AudioFu
Warwick Alien Deluxe Hybrid 4 LH… ↓ 33.4% $670Allen & Heath SQ5 ↓ 28.8% $2,908Warwick Alien Deluxe 5 NT LH ↓ 27.8% $726Allen & Heath SQ5 Case Bundle I ↓ 26.7% $3,165Casio AP-S200 BN ↓ 23.9% $961Allen & Heath SQ5, Case, DX168/X… ↓ 21.7% $5,179Dangerous Music 2 Bus+ ↓ 21.0% $4,027Orange PPC212-COB ↓ 20.6% $585Orange Micro Dark ↓ 20.2% $195Seymour Duncan SHR-1B Hot Rails… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SHR1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Bridge… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Parchment ↓ 19.3% $122

AudioFu Chart · October 2026

Best MOTU USB Audio Interfaces 2026

The top pick is MOTU M6 6-Channel USB-C Audio Interface ($525). MOTU M2 USB-C Audio Interface gives you the most for the money at $264. MOTU 16A (2025) leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 9 models, prices checked every night.

Last updated: October 14, 2026

9models in this chart
1brands
$1,057median price
5price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All USB Audio Interfaces Showing: MOTU · clear

Top 9

Full detail for the 9 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. MOTU M6 6-Channel USB-C Audio Interface

    M6 · MOTU

    20 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight0.975 kg

    The MOTU M6 is a seriously capable interface, especially for home recording and podcasting. The clean conversion and flexible I/O make it a great value, and the included software is a nice bonus. It’s a sweet spot for musicians needing quality without the complexity of a larger interface.

    Pros

    • Solid build quality with a reassuringly robust metal chassis.
    • MOTU's renowned AD/DA conversion delivers clean, detailed audio.
    • Flexible input options accommodate mics, instruments, and line signals.

    Cons

    • Limited number of inputs might restrict larger recording setups.
    • USB-C bus power can be a limiting factor for some users.
    62AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand69
    • Lineup43
    • Price73
    • Specs50
    • Maker73
    ↓ 7.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $568 · Aug 14$525 now
    $525€469 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. MOTU M4 USB-C Audio Interface

    M4 · MOTU

    23 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The MOTU M4 is a seriously capable little interface, especially for the price. It’s a fantastic option for singer-songwriters, podcasters, or anyone needing a portable, high-quality recording solution with a good feature set. The included software is a nice bonus too!

    Pros

    • Excellent AD/DA conversion for clean, detailed recordings
    • Compact size makes it ideal for mobile or smaller studios
    • Flexible I/O options accommodate a wide range of setups

    Cons

    • Phantom power can be noisy with certain microphones
    • Limited routing options compared to more expensive interfaces
    54AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand72
    • Lineup43
    • Price59
    • Specs0
    • Maker73
    ↓ 3.0%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $333 · Aug 14$323 now
    $323€289 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. MOTU M2 USB-C Audio Interface

    M2 · MOTU

    20 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The MOTU M2 is a fantastic entry point for home recording and podcasting. Its clean preamps and rock-solid drivers make it a joy to use, and the included software is a real bonus for those just starting out. It's a great choice for singer-songwriters, bedroom producers, and anyone needing a reliable and affordable interface.

    Pros

    • Excellent AD/DA conversion delivers pristine audio quality
    • Flexible combo XLR/Hi-Z inputs handle mics and instruments well
    • Compact design and sturdy metal chassis inspire confidence

    Cons

    • RCA outputs limit connectivity for professional studio setups
    • USB-C requirement can be restrictive for older computers
    50AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand69
    • Lineup43
    • Price41
    • Specs0
    • Maker73
    ↑ 3.1%since Aug 14
    $256 · Aug 14$264 now
    $264€236 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. MOTU UltraLite-mk5 USB-C Audio Interface

    UltraLite mk5 · MOTU

    14 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The UltraLite mk5 is a seriously capable interface, especially for musicians and producers needing a flexible I/O solution. The built-in DSP is a huge time-saver for monitoring and basic effects, and the ESS DACs deliver a clean, professional sound. It’s a sweet spot for those needing more than a basic interface but aren't ready for a full-blown flagship system.

    Pros

    • Excellent ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC delivers pristine, detailed audio reproduction
    • Flexible I/O options with ADAT and S/PDIF provide expandability
    • DSP-controlled monitor mixer simplifies routing and effects processing

    Cons

    • Limited number of mic preamps compared to higher-end interfaces
    • DC-coupled outputs might require careful gain staging for some setups
    49AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand61
    • Lineup43
    • Price59
    • Specs0
    • Maker73
    ↓ 3.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $855 · Aug 14$828 now
    $828€740 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. MOTU 848 USB-C / Thunderbolt Audio Interface

    848 · MOTU

    4 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight4.5 kg

    This interface has four strong preamps and a big screen to watch your levels. It handles a lot of tracks with 32 outputs and special AVB networking options. Musicians who need many inputs and outputs will love the routing flexibility.

    Pros

    • Four high-gain preamps handle weak mics easily.
    • 32 outputs plus 128 AVB channels for massive routing.
    • Three-inch display shows levels for every signal.

    Cons

    • Heavy build may be hard to transport.
    • No specific sample rate or bit depth listed.
    49AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand36
    • Lineup43
    • Price72
    • Specs50
    • Maker73
    ↓ 7.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $2,104 · Aug 17$1,950 now
    $1,950€1,743 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. MOTU OctaLite

    MOTU

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight1.36 kg

    This interface gives you eight preamps with huge gain for recording microphones easily. It handles low-latency monitoring so your ears hear what you play instantly. Perfect for home studios needing solid analog quality without extra gear.

    Pros

    • Eight high-quality microphone preamps with massive gain
    • Ultra-low latency for seamless DAW recording
    • Integrated hardware effects and mixer controls

    Cons

    • No dedicated hardware input gain knobs
    • No built-in physical fader controls
    44AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price57
    • Specs50
    • Maker73
    ↓ 2.5%since Oct 10 · lowest so far
    $1,084 · Oct 10$1,057 now
    $1,057€945 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. MOTU 828 (2024)

    MOTU

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight5 kg

    The MOTU 828 (2024) is a powerhouse for serious recording. It's packed with I/O and those ESS DACs make a real difference in sound quality. Perfect for studios needing flexible routing and a clean, professional sound without the need for external mixers.

    Pros

    • ESS Sabre32 Ultra DACs deliver exceptional clarity and dynamic range.
    • The integrated DSP mixer is genuinely useful for routing and effects.
    • Comprehensive mic preamps offer impressive gain and low noise floor.

    Cons

    • The substantial weight makes it less ideal for mobile recording setups.
    • USB 3.1 connection limits compatibility with older computer systems.
    43AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker73
    Stablesince Aug 14
    $1,286 · Aug 14$1,286 now
    $1,286€1,149 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. MOTU 16A (2025)

    MOTU

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight5 kg

    This MOTU 16A is a serious powerhouse for large studios or anyone needing immense I/O flexibility. The dual displays and built-in DSP are game-changers, simplifying complex routing. It's a premium-priced solution ideal for composers, post-production houses, or bands with extensive outboard gear.

    Pros

    • Dual displays offer unparalleled input/output monitoring clarity.
    • ESS Sabre32 Ultra DACs deliver exceptional dynamic range and detail.
    • Flexible DSP mixer simplifies complex routing and effects processing.

    Cons

    • The sheer number of features may overwhelm less experienced users.
    • Size and weight will make it less portable than smaller interfaces.
    42AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price44
    • Specs50
    • Maker73
    ↑ 1.9%since Aug 14
    $1,958 · Aug 14$1,995 now
    $1,995€1,783 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. MOTU 10pre

    MOTU

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    This interface offers ten powerful preamps and a big mixer with 64 inputs. The screen lets you watch every signal clearly, and the inserts let you tweak sounds right at the source. It is a serious tool for big projects, but you won't find exact sample rates or weight details here.

    Pros

    • Ten high-quality preamps deliver up to 74 dB of gain.
    • Dedicated inserts on inputs one and two for signal shaping.
    • 3.9 inch display shows precise levels for all signals.

    Cons

    • No specific sample rate or bit depth numbers are listed.
    • Heavy unit size likely makes transport difficult.
    35AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker73
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$1,923 now
    $1,923€1,719 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

USB Audio Interfaces by the numbers

Measured across all 238 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $1,057 — half of all USB audio interfaces here cost less.

1
1
0
1
1
2
3
<$300$300–400$400–500$500–750$750–1k$1k–1.5k$1.5k+
Weight1.25 kg

median of 130 models · 0.32 kg–5 kg

Size19"

median of 33 models · 4.3"–19"

How to choose the best USB audio interfaces

Mic Preamp Tone

Motu's early preamps had a reputation for being a little sterile, but the newer ones-especially in the 8300 series-offer a warmer, more musical response. They're not going to give you a vintage Neve vibe, but they're definitely more pleasing to the ear, especially on vocals. Think a more natural articulation, less harshness.

Conversion Quality

This is where Motu shines. Their Burr-Brown converters consistently deliver clean, transparent audio with impressive dynamic range. You'll hear more detail in your recordings - subtle nuances in acoustic guitars, the breath in a vocal performance - and you'll have more headroom before things start to distort unpleasantly.

Driver Stability

Let's be real, USB interfaces can be flaky. Motu's drivers are generally rock-solid, especially on macOS. Windows users might occasionally see some quirks, but overall, they're among the most reliable in the business. Less time troubleshooting, more time making music.

Feature Set & Connectivity

Motu interfaces are packed with features - MIDI I/O, optical inputs/outputs, word clock sync - everything you need for a complex setup. The number of I/O options can vary drastically between models, so make sure you're getting enough for your needs. Think about future expansion too.

Build Quality

Motu's build quality is generally very good, though the earlier models felt a little plasticky. The newer ones have a more substantial feel. The gain knobs are a bit on the stiff side, but that's not necessarily a bad thing - they feel precise.

Buying guide

Alright, so you're looking at Motu USB interfaces? Good choice. They've been a quiet workhorse in studios for years, and their recent move to USB-C has made them seriously accessible for everyone from bedroom producers to gigging bands. Forget the hype - let's cut through the noise and figure out which Motu is right for your setup, because not all of them are created equal.

Don't get caught up in the number of I/O; think about what you actually need. If you're just recording vocals and acoustic guitar, a smaller interface like the M2 or M4 will do the trick. For band recording or live use, you'll want something with more inputs, like the 8300 series.

Pay attention to the preamps - the newer models are a significant improvement, so if you're on a budget, consider a slightly newer model even if it has fewer inputs.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 9 USB audio interfaces from the Thomann catalogue (of 238 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

Are Motu interfaces easy to use?

Yeah, they're pretty straightforward. The software is clean and intuitive, though the sheer number of features can be a little overwhelming at first. The manual is your friend.

Do Motu interfaces work well with Windows?

They're generally reliable, but macOS users will have a smoother experience. Windows drivers are usually solid, but occasionally you might encounter minor compatibility issues. Keep your drivers updated.

What's the difference between the M-series and the 8300 series?

The M-series are more compact and budget-friendly, while the 8300 series offers better preamps, more features, and a more robust build. The 8300 series also supports AVB networking, which is overkill for most home studios but a huge plus for larger setups.

Can I use Motu interfaces for live sound?

Absolutely! Their low latency performance is excellent, and the robust build quality can handle the rigors of gigging. Just make sure you have enough inputs for your monitors and instruments.

What about latency?

Motu interfaces are known for their low latency performance, even with large buffer sizes. You shouldn't have any issues tracking or monitoring in real-time, even with virtual instruments.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 62MOTU M6 6-Channel USB-C Audio Interface · $525€469
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗