AudioFu
Warwick Alien Deluxe Hybrid 4 LH… ↓ 33.4% $670Allen & Heath SQ5 ↓ 28.8% $2,908Warwick Alien Deluxe 5 NT LH ↓ 27.8% $726Allen & Heath SQ5 Case Bundle I ↓ 26.7% $3,165Casio AP-S200 BN ↓ 23.9% $961Allen & Heath SQ5, Case, DX168/X… ↓ 21.7% $5,179Dangerous Music 2 Bus+ ↓ 21.0% $4,027Orange PPC212-COB ↓ 20.6% $585Orange Micro Dark ↓ 20.2% $195Seymour Duncan SHR-1B Hot Rails… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SHR1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Bridge… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Parchment ↓ 19.3% $122

AudioFu Chart · October 2026

Best RME USB Audio Interfaces 2026

The top pick is RME Fireface 802 FS USB Audio Interface ($1,789). RME Babyface Pro FS gives you the most for the money at $811. RME Fireface UFX II USB Interface leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 7 models, prices checked every night.

Last updated: October 14, 2026

7models in this chart
1brands
$1,789median price
13price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All USB Audio Interfaces Showing: RME · clear

Top 7

Full detail for the 7 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. RME Fireface 802 FS USB Audio Interface

    Fireface 802 FS AE · RME

    16 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight2.8 kg

    The Fireface 802 FS AE is a powerhouse for serious recording and production. Its rock-solid drivers, pristine preamps, and TotalMix FX routing are a game-changer for engineers and musicians needing ultimate control and flexibility. This is perfect for professional studios or advanced home setups where pristine audio quality and complex routing are paramount.

    Pros

    • Rock-solid RME build quality; feels incredibly durable and professional.
    • Exceptional preamps deliver clean, low-noise performance across a wide range of sources.
    • TotalMix FX offers unparalleled routing flexibility and real-time processing capabilities.

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, a significant investment for smaller studios or hobbyists.
    • The 1U rack height might be restrictive in some setups, requiring careful planning.
    76AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand64
    • Lineup68
    • Price91
    • Specs100
    • Maker84
    ↓ 13.5%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,069 · Aug 14$1,789 now
    $1,789€1,599 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. RME Fireface UFX II USB Interface

    Fireface UFX III · RME

    16 for sale on Reverb3 finishes at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight2.8 kg

    The UFX III is a powerhouse interface for serious recording and mixing engineers. Its rock-solid stability, extensive I/O, and the TotalMix FX routing capabilities make it an absolute workhorse for complex projects. If you're running a professional studio or need unparalleled flexibility, this is a top-tier choice.

    Pros

    • AKM converters deliver exceptional clarity and dynamic range.
    • DURec eliminates dropouts during critical recording moments.
    • TotalMix FX provides unparalleled routing and mixing flexibility.

    Cons

    • The substantial weight makes rack mounting a necessity, not an option.
    • Premium-priced, representing a significant investment for smaller studios.
    75AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand64
    • Lineup86
    • Price59
    • Specs100
    • Maker84
    ↓ 3.0%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,684 · Aug 14$2,602 now
    $2,602€2,326 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. RME Hammerfall DSP Digiface Digital I/O For HDSP Cards

    Digiface AES · RME

    16 for sale on Reverb3 finishes at Thomann

    The Digiface AES is a seriously capable interface – RME’s reputation for rock-solid reliability shines through. It’s ideal for engineers and producers needing flexible routing and pristine audio quality in a portable package, particularly those working in post-production or needing external preamps. It's a premium-priced solution, but the build and features justify the cost for serious users.

    Pros

    • Rock-solid RME build quality; feels exceptionally durable.
    • Flexible I/O routing via TotalMix FX is genuinely powerful.
    • SteadyClock FS provides clean clocking, crucial for critical recordings.

    Cons

    • USB 2.0 limits bandwidth for high channel counts at higher sample rates.
    • AES only – lacks Thunderbolt, a potential workflow bottleneck for some.
    62AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand64
    • Lineup86
    • Price74
    • Specs0
    • Maker84
    ↓ 8.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,069 · Aug 14$1,901 now
    $1,901€1,699 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. RME MADIface USB 128-Channel MADI USB Interface

    Madiface XT II · RME

    10 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    • Size9.5"

    The Madiface XT II is a powerhouse for serious recording studios needing extensive I/O and pristine audio quality. Its MADI capabilities and TotalMix FX DSP are game-changers for complex workflows, making it ideal for film scoring, live recording, and post-production – if you're willing to invest in a premium-priced solution.

    Pros

    • Rock-solid SteadyClock FS eliminates noise and jitter issues.
    • TotalMix FX offers incredible routing flexibility and processing power.
    • The robust metal chassis feels exceptionally well-built and durable.

    Cons

    • The 1U height requires a rack space commitment for many users.
    • Price places it firmly in the high-end, professional category.
    62AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand54
    • Lineup68
    • Price71
    • Specs50
    • Maker84
    ↓ 7.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,348 · Aug 14$2,181 now
    $2,181€1,949 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. RME Digiface Dante USB Audio Interface

    Digiface Dante · RME

    7 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The Digiface Dante is a powerhouse for serious studios and remote recording situations. Its Dante and MADI connectivity provide unparalleled flexibility, and TotalMix FX gives you granular control. If you're dealing with large channel counts and need rock-solid reliability, this is a top-tier choice.

    Pros

    • Rock-solid RME build quality, feels exceptionally durable
    • Unmatched Dante flexibility for complex routing scenarios
    • TotalMix FX offers incredible routing and processing power

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, a significant investment for smaller setups
    • Dante control software learning curve can be steep initially
    45AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand47
    • Lineup43
    • Price64
    • Specs0
    • Maker84
    ↓ 4.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $1,442 · Aug 14$1,374 now
    $1,374€1,228 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. RME Digiface Ravenna Dante USB Interface

    Digiface Ravenna · RME

    5 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The Digiface Ravenna is a powerhouse for studios needing extreme flexibility and network audio integration. It's designed for large-scale recording, broadcast, and live sound environments where massive channel counts and rock-solid reliability are non-negotiable – think film scoring, complex live rigs, or facilities integrating with networked audio systems. The TotalMix FX remote control is a huge workflow enhancer.

    Pros

    • Unrivaled channel count for complex routing scenarios.
    • Rock-solid RME drivers – stability is paramount for professionals.
    • Ravenna integration offers future-proof network audio capabilities.

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, representing a significant investment for most users.
    • Complexity requires a solid understanding of network audio protocols.
    42AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand40
    • Lineup43
    • Price61
    • Specs0
    • Maker84
    ↓ 3.5%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $2,236 · Aug 14$2,158 now
    $2,158€1,929 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. RME Babyface Pro FS

    RME

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    The Babyface Pro FS is a phenomenal choice for singer-songwriters, producers, and podcasters needing a high-quality, portable interface. RME’s renowned audio quality shines through—the preamps are incredibly clean and the SteadyClock FS ensures rock-solid stability. It's a premium-priced piece of kit, but the performance and reliability justify the investment.

    Pros

    • Exceptional RME SteadyClock FS jitter reduction for pristine audio
    • Superb preamp clarity; transparent and detailed mic signal
    • TotalMix FX software offers powerful routing and processing

    Cons

    • USB 2.0 interface feels dated; lacks USB 3.0 speed
    • Limited physical I/O for larger, complex studio setups
    38AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price58
    • Specs0
    • Maker84
    ↓ 2.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $834 · Aug 14$811 now
    $811€725 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

USB Audio Interfaces by the numbers

Measured across all 240 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $1,789 — half of all USB audio interfaces here cost less.

1
0
3
2
3
4
<$500$500–750$750–1k$1k–1.5k$1.5k–2k$2k+
Weight1.25 kg

median of 132 models · 0.32 kg–5 kg

Size19"

median of 33 models · 4.3"–19"

How to choose the best USB audio interfaces

Driver Stability

RME's drivers are legendary. Seriously. You can build a whole studio around these things and not worry about crashes or latency headaches. This alone is worth a significant chunk of the price tag, especially if you've ever dealt with unreliable interfaces mid-take.

Preamps & Conversion

The preamps aren't going to blow away a boutique studio preamp, but they're clean, transparent, and offer plenty of headroom. The AD/DA conversion is top-tier, delivering a natural, balanced sound - not overly bright or colored. You hear what's there, not what the interface is adding.

Total Recall

This is a game-changer. Save your entire hardware state - preamp gain, pan, routing - and instantly recall it later. Perfect for complex recording setups or when you're bouncing between different instruments and vocalists. It's a workflow booster, pure and simple.

Build Quality

These things are built like tanks. Solid metal chassis, robust connectors - RME doesn't skimp on construction. You're not buying something that's going to fall apart after a few gigs in a cramped club.

Rock-Solid Clocking

While you're using USB, the internal clocking is still superb. This contributes to tighter, more articulate recordings, especially when tracking drums or anything with a lot of transient information. Even if you eventually move to a full digital setup, that clean clocking is a big advantage.

Buying guide

Alright, so you're looking at RME USB interfaces? Smart move. These aren't your typical plug-and-play boxes; they're built for serious musicians who demand pristine audio and rock-solid performance, whether you're tracking a full band or just laying down some late-night guitar riffs. If you're tired of flaky drivers, noisy preamps, and that feeling like your interface is holding you back, let's dive in.

RME USB interfaces are an investment. You're paying for reliability and a superior user experience, not necessarily the absolute cheapest preamps. The Fireface UFX+ is the workhorse for a reason, but if you're just recording vocals and acoustic guitar, a Babyface Pro FS might be overkill.

Be honest about your needs - don't buy a Ferrari when a reliable pickup truck will do.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 13 USB audio interfaces from the Thomann catalogue (of 240 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

Are RME interfaces worth the price?

Absolutely, if you value stability and pristine audio. The price reflects the rock-solid drivers and build quality that you just don't find elsewhere. Factor in the time saved from troubleshooting - it's an investment in your sanity.

What's the difference between the Babyface and the Babyface Pro?

The Pro adds Thunderbolt connectivity, improved preamps, and a slightly higher sampling rate. If you're Thunderbolt-equipped, it's a worthwhile upgrade. Otherwise, the standard Babyface is still excellent.

Can I use RME interfaces for live sound?

While not their primary design focus, they can be used for live sound. The low latency is a huge plus, but you'll want to ensure adequate gain staging to avoid noise. They're not as flexible for live routing as a dedicated live sound board, though.

Do I need to worry about driver updates?

RME drivers are incredibly stable, but it's still good practice to keep them updated. They often include subtle improvements and bug fixes. The RME TotalMix FX software makes driver updates painless.

What is TotalMix FX?

It's RME's software suite - a powerful mixer, routing tool, and monitoring controller. It's far more capable than the basic controls on the interface itself and essential for getting the most out of your RME.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 76RME Fireface 802 FS USB Audio Interface · $1,789€1,599
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗