AudioFu Chart · October 2026

Best In-Ear Headphones Under $200 2026

The top pick is Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones… ($84). Behringer SD251-CK gives you the most for the money at $33. JH Audio Universal Jessie Black leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 22 models across 13 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: October 18, 2026

22models in this chart
13brands
$107median price
3price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All In-Ear Headphones Showing: Under $200 · clear

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones…

    IE 4 · Sennheiser

    10 for sale on Reverb3 finishes at Thomann

    The IE 4s are a solid, reliable workhorse IEM, especially for stage monitoring. They offer a clean, detailed sound that’s great for accurately hearing your mix and the rest of the band – perfect for session musicians and performers who need a dependable, budget-friendly option without coloration.

    Pros

    • Excellent clarity and detail across the frequency spectrum
    • Robust construction with durable plastic housing and reinforced cable
    • Low impedance allows use with a wide range of devices and IEM transmitters

    Cons

    • Bass response can be slightly subdued for bass-heavy genres
    • Cable length is somewhat limiting for stage use
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand60
    • Lineup71
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker71
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$84 now
    $84€75 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Shure SE215 Pro CL

    Shure

    Not on Reverb yet6 finishes at Thomann

    The Shure SE215 Pro CL are a solid, affordable option for gigging musicians needing reliable in-ear monitoring. They offer good noise isolation and a surprisingly robust sound, especially in the low-mids. These are perfect for drummers, bassists, or keyboard players who need a dependable and budget-friendly IEM solution.

    Pros

    • Dynamic driver delivers a surprisingly full, punchy low-end for the price.
    • Excellent passive noise isolation effectively reduces stage and background rumble.
    • Detachable cable simplifies repairs and allows for easy cable upgrades.

    Cons

    • Dynamic driver lacks the detail and clarity of balanced armature designs.
    • The cable, while reinforced, can still be prone to tangling over time.
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup100
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker85
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$128 now
    $128€114 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Hörluchs HL 1050

    Hörluchs

    Not on Reverb yet3 finishes at Thomann

    These Hörluchs HL 1050s are a solid, affordable choice for gigging musicians needing reliable in-ear monitoring. The emphasized bass really cuts through a live mix, and the build quality feels surprisingly sturdy for the price. They're best suited for rock, pop, and electronic artists who want a powerful, no-fuss monitoring solution.

    Pros

    • Robust dynamic driver handles stage volume without distortion.
    • Interchangeable cable offers upgradeability and avoids common failure points.
    • Lightweight design and multiple ear tip options ensure comfortable, long-stage wear.

    Cons

    • Bass-heavy tuning limits versatility for genres outside rock/pop/EDM.
    • Dynamic driver lacks the detail and clarity of balanced armature designs.
    46AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup71
    • Price67
    • Specs0
    • Maker95
    ↓ 5.5%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $123 · Aug 17$116 now
    $116€103 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Red

    Sennheiser

    Not on Reverb yet5 finishes at Thomann

    These Sennheiser IE 100 Pro Reds are a fantastic entry point into quality in-ear monitoring. The sound is surprisingly full and punchy for the price, making them perfect for gigging musicians needing a reliable and affordable stage monitor or for anyone wanting a clean, detailed sound on the go. They're a great value for the money.

    Pros

    • Dynamic drivers deliver surprisingly detailed and impactful low-end response.
    • Red colorway offers a distinct aesthetic, standing out from typical IEMs.
    • Low 20 Ohm impedance makes them easily driven by smartphones and basic interfaces.

    Cons

    • Dynamic drivers lack the ultimate clarity of balanced armature designs.
    • Cable is detachable but feels somewhat flimsy for frequent use.
    45AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup92
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker71
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$105 now
    $105€93 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Sony IER-M500 red and blue

    Sony

    Not on Reverb yet3 finishes at Thomann

    This is a solid choice for musicians who need reliable wired monitoring without the bulk. The light plastic build and included ear hooks make it easy to wear all night. While it lacks wireless options, the high frequency range and sturdy cable design make it a practical tool for any stage.

    Pros

    • Lightweight plastic housing feels comfortable for long performances
    • Detachable angled jacks simplify cable management on stage
    • Includes multiple ear tip sizes for a custom fit

    Cons

    • No Bluetooth connectivity limits wireless flexibility
    • Missing an actual carrying case despite one being listed
    38AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup71
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker45
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$133 now
    $133€118 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. the t.bone EP 4

    the t.bone

    Not on Reverb yet2 finishes at Thomann

    Look, these t.bone EP 4s are a fantastic budget option for gigging musicians who need a reliable in-ear monitor without spending a fortune. The sound isn't going to blow you away, but they're surprisingly clear enough to hear your vocals and instruments well enough for practice and smaller gigs. They're perfect for singer-songwriters or bands on a tight budget.

    Pros

    • Surprisingly robust dynamic drivers deliver decent clarity for the price
    • Lightweight design makes them comfortable for extended use onstage
    • Angled 3.5mm connector minimizes cable stress and snagging

    Cons

    • Sound lacks refinement; bass response is muddy, highs can be harsh
    • Cable feels a little flimsy; prone to tangling with vigorous movement
    36AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup56
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker52
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$66 now
    $66€59 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Hörluchs EasyUp

    Hörluchs

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    These Hörluchs EasyUps are a solid, budget-friendly option for stage monitoring – especially for smaller bands or solo performers needing reliable, loud in-ear sound without a huge investment. The bass boost is genuinely useful for cutting through a live mix, and the detachable cable is a smart touch for gigging musicians. Just be aware of the professional use restriction.

    Pros

    • Dynamic 8mm driver delivers surprisingly robust low-end response.
    • Ergonomic housing promotes comfortable wear during extended gigs.
    • Detachable cable minimizes potential damage and simplifies replacement.

    Cons

    • 8mm driver limits high-frequency detail compared to larger IEMs.
    • The 'professional use only' restriction significantly limits consumer appeal.
    36AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup36
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker95
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$96 now
    $96€85 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. Behringer SD251-CK

    Behringer

    Not on Reverb yet2 finishes at Thomann

    Look, these are incredibly affordable IEMs. They're not going to blow you away with audiophile-grade sound, but for a budget-conscious keyboard player, vocalist, or guitarist needing basic stage monitoring, they'll do the job. Just be gentle with that cable!

    Pros

    • Surprisingly robust construction for the price point
    • Gold-plated adapter adds a touch of quality and reduces oxidation
    • Decent frequency response for basic monitoring applications

    Cons

    • Thin cable feels fragile and prone to damage with frequent use
    • Sound lacks detail and refinement compared to higher-end IEMs
    35AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup56
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker45
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$33 now
    $33€29 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. JH Audio Universal Jessie Black

    JH Audio

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    This JH Audio Universal Jessie Black is a straightforward choice for touring drummers and guitarists who need reliable passive isolation. The single 12mm dynamic driver handles most frequencies well, and the four included ear tips make it easy to find a seal. It's a budget-friendly option that works well right out of the box without needing extra accessories.

    Pros

    • One dynamic driver delivers solid sound for all-rounders
    • Passive noise isolation blocks out stage noise effectively
    • Detachable cable design simplifies cable management

    Cons

    • Lacks active noise cancellation for noisy environments
    • No built-in volume control or EQ features
    35AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup36
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker80
    Stableno change since Aug 20
    Aug 20$156 now
    $156€139 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. JH Audio Universal Jessie Clear

    JH Audio

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    This clear-colored IEM is a solid choice for touring roadies who need reliable isolation. The passive design keeps it simple, but the multiple ear tips ensure a tight seal. It suits anyone needing clear audio without extra electronics.

    Pros

    • Passive noise isolation via custom earpieces blocks outside sound effectively.
    • Includes four ear tip sizes for a perfect seal on any ear shape.
    • Detachable cable design makes replacing the cord simple and cheap.

    Cons

    • Lacks active noise cancellation features for quiet environments.
    • No built-in EQ controls to adjust specific frequencies.
    35AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup36
    • Price50
    • Specs0
    • Maker80
    Stableno change since Aug 20
    Aug 20$156 now
    $156€139 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 22 in-ear headphones

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    the t.bone EP 2the t.bone
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$11€10
    $11€10Check ↗
  2. 12
    the t.bone EP 3the t.bone
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$11€10
    $11€10Check ↗
  3. 13
    LD Systems IE HP 2LD Systems
    Index 32↓ 4.5%
    32
    ↓ 4.5%$96€85
    $96€85Check ↗
  4. 14
    Clear Tune Monitors CE110 ClearClear Tune Monitors
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$122€108
    $122€108Check ↗
  5. 15
    beyerdynamic DT 30 IEbeyerdynamic
    Index 32Stable
    32
    Stable$134€119
    $134€119Check ↗
  6. 16
    Behringer MO240-CL PROBehringer
    Index 31Stable
    31
    Stable$44€39
    $44€39Check ↗
  7. 17
    Hörluchs EasyUp Aurifix BundleHörluchs
    Index 31Stable
    31
    Stable$107€95
    $107€95Check ↗
  8. 18
    Superlux HD351Superlux
    Index 30Stable
    30
    Stable$17€15
    $17€15Check ↗
  9. 19
    Superlux HD 381Superlux
    Index 30Stable
    30
    Stable$22€20
    $22€20Check ↗
  10. 20
    LD Systems IEHP1LD Systems
    Index 30Stable
    30
    Stable$44€39
    $44€39Check ↗
  11. 21
    JVC HA-FR9UC BlackJVC
    Index 29Stable
    29
    Stable$21€19
    $21€19Check ↗
  12. 22
    Telex RTS CES-2Telex
    Index 29Stable
    29
    Stable$134€119
    $134€119Check ↗

In-Ear Headphones by the numbers

Measured across all 39 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $107 — half of all in-ear headphones here cost less.

9
7
21
2
<$50$50–100$100–150$150+
Weight0.1 kg

median of 6 models · 0.1 kg–0.1 kg

How to choose the best in-ear headphones

Sound Signature

It's gotta be balanced enough to handle different genres. We're looking for something that doesn't overly emphasize bass at the expense of clarity - that muddy low-end is a killer on stage. A little bit of 'honk' in the midrange is a plus - helps guitars and vocals cut through.

Isolation

Crucial for gigging. You need to block out stage noise without feeling like your head is in a vacuum. Poor isolation means you'll be cranking the volume, which is bad for your ears and the overall sound.

Comfort & Fit

No matter how good they sound, if they're uncomfortable, you won't wear them. Multiple ear tip sizes are a must; silicone tips are standard, but consider aftermarket foam tips for a better seal and improved isolation.

Build Quality

Let's be realistic, under $200, you're not getting bulletproof. But we're looking for something that feels reasonably robust - a cable that won't tangle into a Gordian knot every five minutes, and drivers that won't rattle like a tin can.

Cable Quality & Replaceability

A flimsy cable is the first thing to fail. Look for detachable cables - makes replacements easier and cheaper. A cheap cable can severely impact the overall sound too, introducing noise or distortion.

Buying guide

Alright, so you're tired of wrestling with a wedge monitor that's either blasting you in the face or leaving you completely lost in the mix? I get it. In-ears are a game-changer, but dropping serious cash on them feels insane when you're just starting out or gigging locally. This list is about finding solid IEMs under $200 that won't leave you wanting - and won't completely fall apart after a few gigs either.

At this price point, you're making compromises. Expect a slightly less refined soundstage, maybe a bit less detail retrieval compared to higher-end IEMs. The biggest trade-off is usually build quality - they won't last forever if you're gigging hard.

Prioritize isolation and a comfortable fit above all else; a great-sounding IEM is useless if you can't wear it. Detachable cables are a huge bonus.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 39 in-ear headphones from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

Are these IEMs suitable for recording vocals?

Absolutely. A balanced sound signature is key for accurate monitoring while tracking. Just be mindful of the isolation - you want to hear yourself clearly, but not bleed into the microphone.

What's the difference between silicone and foam ear tips?

Silicone is standard and easy to clean. Foam tips provide better isolation and a more comfortable, secure fit by conforming to your ear canal. They're worth the upgrade if you're gigging regularly.

Can I use these with my wireless in-ear monitoring system?

Most likely, yes. Just check the impedance - most IEMs in this price range will work fine. Higher impedance can sometimes cause issues with wireless systems, but it's rarely a problem.

How long will these last?

Expect 1-3 years with regular use. The cable is usually the first point of failure. A detachable cable makes replacement easy and extends their lifespan considerably.

What does 'soundstage' even mean?

Think of it as the perceived width and depth of the music. A wider soundstage gives you a more immersive experience, like instruments are placed around you, not just directly in front. Budget IEMs often have a narrower soundstage - it's a detail you'll notice compared to pricier models.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 53Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones… · $84€75
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.