AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best In-Ear Headphones for Advanced 2026
The top pick is InEar ProPhile-8 S ($1,631). Shure SE846 Gen 2 Jade gives you the most for the money at $1,180. JH Audio Universal Roxanne Clear leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 89 models across 22 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 18, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
This IEM is built for people with small ear canals who need a secure fit. It comes with three foam tip sizes and lets you tweak the bass and treble. While it sounds powerful and blocks out noise well, you cannot check the exact weight or frequency range from this text.
Pros
- Small ergonomic mould fits narrow canals perfectly
- Includes three different foam tip sizes for fit
- Offers adjustable bass and treble switches
Cons
- No frequency range data is listed in text
- Weight is not specified in the description
41AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,631 now$1,631€1,449 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This pair sounds great for both the studio and the stage. The bass is strong thanks to the six drivers, and the distortion stays very low. You can pick a dome size that fits your ears without hurting them. It works well for anyone who needs clear sound in loud environments.
Pros
- 6-way balanced armature drivers for powerful bass
- Extremely low total harmonic distortion under 0.2 percent
- Wide frequency range from 10 Hz to 38 kHz
Cons
- No specific weight listed for the headset unit
- Replacement cable is pre-shaped but plug-in style
36AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,686 now$1,686€1,498 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This clear-colored IEM packs eight drivers into a 3D printed chamber that fights sweat well. You can tweak the bass with the included tool, and the gold-plated cable feels premium. It suits musicians who want clear highs and strong low-end without wireless hassle.
Pros
- Eight drivers deliver detailed sound with three-way crossover
- Triple-bore waveguide keeps sweat away and reduces cleaning
- Gold-plated jack and silver-plated OFC cable ensure solid connection
Cons
- Price is high compared to other in-ear monitors
- No Bluetooth or wireless connectivity is built in
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 20Aug 20$1,798 now$1,798€1,598 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This IEM uses ten drivers to give you tight bass and a clear stereo image. The steel waveguide and gold-plated jack make it feel solid and reliable. It works well for anyone who needs precise sound without extra features.
Pros
- Ten drivers deliver deep, accurate bass control
- Gold-plated jack ensures strong, clean connection
- Variable bass adjustment on the cable
Cons
- Lacks built-in EQ or volume controls
- Requires external bass adjustment tool
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 20Aug 20$1,911 now$1,911€1,698 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This high-end IEM packs eight drivers to handle everything from deep bass to super sharp highs. Its clear finish looks cool on stage, but you will need your own amp since it lacks built-in controls. Great for musicians who want pure sound without extra features.
Pros
- Eight drivers deliver deep bass and crisp highs.
- Clear color hides the complex internal components well.
- Strong isolation keeps stage noise out of your ears.
Cons
- The unit is likely quite heavy for long wear.
- No built-in volume control or EQ settings inside.
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Sep 29Sep 29$2,166 now$2,166€1,925 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This clear-colored ear monitor packs twelve balanced-armature drivers for really tight, detailed sound. You can dial in the bass from zero to ten decibels, which helps match it to any stage monitor. It uses a sturdy four-pin cable with silver plating for a clean signal. Best for musicians who need precise low-end control without extra knobs.
Pros
- Twelve balanced-armature drivers deliver detailed sound across all frequencies.
- Variable bass cut-off lets you shape low-end response easily.
- Silver-plated litz cable ensures strong signal quality.
Cons
- No weight specification listed for the unit itself.
- Only bass adjustment is available, no mid or treble controls.
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 20Aug 20$2,166 now$2,166€1,925 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This monitor packs 12 drivers into a sleek clear case that handles sweat well. The built-in bass knob lets you dial in the low end without changing cables. It needs a separate mixer to work, but the sound clarity is top-notch for live shows.
Pros
- 12 balanced armature drivers for detailed sound
- Variable bass control in the cable module
- 3D printed chamber keeps sweat at bay
Cons
- Heavy weight may cause ear fatigue
- No built-in volume control or EQ buttons
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 20Aug 20$2,283 now$2,283€2,029 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This monitor uses a unique 3D printed chamber to keep sweat away while delivering deep bass. The variable bass control and replaceable cable make it practical for touring. It fits well for musicians who want detailed sound without needing complex electronics.
Pros
- Includes replaceable cable for easy upgrades
- 3D printed acoustic chamber keeps sweat dry
- Variable bass control in the cable module
Cons
- Heavy due to multiple drivers inside
- Passive crossover lacks active digital processing
35AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 20Aug 20$2,283 now$2,283€2,029 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The ProPhile 4s are a seriously impressive IEM, offering a level of detail and clarity that's remarkable for in-ear monitors. They're a great choice for stage performers needing precise monitoring or audiophiles seeking a refined listening experience, especially if you've struggled to find a comfortable fit with standard IEMs – the ‘small’ designation makes a real difference.
Pros
- Exceptional detail retrieval across the frequency spectrum
- Four-way design delivers impressive separation and clarity
- Small form factor caters perfectly to those with smaller ear canals
Cons
- High-end price point puts them out of reach for many
- Bass boost, while present, can muddy the overall sound signature
41AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,292 now$1,292€1,148 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These Shure SE846 Gen 2 Jades are a serious step up for stage monitoring. The sound is incredibly detailed and customizable, letting you dial in your perfect mix, and the build quality is top-notch. They’re ideal for working musicians who demand the best and need precise control over their in-ear sound.
Pros
- Exceptional clarity across the frequency spectrum thanks to the 3-way design.
- The included sound filters offer impressive tonal customization for varied genres.
- The robust, gold-plated connector and included cable inspire confidence in durability.
Cons
- The premium-priced tag places them out of reach for many casual users.
- The 9-ohm impedance demands a powerful source for optimal performance.
42AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,180 now$1,180€1,049 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 89 in-ear headphones
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
InEar StageDiver SD-5sInEar · 2 finishes43↓ 5.4%$1,011€898$1,011€898Check ↗
- 12
Fischer Amps FA ACEFischer Amps33Stable$1,180€1,049$1,180€1,049Check ↗
- 13
JH Audio Universal JH11 ClearJH Audio35Stable$1,079€959$1,079€959Check ↗
- 14
Hörluchs Universal Supreme HL4410blackHörluchs36Stable$944€839$944€839Check ↗
- 15
InEar StageDiver SD-4InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$787€699$787€699Check ↗
- 16
Hörluchs Universal Supreme HL4410beigeHörluchs36Stable$874€777$874€777Check ↗
- 17
InEar ProPhile 2InEar · 2 finishes41↓ 1.5%$719€639$719€639Check ↗
- 18
Fischer Amps FA 666 XBFischer Amps · 2 finishes38Stable$775€689$775€689Check ↗
- 19
InEar ProPhile 4 Clean & Safe BundleInEar22Stable$1,214€1,079$1,214€1,079Check ↗
- 20
hearos 35 UNIFIThearos33Stable$785€698$785€698Check ↗
- 21
JH Audio Universal JH7 ClearJH Audio35Stable$719€639$719€639Check ↗
- 22
Hörluchs Universal Hybrid HL4210HYHörluchs36Stable$673€598$673€598Check ↗
- 23
Hearsafe HS 15-2WHearsafe32↓ 1.6%$708€629$708€629Check ↗
- 24
hearos 35 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos20Stable$843€749$843€749Check ↗
- 25
hearos 33 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos20Stable$730€649$730€649Check ↗
- 26
Shure SE425 Sound Isolating EarphonesSE425-CL · Shure · 3 finishes70Stable$309€275$309€275Check ↗
- 27
Shure SE535 PRO Wired In-Ear MonitorsSE535-CL · Shure58↓ 2.4%$504€448$504€448Check ↗
- 28
Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones…IE 4 · Sennheiser · 3 finishes53Stable$84€75$84€75Check ↗
- 29
Shure SE215 Pro CLShure · 6 finishes48Stable$128€114$128€114Check ↗
- 30
Hörluchs HL 1050Hörluchs · 3 finishes46↓ 5.5%$116€103$116€103Check ↗
- 31
Sennheiser IE 100 Pro RedSennheiser · 5 finishes45Stable$105€93$105€93Check ↗
- 32
Xvive U4T9 Wireless In-Ear Monitor System with T9 In-Ear MonitorsT9 In-Ear Monitors · XVive44Stable$201€179$201€179Check ↗
- 33
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210blackHörluchs43↓ 15.1%$476€423$476€423Check ↗
- 34
hearos 22 UNIFIThearos · 2 finishes41↓ 7.2%$448€398$448€398Check ↗
- 35
InEar StageDiver SD-2InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$449€399$449€399Check ↗
- 36
InEar StageDiver SD-2SInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$483€429$483€429Check ↗
- 37
InEar StageClick SC-2S MultiInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$500€444$500€444Check ↗
- 38
InEar StageDiver SD-3InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$595€529$595€529Check ↗
- 39
Hörluchs HL 1250Hörluchs · 2 finishes40Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 40
Sony IER-M500 clearSony · 3 finishes38Stable$133€118$133€118Check ↗
- 41
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 BC Mono CurlyBubblebee · 2 finishes38Stable$250€222$250€222Check ↗
- 42
Fischer Amps FA-3EFischer Amps · 2 finishes38Stable$375€333$375€333Check ↗
- 43
Beyerdynamic DT-70 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 70 IE · beyerdynamic38Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 44
Clear Tune Monitors CE220 SmokeClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$258€229$258€229Check ↗
- 45
InEar StageDiver SD-1InEar37Stable$325€289$325€289Check ↗
- 46
InEar SoundClip SC-ER-2InEar37Stable$359€319$359€319Check ↗
- 47
Clear Tune Monitors CE320 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$375€333$375€333Check ↗
- 48
the t.bone EP 4the t.bone · 2 finishes36Stable$66€59$66€59Check ↗
- 49
Hörluchs EasyUpHörluchs36Stable$96€85$96€85Check ↗
- 50
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100blackHörluchs36Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 51
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100beigeHörluchs36Stable$325€289$325€289Check ↗
- 52
Audio-Technica ATH-E70 In-Ear Monitoring HeadphonesATH-E70 · Audio-Technica36↑ 3.2%$399€355$399€355Check ↗
- 53
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210beigeHörluchs36Stable$472€419$472€419Check ↗
- 54
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300blackHörluchs36Stable$568€505$568€505Check ↗
- 55
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300beigeHörluchs36Stable$652€579$652€579Check ↗
- 56
Behringer SD251-CLBehringer · 2 finishes35Stable$33€29$33€29Check ↗
- 57
JH Audio Universal Jessie ClearJH Audio35Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 58
JH Audio Universal Jessie BlackJH Audio35Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 59
JH Audio Universal JH5 ClearJH Audio35Stable$478€425$478€425Check ↗
- 60
hearos 33 UNIFIThearos35↓ 3.2%$652€579$652€579Check ↗
- 61
Beyerdynamic DT-73 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 73 IE · beyerdynamic34Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 62
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono StraightBubblebee33Stable$248€220$248€220Check ↗
- 63
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono CurlyBubblebee33Stable$248€220$248€220Check ↗
- 64
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 StereoBubblebee33Stable$370€329$370€329Check ↗
- 65
Fischer Amps FA-4E XB GreyFischer Amps33Stable$483€429$483€429Check ↗
- 66
Fischer Amps Rhapsody Rapture Opaque BlackFischer Amps33Stable$562€499$562€499Check ↗
- 67
the t.bone EP 3the t.bone32Stable$11€10$11€10Check ↗
- 68
the t.bone EP 2the t.bone32Stable$11€10$11€10Check ↗
- 69
LD Systems IE HP 2LD Systems32↓ 4.5%$96€85$96€85Check ↗
- 70
Clear Tune Monitors CE110 ClearClear Tune Monitors32Stable$122€108$122€108Check ↗
- 71
beyerdynamic DT 30 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$134€119$134€119Check ↗
- 72
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono Case SetBubblebee · 2 finishes32Stable$258€229$258€229Check ↗
- 73
beyerdynamic DT 71 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 74
beyerdynamic DT 72 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$560€498$560€498Check ↗
- 75
Behringer MO240-CL PROBehringer31Stable$44€39$44€39Check ↗
- 76
Hörluchs EasyUp Aurifix BundleHörluchs31Stable$107€95$107€95Check ↗
- 77
Ultimate Ears UE 150Ultimate Ears31Stable$291€259$291€259Check ↗
- 78
Hearsafe HS 15-4 TransparentHearsafe31Stable$314€279$314€279Check ↗
- 79
Hearsafe HS 15 Twin TransparentHearsafe31Stable$393€349$393€349Check ↗
- 80
Ultimate Ears UE 250Ultimate Ears31Stable$449€399$449€399Check ↗
- 81
Superlux HD351Superlux30Stable$17€15$17€15Check ↗
- 82
Superlux HD 381Superlux30Stable$22€20$22€20Check ↗
- 83
LD Systems IEHP1LD Systems30Stable$44€39$44€39Check ↗
- 84
JVC HA-FR9UC BlackJVC29Stable$21€19$21€19Check ↗
- 85
Telex RTS CES-2Telex29Stable$134€119$134€119Check ↗
- 86
Vision Ears GO live!Vision Ears29Stable$472€419$472€419Check ↗
- 87
Ultimate Ears UE 350Ultimate Ears27↑ 10.2%$618€549$618€549Check ↗
- 88
hearos 22 UNIFIT Clean & Safe Bundlehearos22↓ 5.8%$550€489$550€489Check ↗
- 89
Hörluchs Universal HL4300 Clean-BundleHörluchs22Stable$602€535$602€535Check ↗
In-Ear Headphones by the numbers
Measured across all 163 models we track, not a sample.
Median $393 — half of all in-ear headphones here cost less.
median of 8 models · 0.1 kg–0.1 kg
How to choose the best in-ear headphones
Frequency Response & Clarity
It's not just about 'flat' - it's about revealing detail. Advanced players need to hear subtle shifts in EQ and dynamics, not a muffled or overly hyped response. A slightly analytical response can actually be beneficial for critical listening and mixing, allowing you to identify problem areas quickly.
Soundstage & Imaging
A wide, well-defined soundstage is crucial for accurately placing instruments and understanding your role in the ensemble. Poor imaging collapses the sonic space, making it hard to track individual parts, especially in a dense arrangement. You want to feel like you're playing with the band, not in a box.
Isolation & Noise Rejection
Gigs are loud, and recording environments can be chaotic. Excellent isolation isn't just about comfort - it's about hearing your monitor mix clearly and reacting appropriately. Poor isolation means you're chasing volume, which leads to fatigue and poor performance.
Driver Technology & Construction
Dynamic drivers can be punchy but sometimes lack detail. Balanced armature drivers offer incredible clarity but can sometimes sound sterile. Hybrid designs try to bridge the gap, but the quality of the drivers and their integration is paramount. Cheap drivers will always sound compressed and lack sustain.
Customization Options & Features
Advanced players often need to tweak their monitor mixes. Features like adjustable EQ, multiple filter options, and customizable sound signatures - either through software or physical switches - can be a game-changer, allowing you to dial in the perfect sound for any situation.
Buying guide
So, you've leveled up your playing. You're hearing nuances in your tone you never noticed before, and you're starting to really hear how your parts sit in a mix. Stock earbuds just aren't going to cut it anymore - you need IEMs that can keep up. This isn't about just hearing the music; it's about analyzing it, reacting to it, and delivering a performance that's both tight and expressive, whether you're laying down tracks or gigging a festival. Let's find you some serious in-ear monitors.
Don't fall for the marketing hype. 'Audiophile' doesn't always equal 'playable'. The sweet spot for serious players is often in the $300-$800 range, but even then, prioritize driver quality and soundstage over flashy features you won't use. Be wary of IEMs that promise 'perfect' bass - it's often just muddy and masks detail.
And remember, a great IEM is only as good as your monitor mix; invest in a good wireless transmitter system too.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 127 in-ear headphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 163 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the deal with custom vs. universal IEMs?
Customs are molded to your ear canal, offering superior isolation and comfort, but they're significantly more expensive and require an ear impression. Universals are more affordable and readily available, but fit and isolation can vary - experiment with different ear tips to find the best seal.
I'm a guitarist - do I need a different IEM for clean vs. overdrive tones?
Absolutely. A bright, sparkly clean tone needs a different frequency balance than a gritty, saturated overdrive. A slightly darker IEM can help tame harsh breakup, while a more neutral one will allow you to hear the subtleties of your clean tone.
What about wireless IEM systems? Are they worth the extra cost?
100%. Freedom of movement is invaluable, especially for live performance. Just make sure the system has enough channels and bandwidth for your band's needs, and that the transmitter has enough power to reach the stage.
I'm hearing a 'metallic' or 'harsh' sound - what's going on?
That's often a sign of poorly implemented balanced armature drivers or a peaky frequency response. Try different ear tips to see if that helps, or consider an IEM with a more forgiving sound signature. It could also be a problem with your monitor mix.
Can I use these IEMs for recording vocals too?
Sure, but consider a pair with a flatter, more transparent response. You want to hear your vocal performance accurately, not colored by the IEM's signature. They're best used as a critical listening tool, not as a creative coloration device.





