AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best Condenser Microphones for Vocals 2026
The top pick is Shure BETA 52A Supercardioid Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone ($379). RODE M2 Handheld Condenser Microphone gives you the most for the money at $100. Shure KSM11B/C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 27 models across 14 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 14, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Shure BETA 52A Supercardioid Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone
Beta 87C · Shure
94 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
The Beta 87C is a workhorse vocal mic – seriously clean and detailed. It’s a fantastic choice for singers who want a natural, present sound, especially those using in-ear monitors. If you're looking for professional-grade vocal reproduction without a huge investment, this is a solid pick.
Pros
- Exceptional clarity and detail across the vocal spectrum.
- Robust, all-metal construction feels incredibly durable.
- Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed and room noise.
Cons
- Can be overly sensitive for loud, aggressive vocalists.
- Lacks a pad switch for extremely high SPL sources.
68AudioFu
Index↓ 2.9%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$390 · Aug 14$379 now$379€339 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone
KMS 105 · Neumann
52 for sale on Reverb4 finishes at Thomann
The KMS 105 is a focused tool—built for the vocalist who demands absolute clarity and rejection of stage noise. It’s a game-changer for solo performers and front people in bands needing pristine vocal capture. Expect professional-grade performance and a build to match.
Pros
- Robust build quality; Neumann’s reputation for longevity is well-earned.
Cons
- Limited versatility; primarily excels in vocal-focused live scenarios.
-
Neumann KMS 104 Handheld Cardioid Condenser Microphone
KMS 104 Plus · Neumann
20 for sale on Reverb6 finishes at Thomann
The KMS 104 Plus is Neumann’s take on a stage-ready vocal mic, and it delivers. It’s incredibly clean and detailed, really bringing out the nuances in a female vocal, especially in a rock or pop setting. If you’re a frontwoman looking for a professional-grade mic that cuts through a live mix, this is a solid choice.
Pros
- Exceptional clarity and detail, especially in the midrange
- Robust nickel plating offers excellent durability and a classic look
- Cardioid pattern effectively rejects stage bleed and feedback
Cons
- Narrower tonal palette; less forgiving with less-than-perfect vocal technique
- Primarily suited for female vocals; male voices may lack body
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$748 now$748€669 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Sennheiser e865 Handheld Condenser Microphone
E 865 S · Sennheiser
29 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
The E 865 S is a workhorse condenser mic, built for serious stage vocalists. Its supercardioid pickup is fantastic for cutting through a loud band, and it delivers a clear, detailed sound without being overly colored. A solid choice for singers needing excellent isolation and reliable performance.
Pros
- Supercardioid pattern excels at isolating vocals in loud live environments.
- Robust metal construction provides excellent durability for stage use.
- Extended frequency response captures nuanced vocal details and clarity.
Cons
- Supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique to avoid feedback.
- Requires phantom power, limiting use with some older or simpler audio interfaces.
60AudioFu
Index↓ 11.3%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$267 · Aug 14$237 now$237€212 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The KSM 9 HS is a serious tool for vocalists who need top-tier feedback rejection and clarity in challenging live environments. It’s a workhorse mic—the dual-diaphragm design provides a really present and detailed sound, perfect for lead singers or anyone needing to cut through a loud band. It’s a premium investment, but the performance is undeniable.
Pros
- Exceptional off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
- Die-cast construction provides robust durability for demanding live use.
- Dual-diaphragm design delivers a remarkably natural and detailed vocal capture.
Cons
- The supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique for optimal results.
- Premium-priced, potentially prohibitive for budget-conscious performers.
56AudioFu
Index↓ 2.5%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$760 · Aug 14$741 now$741€662 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Audio-Technica AT2010 Handheld Condenser Microhone
AT 2010 · Audio-Technica
25 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The AT 2010 is a solid, budget-friendly condenser mic that punches above its weight class. It’s a great option for gigging vocalists or anyone needing a reliable, clear vocal mic without breaking the bank—it delivers a familiar AT2020-like sound in a live-ready package.
Pros
- Robust metal housing offers surprising durability for the price point.
- Cardioid pattern effectively rejects stage bleed and background noise.
- Shares sonic character with the popular AT2020, delivering a clear vocal presence.
Cons
- Lacks a high-pass filter, potentially problematic with proximity effect and low-frequency rumble.
- Limited versatility; primarily designed for vocal performance, not instruments.
51AudioFu
Index↓ 3.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$121 · Aug 14$116 now$116€104 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Shure KSM11B/
C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone KSM11 · Shure
10 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size4"
The KSM11 is a seriously impressive mic—a step up from your typical studio condenser. Its balanced sound profile and excellent off-axis rejection make it ideal for singers needing a clean, present vocal, particularly in less-than-perfect acoustic spaces. It's a premium-priced tool, but delivers professional results.
Pros
- The 3/4” gold diaphragm delivers exceptional transient response and detail.
- Optimized off-axis rejection minimizes room noise and feedback effectively.
- Robust hardened steel grille and integrated pop filter handle demanding live performances.
Cons
- Cardioid-only pattern limits versatility for complex stereo recording setups.
- Relatively high sensitivity requires careful gain staging to avoid noise floor.
51AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$993 now$993€888 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The Rode M2 is a surprisingly capable live condenser mic, especially for the price. Its supercardioid pattern makes it fantastic for vocalists needing isolation in loud environments, and the build quality feels far more premium than you’d expect. A great choice for working musicians and smaller venues on a budget.
Pros
- Robust metal housing inspires confidence and durability onstage
- Supercardioid pattern excels at rejecting stage bleed, crucial for live use
- Low handling noise minimizes unwanted sounds during performance
Cons
- Supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique to avoid off-axis coloration
- 50 Ohm impedance may require a preamp with appropriate input matching
50AudioFu
Index↓ 10.1%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$111 · Aug 14$100 now$100€89 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Lewitt Lewitt MTP-350 CM Handheld Condenser Microphone
MTP 350 CM · Lewitt
9 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Weight0.33 kg
The MTP 350 CM is a solid, dependable vocal mic. It’s got a clean, modern sound, and the cardioid pattern really helps it cut through a mix. This is a great choice for singer-songwriters, podcasters, or anyone needing a reliable workhorse mic without spending a fortune.
Pros
- Robust internal capsule delivers clear, present vocal recordings
- Cardioid pattern excels at isolating vocals in less-than-ideal rooms
- Gold-plated XLR connector resists corrosion, ensuring reliable signal transfer
Cons
- Lacks a pad switch; may overload with very loud sources
- Cardioid-only pattern limits versatility for stereo or ambient recording
49AudioFu
Index↓ 4.3%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$156 · Aug 14$149 now$149€133 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Sennheiser e965 Handheld Vocal Condenser Microphone
E 965 · Sennheiser
27 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The E 965 is a seriously capable condenser mic, especially for live performance. Its tight pattern and high SPL handling make it shine on stage, particularly for lead vocals and dynamic performers. It's a great choice if you need a reliable, focused sound without sacrificing quality.
Pros
- Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
- The robust zinc die-cast body feels incredibly solid and durable.
- Switchable low-cut provides useful flexibility for different vocal styles.
Cons
- Can be overly sensitive for very loud, aggressive vocalists without the -10dB pad.
- The supercardioid pattern requires precise mic technique to avoid phase issues.
All 27 condenser microphones
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
AKG C636 Master Reference Handheld Vocal Condenser MicrophoneC636 BLK · AKG46Stable$525€469$525€469Check ↗
- 12
Earthworks Audio SR314 SB BKEarthworks Audio · 3 finishes44↓ 7.2%$860€769$860€769Check ↗
- 13
Austrian Audio OC707 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneOC707 · Austrian Audio42Stable$480€429$480€429Check ↗
- 14
Shure Beta 87A Handheld Supercardioid Condenser MicrophoneBeta 87A Bundle · Shure40↑ 4.5%$420€375$420€375Check ↗
- 15
DPA 4097-DP-F-B01-120DPA40Stable$1,397€1,249$1,397€1,249Check ↗
- 16
Audio-Technica ATM710 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneATM 710 · Audio-Technica39Stable$200€179$200€179Check ↗
- 17
AKG C7 Reference Condenser Vocal MicrophoneC7 · AKG38↑ 9.1%$267€239$267€239Check ↗
- 18
Mojave MA-C GreyMojave37Stable$838€749$838€749Check ↗
- 19
DPA Microphones 2028B-B01 Supercardioid Wired Dynamic Microphone2028-B-B01 · DPA36Stable$592€529$592€529Check ↗
- 20
DPA 4018V-B-B01DPA36↓ 7.0%$1,039€929$1,039€929Check ↗
- 21
the t.bone MB 78 Betathe t.bone · 2 finishes35Stable$62€55$62€55Check ↗
- 22
Earthworks Audio SR117Earthworks Audio33Stable$279€249$279€249Check ↗
- 23
Audio-Technica AE5400 Large-Diaphragm Cardioid Condenser Vocal…AE 5400 · Audio-Technica33↑ 19.1%$531€475$531€475Check ↗
- 24
EV RE520EV31Stable$352€315$352€315Check ↗
- 25
EV RE420EV31Stable$357€319$357€319Check ↗
- 26
Lewitt MTP W950Lewitt31Stable$816€729$816€729Check ↗
- 27
Ehrlund Microphones EHR-HEhrlund Microphones28↑ 2.7%$860€769$860€769Check ↗
Condenser Microphones by the numbers
Measured across all 285 models we track, not a sample.
Median $726 — half of all condenser microphones here cost less.
median of 17 models · 0.06 kg–3 kg
median of 16 models · 4"–8"
How to choose the best condenser microphones
Tonal Character
A mic's tonal signature is everything. We're talking about that warm, intimate low-midrange, the clarity of the upper mids, and the airiness of the high end - does it flatter your voice, or does it accentuate problem areas? A bright mic can sound great on a dark voice, but harsh on a brighter one.
Polar Pattern Options
Cardioid is the standard for vocals, but having multiple patterns (like omni, figure-8) opens up possibilities for stereo recording, room mic techniques, and isolating sources. It's a huge advantage for versatility.
Sensitivity & Dynamic Range
How well does the mic handle quiet nuances and loud peaks? A mic with poor headroom will clip easily, while a low-sensitivity mic might require excessive gain, introducing noise. The best mics breathe with your vocal performance.
Build Quality & Durability
Gigs happen. Mics get bumped, dropped, and abused. A robust build isn't just about aesthetics; it's about reliability and longevity - especially if you're hauling it around to venues.
Self-Noise
That subtle hiss or rumble in the background can ruin an otherwise great vocal take. Lower self-noise is crucial for capturing quiet dynamics and clean recordings, especially when layering vocals or using a lot of compression.
Buying guide
So, you're looking for a condenser mic for vocals? Smart move - they're the workhorses for capturing that detail and nuance you need, whether you're tracking a soulful singer-songwriter or a screaming metal vocalist. But wading through the options can be brutal. This isn't about marketing buzzwords; it's about finding a mic that actually sounds good on your voice and fits your budget and workflow, from the studio to the stage.
Don't get caught up in hype. Entry-level condensers can sound decent, but often cut corners on capsule quality - you'll hear it in a lack of detail and a tendency to sound "honky." Spending a little more on a reputable brand usually nets you a significantly better capsule and a more usable, flattering tone. And remember, a great mic doesn't automatically make you a great singer; it just reveals what's already there.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 42 condenser microphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 285 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between a large-diaphragm and a small-diaphragm condenser?
Large-diaphragm mics are generally more sensitive and have a wider frequency response, making them a common choice for vocals. Small-diaphragm mics are often more accurate and detailed, making them good for acoustic instruments, but less common for vocals.
Do I need a pop filter?
Absolutely. Plosives (those harsh 'p' and 'b' sounds) can wreck a vocal take. A pop filter is cheap insurance against ruining a good performance.
What about shock mounts?
Vibration is the enemy. A shock mount isolates the mic from floor rumble and handling noise - a must-have for serious tracking.
What's the deal with ribbon vs. condenser?
Ribbon mics offer a warm, vintage tone, but are generally more fragile and less sensitive than condenser mics. Condensers are more versatile and robust for most vocal applications.
Can I use a condenser mic live?
You can, but it requires a good preamp with plenty of clean headroom to handle the dynamic range of a live performance. Otherwise, you'll likely be fighting noise and distortion.





