AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best Active Stage Monitors 2026
The top pick is EV PXM-12MP ($948). the box MA5 gives you the most for the money at $173. RCF NX915-SMA 15" Powered PA Speaker leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 56 models across 17 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 7, 2026
Narrow the chart
All Active Stage MonitorsTop 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
- Size12"
- Weight13.5 kg
You get a 12-inch active monitor rated at 700 Watts maximum output, with built-in DSP, EQ presets, and a feedback notch filter to help you deal with feedback. It has several inputs and outputs, so you can plug in mics and sources and pass the signal on to other gear. It suits you if you want a powerful stage monitor with settings you can save and recall, but at 13.5 kg it is best kept in one place.
Pros
- Rated 700 Watt maximum output, with 500 Watt and 200 Watt RMS
- Includes QuickSmartDSP with 4 EQ presets and a tunable feedback notch filter
- Offers 5 fixed presets plus recallable user settings for quick setup
Cons
- Weighs 13.5 kg and measures 334 x 409 x 484 mm, so it is not very portable
77AudioFu
Index↓ 10.5%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,060 · Aug 17$948 now$948€849 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size25"
- Weight3.4 kg
If you need a simple portable PA for a small room or a gig on the go, this one is worth a look. The built-in mixer lets you plug in mics and a CD or MP3 player without extra gear. The carrying handle and stand mount make it easy to move and set up.
Pros
- Built-in 3-channel mixer with 3 band EQ for quick adjustments
- 150 W Class D power with a built-in limiter
- Two inputs with 48V phantom power plus a stereo input for a CD or MP3 player
Cons
- Its 5.25 inch woofer and 3.4 kg weight suit small rooms more than large venues
- Bags, stand adapter and case are sold separately and not included
76AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$333 now$333€298 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight19.8 kg
If you need a stage monitor so you can hear yourself on stage, this one is built for that job. It has a 15-inch woofer, a 1-inch driver in a coax design, and 700 watts of bi-amp power. It suits you if you want a monitor with full range flat response, and it weighs 19.8 kg, so plan for a sturdy carry.
Pros
- 15-inch woofer paired with a 1-inch driver in a coax design
- 700 watt bi-amp power drives the monitor
- Full range flat response (FRFR) reproduces the full signal you send it
66AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,896 now$1,896€1,698 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size5"
- Weight2.8 kg
The box MA5 is a black active speaker with a 5-inch full-range driver and a 150W built-in amplifier. It has a 3-channel mixer with 3-band EQ, so you can plug in a mic, an instrument, or a CD player and get going. It suits you if you want a self-powered speaker for vocals or instruments, and at 2.8 kg it is easy to carry and can mount on a microphone stand.
Pros
- Premium 5-inch full-range neodymium driver covers 60 to 18,000 Hz
- 150W integrated Class D amplifier means no external amp is needed
- Built-in 3-channel mixer with 3-band EQ for quick adjustments
Cons
- Mixer and EQ offer only three channels and three bands
- Transport bag Art.#484111 is optional and not included
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$173 now$173€155 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Yamaha DHR12M 1000-Watt Coaxial 12" Active Floor Monitor Loudspeaker
DHR12M · Yamaha
22 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Weight16.5 kg
You get a powered stage monitor with a 12-inch woofer and a 1-inch tweeter, backed by 1000 W of Class-D amplification. It has a built-in mixer with two inputs and a DSP unit with two presets, so you can plug in mics or line sources without an extra mixer. It suits you if you need a self-contained monitor on stage, and at 16.5 kg it is fairly heavy, so plan on help moving it.
Pros
- Two 1000 W Class-D power amplifiers, 800 W for low end and 200 W for high end.
- Coaxial design with a 12-inch woofer and 1-inch tweeter in one cabinet.
- DSP signal processor with 2 presets and a built-in 2-channel mixer.
Cons
- At 16.5 kg and 500 x 343 x 454 mm, it is heavy to carry to every gig.
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$691 now$691€619 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size10"
- Weight14.5 kg
If you want one box that handles the whole job on stage, this one is worth a look. You get a 10-inch woofer, a 1-inch tweeter and 400 Watts of built-in power, all in one active coax monitor. It suits you if you want a monitor that runs on its own without hauling a separate amp.
Pros
- Built-in 400 Watt bi-amp power, so no separate amplifier is needed
- Equipped with a 10-inch woofer and a 1-inch tweeter in one coax cabinet
- Full range flat response (FRFR) keeps the signal flat from low to high
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,283 now$1,283€1,149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size10"
- Weight12.8 kg
You get a two-way active monitor with a 10-inch woofer and a 1-inch horn. Its 60 by 60 degree pattern and full-range flat response make it a good fit if you want a monitor that keeps your sound as it is. At 12.8 kg and 370 x 290 x 410 mm, it is a sturdy speaker for a fixed spot rather than something to carry around.
Pros
- Equipped with one 10-inch woofer and one 1-inch horn for two-way coverage
- 60° x 60° CD horn gives a wide, even dispersion pattern
- Full-range flat response (FRFR) for direct, accurate reproduction
Cons
- Measures 370 x 290 x 410 mm and weighs 12.8 kg, so it takes up real space on stage
60AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$333 now$333€298 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
dB Technologies Flexsys FMX10 2-Way 400-Watt 10" Coaxial Active Stage…
FMX 10 · dB Technologies
3 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size10"
- Weight11.3 kg
The FMX 10 is an active stage monitor with a 10" woofer, a 1" tweeter and an 800 W peak Class D amplifier built in. It has a 60° x 90° coverage pattern, a handle on the underside, and a 36 mm flange so you can mount it on a speaker stand. If you need a monitor for the stage and you can handle the 11.3 kg weight, this one is worth a look.
Pros
- Equipped with a 10" woofer and a 1" tweeter in a two-way coaxial design
- Class D amplifier with 800 W peak power built in
- Integrated handle on the underside makes it easier to carry
Cons
- Weighs 11.3 kg, which is heavy to carry from gig to gig
60AudioFu
Index↓ 4.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$463 · Aug 17$444 now$444€398 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
- Weight13.9 kg
The FMX 12 is a surprisingly capable little stage monitor. It’s a great option for smaller bands, solo performers, or DJs needing reliable, powerful sound reinforcement in a compact package. The coaxial design really helps with clarity, and the build feels solid for the price point.
Pros
- Coaxial design provides excellent point-source imaging and coverage.
- Class D amplification delivers surprising power for its size and weight.
- Robust polypropylene woofer cone handles high SPLs without distortion.
Cons
- Limited EQ controls restrict fine-tuning for different acoustic environments.
- Plastic enclosure feels less premium than aluminum alternatives.
60AudioFu
Index↓ 12.6%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$586 · Aug 17$512 now$512€459 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
- Weight16.6 kg
The DSX 112 M is a surprisingly capable active monitor. It's a great solution for smaller bands, solo performers, or anyone needing a reliable wedge for rehearsals or smaller gigs – the coaxial design really delivers a focused soundstage for monitoring. The DSP presets are handy, though serious sound engineers might crave more control.
Pros
- Solid wooden enclosure minimizes resonance and unwanted coloration.
- Coaxial driver design offers surprisingly coherent and focused sound.
- DSP presets provide a useful starting point for various applications.
Cons
- The PowerTwist system, while convenient, may not be universally compatible.
- While versatile, the built-in DSP limits advanced user tweaking options.
59AudioFu
Index↓ 10.8%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$312 · Aug 17$278 now$278€249 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 56 active stage monitors
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
LD Systems MON 15 A G3LD Systems59↓ 16.3%$644€577$644€577Check ↗
- 12
dB Technologies Flexsys FMX15 2-Way 1200-Watt 15" Coaxial Active…FMX 15 · dB Technologies58Stable$635€569$635€569Check ↗
- 13
Fun Generation CL 105 AFun Generation · 2 finishes54↓ 14.5%$66€59$66€59Check ↗
- 14
the box MA8/2 CLthe box54Stable$166€149$166€149Check ↗
- 15
the box MA100the box54Stable$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 16
the box MA120 MKIIthe box54Stable$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 17
the box MA150the box54Stable$233€209$233€209Check ↗
- 18
the box pro DSX 110 Mthe box pro54Stable$278€249$278€249Check ↗
- 19
the box pro MonX A10the box pro54↓ 25.1%$333€298$333€298Check ↗
- 20
the box pro DSX 115 Mthe box pro54Stable$356€319$356€319Check ↗
- 21
the box pro MonX A12the box pro54↓ 20.5%$372€333$372€333Check ↗
- 22
the box pro Mon A10the box pro54Stable$378€339$378€339Check ↗
- 23
the box pro MonX A15the box pro54↓ 17.8%$412€369$412€369Check ↗
- 24
the box pro Mon A12the box pro54Stable$434€389$434€389Check ↗
- 25
dB Technologies Flexsys FM12dB Technologies54Stable$444€398$444€398Check ↗
- 26
the box pro Achat 115 MA MKIIthe box pro54Stable$646€579$646€579Check ↗
- 27
Behringer Eurolive F1320D 300-Watt 2-Way 12" Active Wedge MonitorF1320D Monitor · Behringer53↑ 3.2%$256€229$256€229Check ↗
- 28
LD Systems MON 8 A G3LD Systems53↓ 2.8%$433€388$433€388Check ↗
- 29
LD Systems MON 12 A G3LD Systems53↓ 4.2%$620€555$620€555Check ↗
- 30
RCF NX912-SMA 12" Powered PA SpeakerNX 912-SMA · RCF53Stable$1,283€1,149$1,283€1,149Check ↗
- 31
IMG Stageline Flat-M200IMG Stageline52↓ 3.3%$463€415$463€415Check ↗
- 32
RCF NX 915-SMARCF52Stable$1,395€1,249$1,395€1,249Check ↗
- 33
Seeburg Acoustic Line X1 dpSeeburg Acoustic Line52Stable$1,636€1,465$1,636€1,465Check ↗
- 34
RCF NX 12-SMARCF52Stable$1,647€1,475$1,647€1,475Check ↗
- 35
Seeburg Acoustic Line X2 dpSeeburg Acoustic Line52Stable$1,896€1,698$1,896€1,698Check ↗
- 36
Seeburg Acoustic Line X4 dpSeeburg Acoustic Line52Stable$2,428€2,175$2,428€2,175Check ↗
- 37
Seeburg Acoustic Line X6 dpSeeburg Acoustic Line52Stable$3,266€2,925$3,266€2,925Check ↗
- 38
Seeburg Acoustic Line X8 dpSeeburg Acoustic Line52Stable$3,511€3,145$3,511€3,145Check ↗
- 39
IMG Stageline Flat-M100IMG Stageline51Stable$374€335$374€335Check ↗
- 40
IMG Stageline Flat-M8IMG Stageline51Stable$401€359$401€359Check ↗
- 41
LD Systems MON 10 A G3LD Systems51Stable$557€499$557€499Check ↗
- 42
FBT X-Pro 112MAFBT51↓ 0.9%$725€649$725€649Check ↗
- 43
FBT StageMaxX 12MAFBT51Stable$991€888$991€888Check ↗
- 44
FBT Ventis 112MAFBT51Stable$1,216€1,089$1,216€1,089Check ↗
- 45
Behringer F1220D EuroliveBehringer50↑ 2.2%$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 46
dB Technologies DVX DM28 Dual 8" Floor MonitorDVX DM28 · dB Technologies50Stable$1,338€1,198$1,338€1,198Check ↗
- 47
Proel WD10AV2Proel49↑ 2.6%$434€389$434€389Check ↗
- 48
DAS Audio Action-M512ADAS Audio49Stable$891€798$891€798Check ↗
- 49
DAS Audio EVENT-M210A-230DAS Audio49Stable$2,454€2,198$2,454€2,198Check ↗
- 50
Proel WD12AV2Proel48↑ 6.2%$457€409$457€409Check ↗
Active Stage Monitors by the numbers
Measured across all 60 models we track, not a sample.
Median $457 — half of all active stage monitors here cost less.
median of 53 models · 5"–15"
median of 60 models · 2.5 kg–23.2 kg
How to choose the best active stage monitors
Size & Power
Smaller monitors (8-10") are great for acoustic gigs and vocals, but you'll need more power (and probably multiple) for louder stages. Larger 12" or 15" models offer more low-end thump and can handle louder bands, but they're less versatile for smaller spaces - watch out for muddy lows if the room isn't right.
Frequency Response & Clarity
Look for a balanced frequency response - you want to hear everything clearly, not just a hyped midrange or brittle highs. Harsh high frequencies can be fatiguing after a set; a smooth, articulate top end is what you want. Listen for that crucial "cut" to ensure your vocals and instruments don't get buried.
Headroom & Distortion
Headroom is crucial. You don't want the monitor to start distorting the second the drummer hits the crash. Listen for clean headroom before any breakup - that's where the monitor shines. Cheap monitors often clip early, making feedback a nightmare.
Feedback Rejection
Stage monitors are notorious for feedback. Look for models with good waveguide design and built-in feedback suppression. While no monitor is completely immune, some are much more forgiving in tricky acoustic environments.
Polar Pattern & Coverage
Most stage monitors are 45x45 degrees, but wider patterns are useful for larger groups. Consider the stage layout and how many musicians will be sharing the monitor - a wider pattern can reduce spill and feedback, but also diminishes individual clarity.
Buying guide
So, you're looking at active stage monitors? Smart move. Ditch the floor wedges and get something that actually lets you hear yourself over the drummer-seriously, it's a game changer. Whether you're a solo acoustic gigging at a coffee shop or a full band tearing up a club, a good monitor can make or break your performance.
Don't fall for the hype. Active monitors are inherently more convenient-no separate amp to worry about-but that convenience comes at a price. Cheaper models often cut corners on driver quality and amplification, resulting in muddy low-end and harsh highs.
Spending a bit more on a reputable brand will almost always yield a noticeable improvement in clarity and headroom, and trust me, that's worth it when you're trying to hear yourself sing.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 60 active stage monitors from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between active and passive stage monitors?
Active monitors have built-in amplifiers, meaning you don't need a separate power amp. Passive monitors require an external amp. Active monitors generally offer better performance and more precise voicing, but they're typically more expensive.
How many watts do I need?
It depends on the venue and your band's volume. For acoustic gigs, 50-100 watts per monitor is usually sufficient. For louder bands, 150 watts or more is recommended. Remember, headroom is more important than raw wattage.
What does 'throw' mean in the context of stage monitors?
Throw refers to the distance a monitor can project sound clearly. Higher throw is better for larger stages, but it also means you need to be careful about feedback.
Can I use studio monitors as stage monitors?
While technically possible, studio monitors are often designed for nearfield listening and may not have the power or pattern control needed for stage use. You risk damaging them and won't get the best results.
What is a waveguide and why is it important?
A waveguide is a horn-shaped structure around the tweeter and/or midrange driver that helps shape the sound and control its dispersion. A well-designed waveguide improves clarity and reduces feedback.





