AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best In-Ear Headphones for Beginner 2026
The top pick is the t.bone EP 3 ($11). Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones… leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 89 models across 22 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 18, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Look, these t.bone EP 3s are a remarkable value. They're perfect for budget-conscious musicians or those just starting out with in-ear monitoring – think gigging cover bands or student ensembles. Don't expect studio-grade performance, but for the price, you’re getting a surprisingly functional and reliable monitoring solution.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust dynamic drivers offer decent clarity for the price
- Multiple ear mould sizes improve fit and isolation significantly
- Lightweight cable minimizes stage tangle and fatigue
Cons
- Soundstage is noticeably narrow, lacking spaciousness for critical listening
- Limited frequency response restricts detail retrieval in complex mixes
-
Look, these t.bone EP 2s are a crazy deal. They're perfect for a budget-conscious gigging musician who needs a reliable in-ear monitor and isn’t expecting audiophile sound quality. They'll get the job done for practice, small venues, or backup IEMs.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust plastic housing for the price point
- Decent sound isolation for stage monitoring
- Lightweight and comfortable for extended wear
Cons
- Sound lacks detail and refinement compared to higher-end IEMs
- Cable feels a little thin and prone to tangling
-
Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones…
IE 4 · Sennheiser
10 for sale on Reverb3 finishes at Thomann
The IE 4s are a solid, reliable workhorse IEM, especially for stage monitoring. They offer a clean, detailed sound that’s great for accurately hearing your mix and the rest of the band – perfect for session musicians and performers who need a dependable, budget-friendly option without coloration.
Pros
- Excellent clarity and detail across the frequency spectrum
- Robust construction with durable plastic housing and reinforced cable
- Low impedance allows use with a wide range of devices and IEM transmitters
Cons
- Bass response can be slightly subdued for bass-heavy genres
- Cable length is somewhat limiting for stage use
-
These Behringer SD251-CLs are a seriously budget-friendly option for stage monitoring. The sound is surprisingly clean and clear considering the price, but they’ll definitely benefit from a little extra juice from a powered mixer. They’re perfect for gigging musicians or anyone needing a reliable, affordable IEM solution.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust cable for the price point; feels more durable than expected.
- The 6.8mm dynamic driver delivers a decent, balanced soundstage.
- Gold-plated 6.3mm adapter expands compatibility with pro audio gear.
Cons
- Lacks the detail and refinement of higher-end IEMs; a noticeable compromise.
- The 22-ohm impedance requires a powered monitor or amp for optimal volume.
-
These Superlux HD351s are a total steal for the money. They're perfect for budget-conscious musicians needing basic IEMs for live monitoring – think wedding bands, cover bands, or anyone just starting out. Don't expect audiophile quality, but for the price, the sound and durability are surprisingly respectable.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust for the price, feels more substantial than expected
- Neodymium drivers deliver a decent, energetic low-end response
- Lightweight design makes them comfortable for extended stage use
Cons
- Cable is short and non-replaceable, limiting flexibility
- Sound lacks refinement; high frequencies can be a bit harsh
-
The Superlux HD 381 is a crazy-affordable option for gigging musicians needing basic in-ear monitoring. Don’t expect audiophile sound, but for the price, the decent driver and isolation make them surprisingly useful for rehearsals and smaller venues where budget is a bigger concern than ultimate fidelity.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust dynamic driver for the price point.
- Decent sound isolation for stage monitoring.
- Lightweight design minimizes fatigue during long gigs.
Cons
- Cable length is restrictive for stage use; prone to tangling.
- Sound lacks refinement; bass can be muddy at higher volumes.
-
These JVCs are a solid budget choice for stage monitoring or casual listening where convenience is key. The USB-C connection and built-in DAC offer a cleaner signal than many similarly priced options, and the isolation helps cut through stage noise. Great for gigging musicians needing a reliable, portable IEM without a lot of fuss.
Pros
- Excellent passive noise isolation due to the closed-back design.
- Neodymium driver delivers surprisingly impactful bass response.
- USB-C connection ensures stable digital audio transmission.
Cons
- USB-C connectivity limits compatibility with older devices.
- The 9.2mm driver size might lack detail for critical listening.
-
These Behringer MO240-CL PROs are a surprisingly capable budget option for stage monitoring or casual listening. The dual-driver design gives you more clarity than you’d expect for the price, and the transparent housing is a cool touch. They're perfect for gigging musicians on a tight budget or anyone needing a reliable, portable in-ear solution.
Pros
- Transparent housing offers a unique aesthetic and subtle visual appeal.
- Dynamic and balanced armature drivers provide surprisingly detailed sound for the price.
- 32 Ohm impedance makes them easily drivable from most smartphones and audio interfaces.
Cons
- The plastic construction feels noticeably lightweight and less robust than premium models.
- Cable, while adequate length, lacks the durability of braided or detachable options.
-
Look, these LD Systems IEHP1s are what you grab when you need something *functional* and affordable for IEM monitoring. They’re perfect for beginners, budget-conscious bands, or anyone needing a backup pair. Don't expect audiophile quality, but they’ll get the job done without breaking the bank.
Pros
- Surprisingly clear sound for the price point; decent vocal intelligibility.
- Lightweight design makes extended use comfortable on stage or in rehearsal.
- Universal 3.5mm mini-jack ensures compatibility with most IEM systems.
Cons
- Cable feels a bit flimsy; prone to tangling and potential wear.
- Sound lacks the depth and detail of higher-end IEMs; bass is weak.
-
Look, these t.bone EP 4s are a fantastic budget option for gigging musicians who need a reliable in-ear monitor without spending a fortune. The sound isn't going to blow you away, but they're surprisingly clear enough to hear your vocals and instruments well enough for practice and smaller gigs. They're perfect for singer-songwriters or bands on a tight budget.
Pros
- Surprisingly robust dynamic drivers deliver decent clarity for the price
- Lightweight design makes them comfortable for extended use onstage
- Angled 3.5mm connector minimizes cable stress and snagging
Cons
- Sound lacks refinement; bass response is muddy, highs can be harsh
- Cable feels a little flimsy; prone to tangling with vigorous movement
All 89 in-ear headphones
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Sennheiser IE 100 Pro RedSennheiser · 5 finishes45Stable$105€93$105€93Check ↗
- 12
Hörluchs HL 1050Hörluchs · 3 finishes46↓ 5.5%$116€103$116€103Check ↗
- 13
Shure SE215 Pro CLShure · 6 finishes48Stable$128€114$128€114Check ↗
- 14
Hörluchs EasyUpHörluchs36Stable$96€85$96€85Check ↗
- 15
LD Systems IE HP 2LD Systems32↓ 4.5%$96€85$96€85Check ↗
- 16
Hörluchs EasyUp Aurifix BundleHörluchs31Stable$107€95$107€95Check ↗
- 17
Sony IER-M500 clearSony · 3 finishes38Stable$133€118$133€118Check ↗
- 18
Clear Tune Monitors CE110 ClearClear Tune Monitors32Stable$122€108$122€108Check ↗
- 19
beyerdynamic DT 30 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$134€119$134€119Check ↗
- 20
Telex RTS CES-2Telex29Stable$134€119$134€119Check ↗
- 21
JH Audio Universal Jessie ClearJH Audio35Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 22
JH Audio Universal Jessie BlackJH Audio35Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 23
Shure SE425 Sound Isolating EarphonesSE425-CL · Shure · 3 finishes70Stable$309€275$309€275Check ↗
- 24
Shure SE535 PRO Wired In-Ear MonitorsSE535-CL · Shure58↓ 2.4%$504€448$504€448Check ↗
- 25
Xvive U4T9 Wireless In-Ear Monitor System with T9 In-Ear MonitorsT9 In-Ear Monitors · XVive44Stable$201€179$201€179Check ↗
- 26
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210blackHörluchs43↓ 15.1%$476€423$476€423Check ↗
- 27
InEar StageDiver SD-5sInEar · 2 finishes43↓ 5.4%$1,011€898$1,011€898Check ↗
- 28
Shure SE846 Gen 2 JadeShure · 3 finishes42Stable$1,180€1,049$1,180€1,049Check ↗
- 29
hearos 22 UNIFIThearos · 2 finishes41↓ 7.2%$448€398$448€398Check ↗
- 30
InEar StageDiver SD-2InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$449€399$449€399Check ↗
- 31
InEar StageDiver SD-2SInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$483€429$483€429Check ↗
- 32
InEar StageClick SC-2S MultiInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$500€444$500€444Check ↗
- 33
InEar StageDiver SD-3InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$595€529$595€529Check ↗
- 34
InEar ProPhile 2InEar · 2 finishes41↓ 1.5%$719€639$719€639Check ↗
- 35
InEar StageDiver SD-4sInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$785€698$785€698Check ↗
- 36
InEar ProPhile 4InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$1,124€999$1,124€999Check ↗
- 37
InEar ProPhile-8 SInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$1,631€1,449$1,631€1,449Check ↗
- 38
Hörluchs HL 1250Hörluchs · 2 finishes40Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 39
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 BC Mono CurlyBubblebee · 2 finishes38Stable$250€222$250€222Check ↗
- 40
Fischer Amps FA-3EFischer Amps · 2 finishes38Stable$375€333$375€333Check ↗
- 41
Beyerdynamic DT-70 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 70 IE · beyerdynamic38Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 42
Fischer Amps FA 666Fischer Amps · 2 finishes38Stable$764€679$764€679Check ↗
- 43
Clear Tune Monitors CE220 SmokeClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$258€229$258€229Check ↗
- 44
InEar StageDiver SD-1InEar37Stable$325€289$325€289Check ↗
- 45
InEar SoundClip SC-ER-2InEar37Stable$359€319$359€319Check ↗
- 46
Clear Tune Monitors CE320 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$375€333$375€333Check ↗
- 47
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100blackHörluchs36Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 48
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100beigeHörluchs36Stable$325€289$325€289Check ↗
- 49
Audio-Technica ATH-E70 In-Ear Monitoring HeadphonesATH-E70 · Audio-Technica36↑ 3.2%$399€355$399€355Check ↗
- 50
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210beigeHörluchs36Stable$472€419$472€419Check ↗
- 51
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300blackHörluchs36Stable$568€505$568€505Check ↗
- 52
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300beigeHörluchs36Stable$652€579$652€579Check ↗
- 53
Hörluchs Universal Hybrid HL4210HYHörluchs36Stable$673€598$673€598Check ↗
- 54
Hörluchs Universal Supreme HL4410beigeHörluchs36Stable$874€777$874€777Check ↗
- 55
Hörluchs Universal Supreme HL4410blackHörluchs36Stable$944€839$944€839Check ↗
- 56
Hörluchs Universal Ultimate HL4610Hörluchs36Stable$1,686€1,498$1,686€1,498Check ↗
- 57
JH Audio Universal JH5 ClearJH Audio35Stable$478€425$478€425Check ↗
- 58
hearos 33 UNIFIThearos35↓ 3.2%$652€579$652€579Check ↗
- 59
JH Audio Universal JH7 ClearJH Audio35Stable$719€639$719€639Check ↗
- 60
JH Audio Universal JH11 ClearJH Audio35Stable$1,079€959$1,079€959Check ↗
- 61
JH Audio Universal JH13v2 ClearJH Audio35Stable$1,798€1,598$1,798€1,598Check ↗
- 62
JH Audio Universal JH16v2 ClearJH Audio35Stable$1,911€1,698$1,911€1,698Check ↗
- 63
JH Audio Universal Sheena ClearJH Audio35Stable$2,166€1,925$2,166€1,925Check ↗
- 64
JH Audio Universal Layla ClearJH Audio35Stable$2,166€1,925$2,166€1,925Check ↗
- 65
JH Audio Universal Roxanne ClearJH Audio35Stable$2,283€2,029$2,283€2,029Check ↗
- 66
JH Audio Universal Roxanne BlackJH Audio35Stable$2,283€2,029$2,283€2,029Check ↗
- 67
Beyerdynamic DT-73 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 73 IE · beyerdynamic34Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 68
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono StraightBubblebee33Stable$248€220$248€220Check ↗
- 69
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono CurlyBubblebee33Stable$248€220$248€220Check ↗
- 70
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 StereoBubblebee33Stable$370€329$370€329Check ↗
- 71
Fischer Amps FA-4E XB GreyFischer Amps33Stable$483€429$483€429Check ↗
- 72
Fischer Amps Rhapsody Rapture Opaque BlackFischer Amps33Stable$562€499$562€499Check ↗
- 73
hearos 35 UNIFIThearos33Stable$785€698$785€698Check ↗
- 74
Fischer Amps FA ACEFischer Amps33Stable$1,180€1,049$1,180€1,049Check ↗
- 75
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono Case SetBubblebee · 2 finishes32Stable$258€229$258€229Check ↗
- 76
beyerdynamic DT 71 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 77
beyerdynamic DT 72 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 78
Hearsafe HS 15-2WHearsafe32↓ 1.6%$708€629$708€629Check ↗
- 79
Ultimate Ears UE 150Ultimate Ears31Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 80
Hearsafe HS 15-4 TransparentHearsafe31Stable$314€279$314€279Check ↗
- 81
Hearsafe HS 15 Twin TransparentHearsafe31Stable$393€349$393€349Check ↗
- 82
Ultimate Ears UE 250Ultimate Ears31Stable$449€399$449€399Check ↗
- 83
Vision Ears GO live!Vision Ears29Stable$472€419$472€419Check ↗
- 84
Ultimate Ears UE 350Ultimate Ears27↑ 10.2%$618€549$618€549Check ↗
- 85
hearos 22 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos22↓ 5.8%$550€489$550€489Check ↗
- 86
Hörluchs Universal HL4300 Clean-BundleHörluchs22Stable$602€535$602€535Check ↗
- 87
InEar ProPhile 4 Clean & Safe BundleInEar22Stable$1,214€1,079$1,214€1,079Check ↗
- 88
hearos 33 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos20Stable$730€649$730€649Check ↗
- 89
hearos 35 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos20Stable$843€749$843€749Check ↗
In-Ear Headphones by the numbers
Measured across all 163 models we track, not a sample.
Median $393 — half of all in-ear headphones here cost less.
median of 8 models · 0.1 kg–0.1 kg
How to choose the best in-ear headphones
Sound Signature
Beginners need clarity, not color. A neutral-ish sound - meaning not overly bass-heavy or scooped in the mids - will let you hear what's actually happening with your playing and the rest of the band. Too much low-end thump obscures articulation; too much harsh treble just sounds fatiguing. You want to hear the sustain, not just the initial attack.
Durability
Gigs aren't gentle. IEMs get dropped, cables get tangled, and sweat happens. Cheap plastic housings will crack; flimsy cables will short out. Look for something that feels solid and has a replaceable cable - that's a huge cost saver down the road.
Comfort & Isolation
If they're uncomfortable, you won't wear them. Different ear tips make a massive difference. Most IEMs come with a few, but investing in a few aftermarket options (like Comply foam tips) can improve both comfort and isolation - crucial for cutting through a loud rehearsal space.
Cable Quality & Connection
A cheap cable is the first thing to fail. Look for a detachable cable - it's easier to replace than buying a whole new IEM. A secure connector (like a 2-pin or MMCX) is also vital; loose connections mean crackling and dropouts mid-song, which is just embarrassing.
Mix Flexibility
Can you adjust the EQ or level of individual instruments? While full-blown custom mixes are for pros, some IEMs offer basic EQ controls or the ability to bleed in a little more kick drum or vocal. This helps you find your place in the mix without needing to constantly adjust the PA.
Buying guide
So, you're ditching the headphones and going in-ear? Smart move - it's a game changer for hearing yourself and the band. But wading through the IEM options can be overwhelming, especially when you're just starting out. This isn't about audiophile detail; it's about finding something reliable that lets you hear the mix clearly and doesn't cost a fortune - because you need that money for strings and a decent amp.
Don't chase the hype. Entry-level IEMs are often a compromise - you're trading off detail for affordability and durability. Cable quality is almost always the first thing to go on the cheap end.
Spend a little more on a model with a replaceable cable and decent ear tips; it'll pay off in the long run. And remember, a slightly brighter, more articulate sound is better than a muddy one when you're learning.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 127 in-ear headphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 163 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between dynamic, balanced armature, and hybrid IEMs?
Dynamic are like miniature speakers - robust but can be a bit muddy. Balanced armature are more precise but can sound clinical. Hybrid combines both - a decent starting point, but often pricier.
How important are ear tips?
Massively important. The stock tips are often terrible. Experiment with foam, double-flange, and different sizes to find what fits best and blocks out the most noise.
Can I use these for recording too?
Sure, but studio headphones generally offer a more accurate representation of your sound. IEMs are great for monitoring your track while recording vocals or guitar, but don't expect them to replace reference monitors.
What does 'bleed' mean?
Bleed is when you hear sounds from other instruments or the PA through your IEMs. Good isolation minimizes bleed, but a little bleed can actually help you feel more connected to the band.
Are wireless IEMs a good idea for a beginner?
Wireless introduces latency - a delay between when you play and when you hear it. That can be disorienting when you're learning. Stick to wired IEMs until you're comfortable with in-ear monitoring.





