AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best Portable Recorders 2026
The top pick is Zoom H5 Handy Recorder ($239). Zoom F1-LP Field Recorder/Lavalier Microphone Package gives you the most for the money at $99. Teenage Engineering TP-7 Tape Recorder leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 42 models across 11 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 7, 2026
Narrow the chart
All Portable RecordersTop 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
- Size4"
If you want to record sound on the go, this recorder is worth a look. It has two mic or line inputs, a detachable X/Y capsule, and a built-in tuner and metronome, so you can use it for practice, field recording and quick demos. It suits you best if you want a flexible, portable recorder with plenty of connection options.
Pros
- Interchangeable microphone capsules, with the XYH-5 X/Y capsule included
- Records up to 24-bit / 96 kHz in WAV or MP3 format
- Two mic/line inputs with XLR/TRS combo connectors and selectable phantom power
Cons
- Runs on 2 AA batteries or NiMH packs, so spare power matters on long sessions
- At 176 g, it is heavier than a phone-sized recorder
94AudioFu
Index↓ 2.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$245 · Aug 17$239 now$239€214 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Teenage Engineering TP-7 Tape Recorder
TP-7 · Teenage Engineering
25 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
- Weight0.17 kg
This is a small recorder that fits easily in your hand. It records and plays back up to three stereo tracks at once, and it has 128GB of internal memory. If you want to capture ideas or record on the go, you will find it handy.
Pros
- Three TRRS mini-jack sockets, each configurable as stereo input, stereo output, or for a headset
- Records and plays back up to three simultaneous stereo tracks
- USB-C works as a 24-bit/96 kHz 6-channel audio interface, for MIDI, data transfer, and charging
Cons
- Measures 96 x 68 x 16mm and weighs 0.17kg, so it is very compact
- Internal battery lasts up to 7 hours, so long sessions may need a recharge
79AudioFu
Index↓ 8.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,640 · Aug 17$1,506 now$1,506€1,349 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight164 kg
You get a small recorder with two XLR/TRS combo inputs, so you can plug in microphones and line sources. Its 32-bit float technology means you do not have to set levels carefully, which makes it easy to use for beginners. It also works as an audio interface with a computer or phone, so it suits you if you want to record on the go or at home.
Pros
- Two lockable XLR/TRS combo inputs for connecting microphones and line sources
- 32-bit float converter technology means no levelling is required
- Records stereo in WAV, BWF or iXML format at 32 bit / 96 kHz
Cons
- Needs two AA batteries, a USB-C connection or a separate Zoom AD-17 adapter to run
- Recording media and batteries are not included, so you must buy a microSD card and batteries
74AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$174 now$174€156 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Zoom Q2n-4K Ultra High Definition Handy Video Recorder with XY Mic
Q2n-4K · Zoom
16 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size12"
If you want to shoot video and record sound in one small unit, this one is worth a look. It has a wide-angle lens, a built-in stereo microphone, and records up to 4K video straight onto micro SD cards. It suits you if you film your own sessions and want something light to carry around.
Pros
- 150° wide-angle lens with F2.8 aperture for video capture
- Built-in X/Y stereo microphone handles up to 120 dB without distortion
- Records video up to 4K with video bit rates up to 76 Mbps and HDR
Cons
- Needs two AA batteries, which are not included
73AudioFu
Index↓ 2.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$256 · Aug 17$250 now$250€224 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
You get a compact recorder with four XLR mic inputs, phantom power, and a separate track for each input. It also has AI noise reduction, a compressor, and a mix-minus function for phone calls, so it suits podcasters and anyone recording interviews or group talks. It can also work as a USB audio interface with 12 inputs and 2 outputs.
Pros
- Four XLR microphone inputs with switchable P48V phantom power
- Four headphone outputs, each with its own volume control
- Records every input on a separate track in WAV 48 kHz / 24 bit
Cons
- Needs two AA batteries (not included) or a mains or USB-C power supply to run
70AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$189 now$189€169 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
If you want to record several mics at once, this recorder is a good pick for you. It has six XLR inputs, a limiter that helps prevent clipping, and it saves to an SD card and a computer at the same time. The aluminium body weighs 520 g, so it's easy to carry on a shoot or out in the field.
Pros
- Six XLR female inputs with preamps offering up to 75 dB gain
- 32 bit float recording via dual AD converter for forgiving levels
- Look-ahead hybrid limiter with one millisecond offset helps avoid clipping
Cons
- Needs four AA batteries (not included) or an optional power supply
- No case or bag included; both must be bought separately
67AudioFu
Index↓ 1.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$631 · Aug 17$624 now$624€559 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
You get a portable recorder that handles up to four tracks, with a built-in stereo mic and four XLR/TRS inputs for outside mics or line gear. It suits you if you record on location or want a machine that sets levels for you during recording. Batteries and the power supply are not included, so plan for those before you head out.
Pros
- 32-bit float converter means no levelling is needed during recording
- Records up to four tracks in WAV, MP3, BWF or iXML format
- Four XLR/TRS combo inputs accept both microphone and line signals
Cons
- Timecode sync needs the Zoom BTA-1 adapter, which is sold separately
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$325 now$325€291 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The Zoom F3 is a small two-track recorder with two XLR inputs, so you can plug in mics and start recording. Its 32-bit float recording means you do not have to worry much about setting levels, which helps if you are new to recording. It suits you if you record in the field, need a compact recorder with phantom power, or want a simple USB audio interface.
Pros
- 32-bit float recording means you rarely need to set levels
- Two XLR mic/line inputs with switchable phantom power at +24 V or +48 V
- Illuminated LC display shows a real-time waveform of the input signal
Cons
- Timecode sync and remote control need the Zoom BTA-1 adapter, sold separately
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$367 now$367€329 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The Zoom H4essential is a small recorder with a built-in stereo microphone and two XLR/TRS inputs, so you can plug in your own mics too. Its 32-bit float recording means you do not have to worry much about setting levels, which helps if you are new to recording. It suits you if you want a simple portable recorder for songs, interviews or field sound.
Pros
- 32-bit float recording means you rarely need to set levels
- Built-in X/Y stereo microphone for recording without extra mics
- Two XLR/TRS combo inputs for microphone or line signals
Cons
- Power comes from two AA batteries or USB-C, and the AD-17 adapter is sold separately
63AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$219 now$219€196 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Zoom F1-LP Field Recorder / Lavalier Microphone Package
F1-SP · Zoom
10 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The F1-SP is a surprisingly capable little recorder, especially when paired with a Zoom capsule. It's a fantastic grab-and-go solution for dialogue, ambient soundscapes, or even basic music recording – perfect for filmmakers, podcasters, or anyone needing portable, high-quality audio capture.
Pros
- Excellent shotgun mic provides focused, clear audio capture
- Compact size and robust build for field recording reliability
- USB audio interface functionality expands recording versatility
Cons
- Limited track count restricts complex multi-track projects
- Microphone input lacks phantom power for condenser mics
60AudioFu
Index↓ 25.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$133 · Aug 17$99 now$99€89 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 42 portable recorders
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Zoom H2essential Portable RecorderH2essential · Zoom60Stable$200€179$200€179Check ↗
- 12
Zoom Q8n-4K UHD Handy Video RecorderQ8n-4K · Zoom60↑ 1.1%$401€359$401€359Check ↗
- 13
Zoom M2 MicTrak Handheld Portable RecorderM2 MicTrak · Zoom59↓ 30.3%$77€69$77€69Check ↗
- 14
Zoom H1essential Portable RecorderH1essential · Zoom59Stable$111€99$111€99Check ↗
- 15
Zoom F2 Field Recorder with LMF-2 Lavalier MicrophoneF2 · Zoom · 2 finishes58↓ 2.0%$108€97$108€97Check ↗
- 16
Zoom H5Studio Portable Audio RecorderH5studio · Zoom58↓ 2.2%$391€350$391€350Check ↗
- 17
Zoom H6studio Portable Audio RecorderH6studio · Zoom58↓ 7.0%$414€371$414€371Check ↗
- 18
Tascam DR-10L Portable Stereo Lavalier Mic RecorderDR-10 X · Tascam · 2 finishes55Stable$148€133$148€133Check ↗
- 19
TASCAM Portacapture X8 Portable Digital Recorder with USB Audio…Portacapture X8 · Tascam · 3 finishes54Stable$445€399$445€399Check ↗
- 20
Tascam DR-07XPTascam49Stable$173€155$173€155Check ↗
- 21
Roland R-07-BK Portable High-Resolution Audio RecorderR-07 black · Roland · 2 finishes49Stable$278€249$278€249Check ↗
- 22
Sound Devices MixPre-3 II Audio Recorder / Mixer / USB Audio InterfaceMixPre-3 II · Sound Devices48Stable$1,328€1,189$1,328€1,189Check ↗
- 23
Sound Devices MixPre-10 IISound Devices45↑ 5.0%$2,533€2,269$2,533€2,269Check ↗
- 24
OM System LS-P5OM System44Stable$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 25
TASCAM Portacapture X6 6-Channel Portable RecorderPortacapture X6 · Tascam43Stable$329€295$329€295Check ↗
- 26
Sound Devices MixPre-6 II Audio Recorder / Mixer / USB Audio InterfaceMixPre-6 II · Sound Devices43Stable$1,562€1,399$1,562€1,399Check ↗
- 27
Instamic Pro Plus C MonoInstamic38↓ 30.9%$140€125$140€125Check ↗
- 28
Instamic Pro Plus C StereoInstamic38↓ 20.3%$189€169$189€169Check ↗
- 29
Zoom H4essential Portable RecorderH4essential Bundle · Zoom38Stable$266€238$266€238Check ↗
- 30
Zoom PodTrak P2Zoom37Stable$106€95$106€95Check ↗
- 31
TASCAM DR-05XP Portable RecorderDR-05XP · Tascam37Stable$119€107$119€107Check ↗
- 32
Tascam FR-AV2Tascam37↓ 5.0%$423€379$423€379Check ↗
- 33
Tascam FR-AV4Tascam37↓ 4.8%$892€799$892€799Check ↗
- 34
Tascam DR-40XPTascam34Stable$285€255$285€255Check ↗
- 35
XVive XV1-R Portable Stereo RecorderXVive29Stable$77€69$77€69Check ↗
- 36
Behringer Flow 4VBehringer29Stable$300€269$300€269Check ↗
- 37
Tentacle Sync Track E - Basic BoxTentacle Sync29Stable$329€295$329€295Check ↗
- 38
Yellowtec iXm PodcasterYellowtec29Stable$821€735$821€735Check ↗
- 39
Sound Devices MixPre-3 II Orca Bag BundleSound Devices28Stable$1,445€1,294$1,445€1,294Check ↗
- 40
Sound Devices MixPre-10 II Orca Bag BundleSound Devices27↑ 7.2%$2,835€2,539$2,835€2,539Check ↗
- 41
Zoom H4essential APH-4e BundleZoom22Stable$279€250$279€250Check ↗
- 42
Zoom H6essential APH-6e BundleZoom22Stable$384€344$384€344Check ↗
Portable Recorders by the numbers
Measured across all 58 models we track, not a sample.
Median $289 — half of all portable recorders here cost less.
median of 9 models · 0.17 kg–1.36 kg
median of 9 models · 4"–4"
How to choose the best portable recorders
Preamp Quality
This is the big one. A noisy preamp will ruin even the highest-resolution recording. Listen for that hiss, that low-level rumble - anything that detracts from the source. Cheap recorders often skimp here, and it's audible. A clean preamp is crucial for capturing that subtle nuance in a vocal or the natural decay of a room reverb.
Dynamic Range & Bit Depth/Sample Rate
Higher bit depth (24-bit is standard now) and sample rate (44.1kHz or 48kHz are the usual go-to) give you more headroom and detail. You want to be able to capture the quietest whispers and the loudest peaks without clipping or introducing unwanted noise. Think about preserving the full dynamic range of a snare drum - that's what we're after.
Microphone Options & Placement
Some recorders have built-in mics, which are often decent but limiting. Others offer XLR inputs for external mics - suddenly you're in business for capturing serious quality. Consider the mic capsules' polar patterns; omni for room tone, cardioid for focused vocals, and so on. Placement matters too - experiment!
Build Quality & Portability
You're taking this thing on the road. A flimsy plastic case won't last long when you're bouncing around a van after a gig. Think about size and weight, too; you don't want something that's a pain to carry around. Ruggedness is a huge bonus.
Ease of Use & Battery Life
Complex menus and short battery life are a recipe for frustration. You want something you can grab and use quickly, especially when inspiration strikes. Long battery life is essential for those long tracking sessions or multi-hour rehearsals.
Buying guide
Okay, so you need to capture something on the fly - a band rehearsal, a songwriting idea, field recording for a project? A portable recorder is your ticket. Forget your DAW for a minute; sometimes you just need to hit record and get a clean, reliable capture. This isn't about fancy features; it's about getting the job done, and getting it done right - with minimal noise and maximum fidelity.
Don't fall for the 'more features' trap. A great recording is about capturing a great performance, and a decent recorder can do that just fine. The biggest compromises on cheaper models are almost always in the preamp - that's where you'll hear the noise.
Spend a little more for something with a clean preamp and decent mic pre's if you plan on using external mics. And always, always test it with your own gear and in your own environment before committing.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 58 portable recorders from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between WAV and MP3?
WAV is uncompressed audio - the highest quality, largest file size. MP3 is compressed - smaller file size, but you lose detail. Always record in WAV if you're serious about the sound. MP3 is fine for quick demos.
How important are external microphones?
It depends. Built-in mics are okay for basic stuff, but external mics open up a whole new level of quality. A decent condenser mic can make a huge difference, especially for vocals or acoustic instruments.
Can I use a portable recorder as an audio interface?
Some can, but it's usually not ideal. The latency can be an issue, and you're sacrificing the convenience of a dedicated interface. It's a workaround, not a replacement.
What sample rate and bit depth should I use?
44.1kHz/24-bit is a safe bet for most applications. 48kHz/24-bit is standard for video. Don't go higher unless you have a specific reason; it just creates larger files.
How do I minimize noise?
Use a good recorder with a clean preamp, use external mics if possible, pay attention to mic placement, and be mindful of your environment - turn off noisy appliances and be aware of background hum.




