AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best In-Ear Headphones for Intermediate 2026
The top pick is Shure SE425 Sound Isolating Earphones ($307). Shure SE215 Pro K gives you the most for the money at $133. Shure SE535 PRO Wired In-Ear Monitors leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 88 models across 22 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
These are in-ear earphones made for in-ear monitoring and for use with an MP3 player. Their design shields up to 90% of the noise around you, so you can hear yourself better in a loud room. They come with a transport case and ear tips in several sizes, which makes them a handy choice if you need in-ear monitors for live performance.
Pros
- Two balanced armature drivers, each with a tweeter and a woofer
- Sound isolating design shields up to 90% of ambient noise
- Detachable Kevlar-reinforced cable with gold-plated plug-in contact
Cons
- Its cable is 162 cm long, which may be too long for some setups
70AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$307 now$307€275 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
You get a professional 2-way in-ear set with three MicroDrivers in each earpiece, made for on-stage monitoring and personal listening. The sound isolating fit blocks up to 90% of outside noise, which helps when the room is loud. It suits you if you need in-ear monitoring on stage, but keep in mind it is intended for professional use only.
Pros
- Three MicroDrivers per earpiece: one tweeter and two woofers for a spatial sound image
- Sound isolating design shields up to 90% of ambient noise
- Detachable Kevlar-reinforced cable with gold-plated plug contact that rotates 360°
58AudioFu
Index↓ 2.4%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$512 · Aug 17$500 now$500€448 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Xvive U4T9 Wireless In-Ear Monitor System with T9 In-Ear Monitors
T9 In-Ear Monitors · XVive
13 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
If you want in-ear monitors for the stage, the studio, or home, the XVive T9 is worth a look. They use dual balanced armature Knowles drivers and a custom crossover, and they come with earpieces in three sizes and materials. They are made to pair with the XVive U4 Wireless System, so they suit you if you want a wireless setup.
Pros
- Dual Balanced Armature Knowles drivers for the sound
- Custom crossover splits the sound between the two drivers
- Ergonomic, hand-mounted design for a secure fit in the ear
Cons
- Cable is 120 cm long, which may be short for some setups
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$200 now$200€179 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This monitor set offers a clear split between bass and highs for a balanced sound. You can swap out the filters as needed and the soft moulds are comfortable for side sleepers. It's a solid choice for musicians who want reliable sound without needing a custom fit.
Pros
- Balanced sound from dedicated bass and mid/high drivers
- Replaceable cerumen filters for long-term hygiene
- Ergonomic design fits most ear shapes easily
Cons
- No weight listed makes carrying unknown
- Only one cable size option available
45AudioFu
Index↓ 10.4%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$496 · Aug 17$444 now$444€398 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These Fischer Amps FA 666s are seriously impressive IEMs built for the working musician. The clarity and separation are phenomenal, making them perfect for monitoring in loud environments where you need to hear every nuance. They’re a significant investment, but if you need reliable, high-fidelity in-ears for stage or studio, these deliver.
Pros
- Exceptional clarity across frequencies thanks to the 3-way design.
- Robust kink-resistant cable provides long-term reliability onstage.
- Ergonomic housing ensures comfortable wear during extended performances.
Cons
- Premium-priced, representing a significant investment for IEMs.
- The defined spatial sound signature might lack warmth for some users.
44AudioFu
Index↓ 14.7%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$758 · Aug 17$646 now$646€579 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
This is a mono in-ear monitor built for speech, so it suits presenters and anyone who needs to hear instructions clearly. Its driver sits fully inside the ear canal, so it stays close to invisible. The long cable and slim build make it a practical pick for moving around during a broadcast.
Pros
- Improved drivers specially tuned for speech intelligibility, suited to presenting
- Driver sits entirely within the ear canal, designed to be near-invisible
- Very slim, light construction with an extra-long, robust cable of about 220 cm
Cons
- Its 3% THD rating applies only between 100 Hz and 8 kHz, not across the full range
43AudioFu
Index↓ 13.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$307 · Aug 17$267 now$267€239 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
You get a 2-way in-ear monitor with balanced armature drivers and a built-in passive crossover that splits the sound between the two drivers. It has a bass boost, a small flat design that sits behind the ear, and a detachable cable, plus three earmold sizes so you can find a fit. It is meant for professional use only, so it suits musicians who need in-ear monitoring on stage or in the studio.
Pros
- 2-way high-end balanced armature driver with integrated passive crossover tuning
- Bass boost with extremely clear treble reproduction
- Small design with 3D-Smart-Surface and cable outlet behind the ear
43AudioFu
Index↓ 15.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$556 · Aug 17$472 now$472€423 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Beyerdynamic DT-70 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 Ohms
DT 70 IE · beyerdynamic
5 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
These DT 70 IEs are seriously impressive IEMs, built like a tank and delivering a remarkably neutral and detailed sound. They’re ideal for mixing engineers, critical listening, and stage monitoring where accuracy and durability are paramount. The German engineering shines through – you can feel the quality.
Pros
- Exceptional clarity and detail across a wide frequency spectrum, revealing subtle nuances.
- Robust, German-engineered build quality; feels incredibly durable and premium.
- IP68 rating provides excellent protection against dust and water immersion – a huge plus for stage use.
Cons
- The sound signature, while accurate, might lack warmth for listeners preferring a bass-heavy profile.
- Premium-priced, positioning it beyond the reach of budget-conscious musicians.
43AudioFu
Index↓ 10.8%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$556 · Aug 17$496 now$496€444 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These Fischer Amps FA-3Es are a solid choice for gigging musicians needing reliable in-ear monitoring. The sound is surprisingly clear and punchy, and the build quality is genuinely impressive for the price. They’re a great value for stage use where you need to hear yourself clearly above the band.
Pros
- Robust kink-proof cable handles serious stage abuse.
- Assertive soundstage provides excellent clarity in noisy environments.
- Multiple tip options ensure a comfortable, secure fit for various ear canals.
Cons
- Transparency can make the housing susceptible to scratches and scuffs.
- 17 Ohm impedance might require a dedicated amp for optimal performance.
42AudioFu
Index↓ 10.5%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$372 · Aug 17$333 now$333€298 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
These Shure SE215 Pros are a solid choice for gigging musicians needing reliable in-ear monitoring on a budget. The dynamic driver delivers a tight low-end, and the noise isolation is impressive for blocking out stage rumble. They're also a great option for anyone wanting decent sound quality and isolation for travel or daily listening without needing high-end fidelity.
Pros
- Dynamic driver provides surprisingly punchy, controlled bass response.
- Excellent passive noise isolation, great for stage or travel.
- Detachable cable adds durability and easy replacement.
Cons
- Sound signature leans towards a slightly recessed treble, can sound dull.
- Dynamic driver isn’t as refined as balanced armature designs.
48AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$133 now$133€119 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 88 in-ear headphones
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
InEar StageDiver SD-2InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$445€399$445€399Check ↗
- 12
InEar StageDiver SD-2SInEar · 2 finishes41Stable$479€429$479€429Check ↗
- 13
InEar StageDiver SD-3InEar · 2 finishes41Stable$591€529$591€529Check ↗
- 14
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono StraightBubblebee40↓ 14.1%$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 15
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono CurlyBubblebee40↓ 14.1%$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 16
Hörluchs HL 1250Hörluchs · 2 finishes40Stable$289€259$289€259Check ↗
- 17
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 StereoBubblebee40↓ 15.2%$312€279$312€279Check ↗
- 18
hearos 22 UNIFIThearos · 2 finishes40↓ 7.2%$444€398$444€398Check ↗
- 19
Ultimate Ears UE 250Ultimate Ears39↓ 16.5%$372€333$372€333Check ↗
- 20
Beyerdynamic DT-73 IE In Ear Monitors - 16 OhmsDT 73 IE · beyerdynamic39↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 21
Ultimate Ears UE 150Ultimate Ears38↓ 15.4%$245€219$245€219Check ↗
- 22
Clear Tune Monitors CE220 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes38↓ 3.1%$248€222$248€222Check ↗
- 23
InEar StageDiver SD-1InEar37Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 24
InEar SoundClip SC-ER-2InEar37Stable$356€319$356€319Check ↗
- 25
Clear Tune Monitors CE320 ClearClear Tune Monitors · 2 finishes37Stable$372€333$372€333Check ↗
- 26
beyerdynamic DT 71 IEbeyerdynamic37↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 27
beyerdynamic DT 72 IEbeyerdynamic37↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 28
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100blackHörluchs36Stable$289€259$289€259Check ↗
- 29
Hörluchs Universal Singer HL4100beigeHörluchs36Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 30
Hörluchs Universal Bass HL4210beigeHörluchs36Stable$468€419$468€419Check ↗
- 31
Ultimate Ears UE 350Ultimate Ears36↓ 10.8%$496€444$496€444Check ↗
- 32
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300blackHörluchs36Stable$564€505$564€505Check ↗
- 33
Hörluchs Universal Allround HL4300beigeHörluchs36Stable$646€579$646€579Check ↗
- 34
JH Audio Universal Jessie ClearJH Audio35Stable$155€139$155€139Check ↗
- 35
Bubblebee The Sidekick 3 Mono Case SetBubblebee · 2 finishes35↓ 13.5%$221€198$221€198Check ↗
- 36
JH Audio Universal JH5 ClearJH Audio35Stable$475€425$475€425Check ↗
- 37
JH Audio Universal Jessie BlackJH Audio38↓ 7.2%$144€129$144€129Check ↗
- 38
hearos 33 UNIFIThearos34↓ 3.2%$646€579$646€579Check ↗
- 39
Audio-Technica ATH-E70 In-Ear Monitoring HeadphonesATH-E70 · Audio-Technica33↑ 3.2%$396€355$396€355Check ↗
- 40
Fischer Amps FA-4E XB GreyFischer Amps33Stable$479€429$479€429Check ↗
- 41
Fischer Amps Rhapsody Rapture Opaque BlackFischer Amps33Stable$557€499$557€499Check ↗
- 42
Hearsafe HS 15-4 TransparentHearsafe31Stable$312€279$312€279Check ↗
- 43
Hearsafe HS 15 Twin TransparentHearsafe31Stable$390€349$390€349Check ↗
- 44
Sennheiser EK IEM G4 Stereo Bodypack Receiver with IE 4 Earphones…IE 4 · Sennheiser · 3 finishes53Stable$84€75$84€75Check ↗
- 45
Sony IER-M500 clearSony · 3 finishes38Stable$132€118$132€118Check ↗
- 46
Vision Ears GO live!Vision Ears29Stable$468€419$468€419Check ↗
- 47
Sennheiser IE 100 Pro RedSennheiser · 5 finishes45Stable$104€93$104€93Check ↗
- 48
Hörluchs Universal HL4300 Clean-BundleHörluchs26↓ 16.1%$501€449$501€449Check ↗
- 49
Hörluchs HL 1050Hörluchs43↓ 18.4%$99€89$99€89Check ↗
- 50
beyerdynamic DT 30 IEbeyerdynamic32Stable$133€119$133€119Check ↗
In-Ear Headphones by the numbers
Measured across all 160 models we track, not a sample.
Median $390 — half of all in-ear headphones here cost less.
median of 7 models · 0.1 kg–0.1 kg
How to choose the best in-ear headphones
Sound Signature
For intermediate players, a balanced or slightly warm signature is key. You need to hear the nuances of your playing - the sustain of a chord, the attack of a pick - not a hyped-up, unnatural sound. Too much bass muddies the low-end thump, too much treble can sound ice-picky and fatiguing.
Isolation
Stage volume can be brutal. Good isolation isn't just about reducing external noise; it's about preventing bleed into the microphones when you're singing or playing wind instruments. Anything under 20dB of isolation is probably not going to cut it for gigging.
Comfort & Fit
You can have the best-sounding IEMs in the world, but if they hurt your ears after 30 minutes, they're useless. Different ear tip sizes and shapes are vital; look for models that include a variety to find what works best for you. A good seal is crucial for both comfort and isolation.
Cable Quality & Durability
Seriously, cheap cables are the first thing to fail. A detachable cable is a huge bonus - easy to replace if it gets snagged on a pedal or mic stand. Look for braided cables; they're generally more durable and less prone to tangling.
Driver Type & Construction
Dynamic drivers are common and generally offer a more natural, "full" sound. Balanced armature drivers tend to be more detailed and precise, but can sometimes lack warmth. Hybrid designs try to combine the best of both worlds, but can also introduce compromises. For an intermediate player, a well-executed dynamic or hybrid driver is a good starting point.
Buying guide
So, you're past the bedroom practice and into actual gigs, maybe even starting to track a little? In-ear monitors are a game changer, but stepping up from basic earbuds to something truly useful takes some thought. This isn't about the cheapest option; it's about finding something that'll let you hear yourself and the band clearly, without costing you a fortune or a ton of frustration learning a complex system. We're focusing on in-ears that'll actually enhance your playing, not just pump noise into your ears.
Don't chase the highest driver count or the flashiest design. Focus on a balanced sound signature, good isolation, and a comfortable fit. Spending a bit more on a detachable cable and multiple ear tip options will save you headaches (and money) down the road.
Remember, a flat frequency response is easier to EQ later than a hyped-up sound that's hard to tame.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 124 in-ear headphones from the Thomann catalogue (of 160 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between dynamic and balanced armature drivers?
Dynamic drivers are like tiny speakers; they move air to create sound. Balanced armatures use electrostatic principles, offering more detail but sometimes a less natural feel. Hybrids try to combine both.
How important is isolation?
Critical. Without good isolation, you'll crank the volume to hear yourself, leading to ear fatigue and potential hearing damage. Aim for at least 20dB of isolation for stage use.
Can I use these for recording too?
Absolutely. A flat frequency response is ideal for critical listening during tracking and mixing. Just be mindful of potential latency if using with a DAW.
What about wireless IEM systems?
Wireless adds convenience, but introduces latency and can impact sound quality. Stick with wired for now; it's more reliable and affordable for the intermediate player.
How do I know if the fit is right?
You should feel a good seal without excessive pressure. No air leaks, no muffled sound - just clear, balanced audio. Experiment with different ear tips until you find the sweet spot.





