AudioFu Chart · November 2026

Best Condenser Microphones for Professional 2026

The top pick is Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone ($762). Shure BETA 52A Supercardioid Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone gives you the most for the money at $380. Shure KSM11B/C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 27 models across 14 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: November 3, 2026

27models in this chart
14brands
$605median price
7price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Condenser Microphones Showing: For Professional · clear

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone

    KMS 105 · Neumann

    53 for sale on Reverb4 finishes at Thomann

    The KMS 105 is a focused tool—built for the vocalist who demands absolute clarity and rejection of stage noise. It’s a game-changer for solo performers and front people in bands needing pristine vocal capture. Expect professional-grade performance and a build to match.

    Pros

    • Robust build quality; Neumann’s reputation for longevity is well-earned.

    Cons

    • Limited versatility; primarily excels in vocal-focused live scenarios.
    71AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand89
    • Lineup90
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$762 now
    $762€679 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Neumann KMS 104 Handheld Cardioid Condenser Microphone

    KMS 104 · Neumann

    20 for sale on Reverb5 finishes at Thomann

    The KMS 104 is a fantastic choice for vocalists seeking a truly transparent and detailed sound. Neumann's signature clarity shines here, making it perfect for broadcast, studio recording, and live performance where vocal presence is paramount—especially for singers prioritizing a natural, uncolored tone.

    Pros

    • Exceptional transient response for detailed vocal capture
    • Robust nickel-plated body provides excellent durability and a premium feel
    • Cardioid pattern minimizes room noise and feedback effectively

    Cons

    • Relatively high sensitivity requires careful gain staging to avoid clipping
    • Cardioid pattern limits versatility for different recording scenarios
    65AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand68
    • Lineup100
    • Price54
    • Specs0
    • Maker100
    ↓ 1.4%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $784 · Aug 17$773 now
    $773€689 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Shure KSM11B/C Cardioid Handlheld Condenser Microphone

    KSM11 · Shure

    10 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Size4"

    The KSM11 is a seriously impressive mic—a step up from your typical studio condenser. Its balanced sound profile and excellent off-axis rejection make it ideal for singers needing a clean, present vocal, particularly in less-than-perfect acoustic spaces. It's a premium-priced tool, but delivers professional results.

    Pros

    • The 3/4” gold diaphragm delivers exceptional transient response and detail.
    • Optimized off-axis rejection minimizes room noise and feedback effectively.
    • Robust hardened steel grille and integrated pop filter handle demanding live performances.

    Cons

    • Cardioid-only pattern limits versatility for complex stereo recording setups.
    • Relatively high sensitivity requires careful gain staging to avoid noise floor.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand54
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker85
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$996 now
    $996€888 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Shure KSM9 / CG

    KSM 9 HS · Shure

    22 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The KSM 9 HS is a serious tool for vocalists who need top-tier feedback rejection and clarity in challenging live environments. It’s a workhorse mic—the dual-diaphragm design provides a really present and detailed sound, perfect for lead singers or anyone needing to cut through a loud band. It’s a premium investment, but the performance is undeniable.

    Pros

    • Exceptional off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
    • Die-cast construction provides robust durability for demanding live use.
    • Dual-diaphragm design delivers a remarkably natural and detailed vocal capture.

    Cons

    • The supercardioid pattern demands precise mic technique for optimal results.
    • Premium-priced, potentially prohibitive for budget-conscious performers.
    59AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand70
    • Lineup61
    • Price65
    • Specs0
    • Maker85
    ↓ 5.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $783 · Aug 17$742 now
    $743€662 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Shure BETA 52A Supercardioid Dynamic Bass Drum Microphone

    Beta 87C · Shure

    87 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The Beta 87C is a workhorse vocal mic – seriously clean and detailed. It’s a fantastic choice for singers who want a natural, present sound, especially those using in-ear monitors. If you're looking for professional-grade vocal reproduction without a huge investment, this is a solid pick.

    Pros

    • Exceptional clarity and detail across the vocal spectrum.
    • Robust, all-metal construction feels incredibly durable.
    • Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed and room noise.

    Cons

    • Can be overly sensitive for loud, aggressive vocalists.
    • Lacks a pad switch for extremely high SPL sources.
    70AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand100
    • Lineup61
    • Price59
    • Specs0
    • Maker85
    ↓ 2.9%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $391 · Aug 17$380 now
    $380€339 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. Earthworks Audio SR314

    Earthworks Audio

    Not on Reverb yet3 finishes at Thomann

    The SR314 is a seriously impressive mic – it’s got this incredibly clean and detailed sound that really lets vocals shine. It's a premium-priced choice, but if you're a vocalist looking for a neutral, transparent mic for critical tracking or a seasoned engineer needing an accurate tool, this is a great option. It’s a workhorse for professional singers and studios.

    Pros

    • Exceptional transient response captures subtle vocal nuances
    • Unique diaphragm design provides remarkably natural, uncolored sound
    • Robust aerospace-grade aluminum body ensures durability and longevity

    Cons

    • Higher sensitivity requires careful gain staging to avoid noise
    • The weight can be fatiguing for extended handheld use
    42AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup77
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker70
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$874 now
    $874€779 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. DPA 4097-DP-F-B01-120

    DPA

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight5.1 kg

    This mic is great for choirs because it rejects side noise and handles very loud singers. It's built heavy so it won't move on the stand, but the height is huge and it's tough to carry. Perfect for a choir director who needs reliability over portability.

    Pros

    • Supercardoid pattern rejects side noise well
    • Wide frequency range captures full sound
    • High dynamic range handles loud singers

    Cons

    • Heavy weight makes it hard to carry
    • Very tall design takes up lots of space
    41AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker60
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$1,401 now
    $1,401€1,249 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. Mojave MA-C Grey

    Mojave

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight0.55 kg

    This mic has a built-in pop filter and a switchable pad for loud singers. It stays quiet thanks to internal decoupling and weighs just half a kilo. It works great in the studio or on stage with phantom power.

    Pros

    • Built-in pop filter cuts plosive sounds instantly
    • Switchable -15 dB pad handles loud stages
    • Internal decoupling keeps operating noise very low

    Cons

    • Transformer-coupled design may lack modern warmth
    • No external XLR connector listed in specs
    38AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup39
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker30
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$840 now
    $840€749 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. DPA 4018V-B-B01

    DPA

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    The DPA 4018V-B-B01 is a phenomenal vocal mic, delivering an incredibly clean and detailed sound – almost surgically precise. It’s a top-tier choice for professional singers, broadcast, and situations where pristine audio is paramount, especially when paired with wireless systems. Just be prepared for the investment and the slightly heavier feel in your hand.

    Pros

    • Exceptional clarity and detail across the vocal spectrum
    • Robust, all-steel construction ensures long-term durability
    • Adaptable capsule system provides wireless flexibility and cost savings

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, a significant investment for many vocalists
    • Weight can be fatiguing for extended handheld use
    34AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup39
    • Price53
    • Specs0
    • Maker60
    ↓ 1.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $1,053 · Aug 17$1,042 now
    $1,042€929 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. Sennheiser e965 Handheld Vocal Condenser Microphone

    E 965 · Sennheiser

    27 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    The E 965 is a seriously capable condenser mic, especially for live performance. Its tight pattern and high SPL handling make it shine on stage, particularly for lead vocals and dynamic performers. It's a great choice if you need a reliable, focused sound without sacrificing quality.

    Pros

    • Excellent off-axis rejection minimizes stage bleed effectively.
    • The robust zinc die-cast body feels incredibly solid and durable.
    • Switchable low-cut provides useful flexibility for different vocal styles.

    Cons

    • Can be overly sensitive for very loud, aggressive vocalists without the -10dB pad.
    • The supercardioid pattern requires precise mic technique to avoid phase issues.
    46AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand74
    • Lineup39
    • Price19
    • Specs0
    • Maker60
    ↑ 10.2%since Aug 17
    $548 · Aug 17$605 now
    $605€539 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 27 condenser microphones

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    Ehrlund Microphones EHR-HEhrlund Microphones
    Index 30Stable
    30
    Stable$863€769
    $863€769Check ↗
  2. 12
    Lewitt MTP W950Lewitt
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$818€729
    $818€729Check ↗
  3. 13
    AKG C636 Master Reference Handheld Vocal Condenser MicrophoneC636 BLK · AKG
    Index 47Stable
    47
    Stable$526€469
    $526€469Check ↗
  4. 14
    Austrian Audio OC707 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneOC707 · Austrian Audio
    Index 43Stable
    43
    Stable$481€429
    $481€429Check ↗
  5. 15
    DPA Microphones 2028B-B01 Supercardioid Wired Dynamic Microphone2028-B-B01 · DPA
    Index 37Stable
    37
    Stable$593€529
    $593€529Check ↗
  6. 16
    Shure Beta 87A Handheld Supercardioid Condenser MicrophoneBeta 87A Bundle · Shure
    Index 42↑ 1.1%
    42
    ↑ 1.1%$425€379
    $425€379Check ↗
  7. 17
    Audio-Technica AE5400 Large-Diaphragm Cardioid Condenser Vocal…AE 5400 · Audio-Technica
    Index 34↑ 19.1%
    34
    ↑ 19.1%$533€475
    $533€475Check ↗
  8. 18
    EV RE520EV
    Index 41Stable
    41
    Stable$353€315
    $353€315Check ↗
  9. 19
    EV RE420EV
    Index 39Stable
    39
    Stable$358€319
    $358€319Check ↗
  10. 20
    Sennheiser e865 Handheld Condenser MicrophoneE 865 · Sennheiser · 2 finishes
    Index 55Stable
    55
    Stable$237€211
    $237€211Check ↗
  11. 21
    Audio-Technica AT2010 Handheld Condenser MicrohoneAT 2010 · Audio-Technica
    Index 51Stable
    51
    Stable$117€104
    $117€104Check ↗
  12. 22
    Lewitt Lewitt MTP-350 CM Handheld Condenser MicrophoneMTP 350 CM · Lewitt
    Index 48Stable
    48
    Stable$149€133
    $149€133Check ↗
  13. 23
    RODE M2 Handheld Condenser MicrophoneM2 · Rode · 2 finishes
    Index 47↓ 3.3%
    47
    ↓ 3.3%$100€89
    $100€89Check ↗
  14. 24
    Audio-Technica ATM710 Handheld Cardioid Condenser MicrophoneATM 710 · Audio-Technica
    Index 43Stable
    43
    Stable$201€179
    $201€179Check ↗
  15. 25
    AKG C7 Reference Condenser Vocal MicrophoneC7 · AKG
    Index 39↑ 9.1%
    39
    ↑ 9.1%$268€239
    $268€239Check ↗
  16. 26
    the t.bone MB 78 Betathe t.bone · 2 finishes
    Index 37Stable
    37
    Stable$62€55
    $62€55Check ↗
  17. 27
    Earthworks Audio SR117Earthworks Audio
    Index 34Stable
    34
    Stable$279€249
    $279€249Check ↗

Condenser Microphones by the numbers

Measured across all 285 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $605 — half of all condenser microphones here cost less.

3
3
9
10
16
<$100$100–200$200–400$400–750$750+
Size8"

median of 16 models · 4"–8"

Weight0.33 kg

median of 17 models · 0.06 kg–3 kg

How to choose the best condenser microphones

Transient Response

Crucial for capturing the snap of a snare drum or the attack of a vocal. A sluggish response smears things together, losing articulation and making the mix feel congested.

Off-Axis Rejection

Gigging isn't a controlled studio environment. You need a mic that rejects bleed from other instruments and feedback on stage. Poor off-axis response means a muddy, phasey mess.

Sensitivity & Noise Floor

Low noise is a given at this level, but sensitivity impacts how much preamp gain you need. Too little gain introduces noise; too much brings distortion. Finding that sweet spot is key.

Handling & Build Quality

This isn't a mic you're babying. It needs to withstand the abuse of touring, being bumped and jostled. Solid construction and a reliable shock mount are non-negotiable.

Frequency Response & Voicing

It's not just about flatness. A mic's subtle frequency shaping - that slight emphasis on the upper mids for vocal presence, or a gentle roll-off in the low end to avoid boominess - can make a huge difference in how it sits in a mix.

Buying guide

Alright, let's talk condensers. You're a pro - you're not chasing the cheapest mic that vaguely resembles a Neumann. You need something that'll handle dynamic vocals, nuanced acoustic instruments, and stand up to the rigors of a gigging schedule. This isn't about 'warmth' or 'clarity'; it's about finding a mic that translates your performance accurately and consistently, whether it's a screaming rock vocal or a delicate fingerpicked guitar part.

Don't fall for the hype. A mic that sounds 'amazing' in a YouTube demo might be a disaster in your room or on stage. Spend time auditioning, if possible, and consider your specific needs.

Paying for a capsule upgrade might seem extravagant, but it can often be the difference between a decent mic and a truly exceptional one. Beware of 'budget' large-diaphragm condensers - they often cut corners on the capsule and electronics, resulting in a brittle high-end and a lack of low-end weight.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 41 condenser microphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 285 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

What's the deal with different polar patterns?

Polar patterns dictate pickup directionality. Cardioid is standard for vocals, rejecting sound from the rear. Figure-8 picks up sound from front and back, great for duets. Omnidirectional captures everything, ideal for room ambience or group vocals, but prone to bleed.

Can I use a condenser mic with a USB interface?

Technically, yes, but you'll likely be sacrificing quality. USB interfaces often have lower-quality preamps that don't do condenser mics justice. An external preamp with XLR input is almost always a better choice.

What about ribbon mics? Are they better for vocals?

Ribbons offer a different flavor - often darker and warmer. They can sound amazing on certain vocals, but they're generally more fragile and have lower output, requiring more gain and potentially introducing noise. Condensers are generally more versatile for a wider range of vocal styles.

I'm recording acoustic guitar. What should I look for?

Listen for a mic that captures the guitar's natural resonance without sounding boxy or harsh. A slightly smaller diaphragm condenser (like a Neumann KM 184) can often work well, offering detail without overwhelming the low end.

My mic sounds harsh. What's going on?

It could be the mic itself, but often it's a preamp/EQ combination. Try a different preamp with a warmer character or roll off some high frequencies with an EQ. Room acoustics also play a massive role - treat your room if you're consistently getting harshness.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 71Neumann KMS 105 Handheld Supercardioid Condenser Microphone · $762€679
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.