AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best In-Ear Headphones Under $800 2026
The top pick is Shure SE425 Sound Isolating Earphones ($307). Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones… gives you the most for the money at $84. Hörluchs Custom Bass HL5210 leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 75 models across 22 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
These are in-ear earphones made for in-ear monitoring and for use with an MP3 player. Their design shields up to 90% of the noise around you, so you can hear yourself better in a loud room. They come with a transport case and ear tips in several sizes, which makes them a handy choice if you need in-ear monitors for live performance.
Pros
- Two balanced armature drivers, each with a tweeter and a woofer
- Sound isolating design shields up to 90% of ambient noise
- Detachable Kevlar-reinforced cable with gold-plated plug-in contact
Cons
- Its cable is 162 cm long, which may be too long for some setups
70AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$307 now$307€275 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
You get a professional 2-way in-ear set with three MicroDrivers in each earpiece, made for on-stage monitoring and personal listening. The sound isolating fit blocks up to 90% of outside noise, which helps when the room is loud. It suits you if you need in-ear monitoring on stage, but keep in mind it is intended for professional use only.
Pros
- Three MicroDrivers per earpiece: one tweeter and two woofers for a spatial sound image
- Sound isolating design shields up to 90% of ambient noise
- Detachable Kevlar-reinforced cable with gold-plated plug contact that rotates 360°
58AudioFu
Index↓ 2.4%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$512 · Aug 17$500 now$500€448 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones…
IE 4 · Sennheiser
10 for sale on Reverb3 finishes at Thomann
If you already use a Sennheiser EW in-ear system, the Sennheiser IE 4 is built to work with it. You get robust bass, pronounced mids and highs, and two silicon ear pieces to choose from. It suits performers who want an in-ear monitor made for their existing Sennheiser setup.
Pros
- Robust bass with pronounced mids and highs
- Designed for use with Sennheiser EW in-ear systems
- Includes two silicon ear pieces
-
These Hörluchs HL5210s are seriously impressive, especially for bassists needing a locked-in, powerful low-end in a live or monitoring situation. The custom fit is the real game-changer – you'll forget they’re even in. Just be prepared for the initial impression process and the premium price tag that comes with bespoke audio.
Pros
- Custom fit ensures exceptional isolation and comfort for extended use.
- Bass-emphasized signature delivers impactful low-end for bass players and DJs.
- German engineering guarantees high-quality construction and durable materials.
Cons
- Requires a custom impression, adding to the overall cost and complexity.
- Bass-heavy tuning may not appeal to those seeking a neutral or bright sound.
50AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$713 now$713€639 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These are in-ear earphones that shield over 90% of the noise around you, so you can hear your mix without the room getting in the way. They work for in-ear monitoring and also connect to MP3 players. If you are a performer who wants a detachable cable you can turn to fit your setup, these are a good match.
Pros
- Dynamic MicroDriver shields over 90% of ambient noise
- Detachable cable rotates 360° at the gold-plated plug-in contact
- Cable is reinforced at the ear for added strength
49AudioFu
Index↓ 2.6%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$127 · Aug 17$124 now$124€111 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These are dynamic in-ear headphones with a 20 to 18000 Hz frequency range and 20 Ohm impedance. They come with three sizes of silicone tips, one set of foam tips and a carrying case, so you can find a good fit. They suit you if you want in-ear headphones for stage or practice and want a kit with the accessories already in the box.
Pros
- Dynamic transducer principle, a proven design for in-ear monitors
- Frequency range of 20 to 18000 Hz covers the audible band
- Attenuation of less than 26 dB helps block outside noise
-
Xvive U4T9 Wireless In-Ear Monitor System with T9 In-Ear Monitors
T9 In-Ear Monitors · XVive
13 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
If you want in-ear monitors for the stage, the studio, or home, the XVive T9 is worth a look. They use dual balanced armature Knowles drivers and a custom crossover, and they come with earpieces in three sizes and materials. They are made to pair with the XVive U4 Wireless System, so they suit you if you want a wireless setup.
Pros
- Dual Balanced Armature Knowles drivers for the sound
- Custom crossover splits the sound between the two drivers
- Ergonomic, hand-mounted design for a secure fit in the ear
Cons
- Cable is 120 cm long, which may be short for some setups
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$200 now$200€179 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This monitor set offers a clear split between bass and highs for a balanced sound. You can swap out the filters as needed and the soft moulds are comfortable for side sleepers. It's a solid choice for musicians who want reliable sound without needing a custom fit.
Pros
- Balanced sound from dedicated bass and mid/high drivers
- Replaceable cerumen filters for long-term hygiene
- Ergonomic design fits most ear shapes easily
Cons
- No weight listed makes carrying unknown
- Only one cable size option available
45AudioFu
Index↓ 10.4%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$496 · Aug 17$444 now$444€398 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The Hörluchs Singer HL5100 is a focused tool for the serious stage musician needing accurate, uncolored monitoring. Its light build and clear sound make it a great choice for vocalists and instrumentalists who prioritize hearing themselves clearly in a live environment – just be prepared for the custom impression process and the added expense.
Pros
- Lightweight polymer construction ensures comfortable extended wear.
- Balanced sound signature excels for critical monitoring applications.
- Single balanced armature driver provides clarity and detail.
Cons
- Requires a custom ear impression from an audiologist, adding significant cost.
- Single-driver design lacks the dynamic range of multi-driver IEMs.
44AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$434 now$434€389 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These Hörluchs Singer Silicon HL6104s are fantastic for stage performers who prioritize comfort and accurate sound. The single balanced armature delivers a clean, balanced signal ideal for monitoring vocals and instruments without coloration. They’re a premium-priced but worthwhile investment for serious musicians needing reliable, custom-fit in-ears.
Pros
- Silicone construction offers exceptional comfort for extended stage use
- Balanced armature driver delivers clear, accurate sound reproduction across frequencies
- T2 interchangeable cable provides flexibility and easy replacement
Cons
- Requires a custom ear impression from an audiologist, adding to the overall cost
- Single driver limits dynamic range compared to multi-driver IEMs
44AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$546 now$546€489 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 75 in-ear headphones
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Fischer Amps FA 666Fischer Amps · 2 finishes44↓ 14.7%$646€579$646€579Check ↗
- 12
Hörluchs HL 1050Hörluchs43↓ 18.4%$99€89$99€89Check ↗
- 13
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 BC Mono Curly LBubblebee · 2 finishes43↓ 13.1%$267€239$267€239Check ↗
- 14
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210blackHörluchs43↓ 15.1%$472€423$472€423Check ↗
- 15
Beyerdynamic DT-70 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 70 IE · beyerdynamic43↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 16
Fischer Amps FA-3EFischer Amps · 2 finishes42↓ 10.5%$333€298$333€298Check ↗
- 17
InEar StageDiver SD-2InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$445€399$445€399Check ↗
- 18
InEar StageDiver SD-2SInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$479€429$479€429Check ↗
- 19
InEar StageDiver SD-3InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$591€529$591€529Check ↗
- 20
InEar ProPhile 2InEar · 2 finishes41↓ 1.5%$713€639$713€639Check ↗
- 21
InEar StageDiver SD-4sInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$779€698$779€698Check ↗
- 22
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono CurlyBubblebee40↓ 14.1%$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 23
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono StraightBubblebee40↓ 14.1%$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 24
Hörluchs HL 1250Hörluchs · 2 finishes40Stable$289€259$289€259Check ↗
- 25
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 StereoBubblebee40↓ 15.2%$312€279$312€279Check ↗
- 26
hearos 22 UNIFIThearos · 2 finishes40↓ 7.2%$444€398$444€398Check ↗
- 27
Ultimate Ears UE 250Ultimate Ears39↓ 16.5%$372€333$372€333Check ↗
- 28
Beyerdynamic DT-73 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 73 IE · beyerdynamic39↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 29
Sony IER-M500 red and blueSony · 3 finishes38Stable$132€118$132€118Check ↗
- 30
JH Audio Universal Jessie BlackJH Audio38↓ 7.2%$144€129$144€129Check ↗
- 31
Ultimate Ears UE 150Ultimate Ears38↓ 15.4%$245€219$245€219Check ↗
- 32
Clear Tune Monitors CE220 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes38↓ 3.1%$248€222$248€222Check ↗
- 33
InEar StageDiver SD-1InEar37Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 34
InEar SoundClip SC-ER-2InEar37Stable$356€319$356€319Check ↗
- 35
Clear Tune Monitors CE320 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$372€333$372€333Check ↗
- 36
beyerdynamic DT 72 IEbeyerdynamic37↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 37
beyerdynamic DT 71 IEbeyerdynamic37↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 38
the t.bone EP 4the t.bone · 2 finishes36Stable$66€59$66€59Check ↗
- 39
Hörluchs EasyUpHörluchs36Stable$95€85$95€85Check ↗
- 40
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100blackHörluchs36Stable$289€259$289€259Check ↗
- 41
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100beigeHörluchs36Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 42
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210beigeHörluchs36Stable$468€419$468€419Check ↗
- 43
Ultimate Ears UE 350Ultimate Ears36↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 44
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300blackHörluchs36Stable$564€505$564€505Check ↗
- 45
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300beigeHörluchs36Stable$646€579$646€579Check ↗
- 46
Hörluchs Universal Hybrid HL4210HYHörluchs36Stable$668€598$668€598Check ↗
- 47
Behringer SD251-CKBehringer · 2 finishes35Stable$32€29$32€29Check ↗
- 48
JH Audio Universal Jessie ClearJH Audio35Stable$155€139$155€139Check ↗
- 49
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono Case SetBubblebee · 2 finishes35↓ 13.5%$221€198$221€198Check ↗
- 50
JH Audio Universal JH5 ClearJH Audio35Stable$475€425$475€425Check ↗
In-Ear Headphones by the numbers
Measured across all 106 models we track, not a sample.
Median $312 — half of all in-ear headphones here cost less.
median of 7 models · 0.1 kg–0.1 kg
How to choose the best in-ear headphones
Sound Signature
We're not chasing 'neutral' here. What matters is usable tone. Do you get a decent low-end thump for the bass and kick? Is the midrange clear enough to hear your vocals, or is it all muddy honk? Highs need sparkle, not ice-pick harshness. A balanced, pleasing sound is a must.
Isolation
This is HUGE for stage. You need enough isolation to hear yourself over the drums and amps, but not so much that you're completely cut off from the audience and your bandmates. Too little isolation and you're just creating a feedback nightmare.
Comfort & Fit
No matter how good they sound, if they hurt your ears after 30 minutes, they're useless. Multiple ear tip sizes and materials are a must, and the overall ergonomics matter. A good seal is essential for both isolation and sound quality.
Durability & Build Quality
Gigs are rough. Cables get pulled, things get dropped. In-ears need to withstand the abuse. Look for reinforced cables and robust housings - flimsy plastic won't last long.
Connectivity & Features
Wired or wireless? Wireless offers freedom, but latency can be a killer for monitoring. Consider features like replaceable faceplates, custom EQ options (if available), and whether the cable is detachable (makes repairs easier).
Buying guide
Alright, so you're looking to ditch the floor wedges and go in-ear, but you're not trying to drop a grand on it. I get it. In-ears can be a game-changer for stage volume and clarity, but they don't need to bankrupt you. We're focusing on solid options under $800 - gear that'll help you hear yourself and the band without sounding like you're listening through a tin can.
At this price point, you're making trade-offs. Don't expect audiophile-grade clarity - you'll get a very good experience, but there will be limitations. Cable quality is often the first corner cut - a flimsy cable will fail quickly.
Prioritize comfort and a decent frequency response over flashy features. A detachable cable is a HUGE plus - a broken cable shouldn't mean replacing the whole unit.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 106 in-ear headphones from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are wireless in-ears worth it under $800?
Wireless is tempting, but latency is a real concern. Check reviews carefully for reports of lag - it can be incredibly distracting on stage. Wired is generally more reliable in this budget.
What's the deal with different ear tip materials (silicone, foam)?
Silicone is common, but foam generally offers better isolation and comfort. Experiment to see what works best for your ear canal shape. Dual-flange foam tips are usually a good starting point.
How important is a detachable cable?
Massively important. A broken cable is the most common in-ear failure. Detachable cables mean you can replace just the cable, not the entire unit.
Can I use these for recording vocals?
Absolutely, but consider the sound signature. A slightly warmer tone can be flattering for vocals. Also, make sure they're comfortable for longer recording sessions.
What about custom molds?
Custom molds are amazing, but they're usually over $800. Stick with good quality pre-molded tips to start - you can always upgrade later.





