low-end can quickly turn into muddy boom in a mix, and excessive high-end can sound brittle and fatiguing. The 'sweet spot' often lies somewhere in that mid-range, offering clarity without harshness.

Self-Noise

This is the mic's inherent hiss. Lower self-noise is critical when recording quiet sources like acoustic instruments or breathy vocals. Anything above 15dB-A is noticeable, especially when amplifying the signal. It's a trade-off - cheaper mics often cut corners on this.

Sensitivity & Max SPL

Sensitivity dictates how much signal you get out of the mic. Higher sensitivity is good for quiet sources, but can also make the mic more prone to feedback on stage. Max SPL (Sound Pressure Level) tells you how loud a source the mic can handle without distorting - crucial for drums and loud vocals.

Buying guide

So, you're looking at condenser mics? Good choice - they're the workhorses for a reason. Whether you're tracking vocals, acoustic guitars, or drum overheads, a condenser can add that air and detail that dynamic mics just can't deliver. But wading through the options can be overwhelming, so let's cut through the hype and figure out what you really need.

Don't chase the 'magic mic' - often, a good preamp and a well-treated room will do more for your recordings than an expensive microphone. Entry-level condensers can be surprisingly decent, but be aware they often have limited headroom and can sound a bit thin or harsh. Spending more generally gets you lower self-noise, more accurate transient response, and a more robust build, but it's not always a night-and-day difference.

Ultimately, trust your ears and demo before you drop a ton of cash.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 41 condenser microphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 285 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

What's the difference between a large-diaphragm and small-diaphragm condenser?

Large-diaphragm mics are generally more sensitive and have a richer sound, better suited for vocals and instruments needing warmth. Small-diaphragm mics are often more accurate and have a faster transient response, great for acoustic instruments and detailed room micing.

Do I need a phantom power supply?

Yes! Condenser mics require 48V phantom power, which is supplied by most audio interfaces and mixers. Make sure your gear supports it, or you're not going anywhere.

Can I use a condenser mic for live vocals?

You can, but be mindful of feedback. Condensers are more sensitive and pick up more room reflections, making them more prone to feedback on stage. A good technique and careful gain staging are essential.

What's the deal with ribbon condensers?

Ribbon condensers combine the condenser capsule with a ribbon element, offering a unique, vintage-inspired tone. They're often smoother and warmer than traditional condensers, but generally have lower output and are more fragile.

I'm on a budget - where should I save?

Don't skimp on the preamp. A decent mic paired with a cheap preamp will sound worse than a decent mic paired with a good preamp. Prioritize a clean, transparent preamp over a 'flavorful' one, especially for vocals.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 71Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone · $728€649
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.