Best Active Subwoofers Under $800 2026
Alright, so you need some serious low-end without blowing your gigging budget? Getting a good sub doesn't have to be a luxury. We've been there - lugging around underpowered systems that disappear the second the drummer hits the crash. This list is for active subs under $800 that actually deliver a usable, and sometimes even impressive, low-end thump for rehearsals, smaller gigs, and even decent home recording.
Last updated: September 2, 2026
Alto TS 18S Subwoofer
- • Robust MDF construction offers surprising rigidity for the price.
- • Deep, clean low-end extension thanks to the 18” driver and DSP.
- • High maximum SPL allows for serious volume without distortion.
- • DSP modes provide flexibility for different PA system configurations.
- • Limited frequency response above 100Hz restricts broader sound applications.
- • 42.2 kg makes transport a two-person job, especially for smaller venues.
- • DSP modes, while useful, might feel simplistic for seasoned sound engineers.
the box CL 118 Sub MK II
- • Robust PU coating protects from gigging wear and tear.
- • Butterfly handles and wheels ease transport despite the weight.
- • 350W RMS provides significant headroom for larger venues.
- • Internal crossover simplifies setup and optimizes speaker performance.
- • Weight (47kg) makes solo transport challenging for many.
- • Limited frequency extension might require pairing for true low-end extension.
- • Lack of DSP options restricts advanced tuning capabilities.
Mackie Thump Sub GO
- • Hot swap batteries let you keep playing without stopping.
- • Dual 8-inch woofers pack deep bass into a small box.
- • Bluetooth 5.4 connects wirelessly to phones and tablets.
- • Built-in protection stops overheating and power supply issues.
- • No weight is listed in the official description provided.
- • Crossover switching requires external hardware or settings.
- • Battery life varies significantly depending on how many packs you use.
Syrincs D18 Sub Wheel CVR Bundle
- • Robust multiplex housing offers excellent durability for gigging.
- • Compression driver adds clarity and punch beyond typical subwoofers.
- • Class D amplification provides efficient power and headroom.
- • Casters (optional) significantly improve portability for frequent transport.
- • 41kg weight makes solo transport challenging, even with casters.
- • 30Hz low-end extension might be limited for extreme sub-bass applications.
- • Crossover frequency options are somewhat basic for complex system tuning.
HK Audio Sonar 115 Sub D
- • Solid wooden cabinet provides excellent resonance and dampening.
- • Class D amplification delivers significant power with efficient cooling.
- • DSP offers precise control over EQ and limiting for clean, powerful bass.
- • Balanced XLR/jack combo inputs ensure pristine signal reception.
- • Size and weight make transport a two-person job for regular gigs.
- • Crossover frequency is fixed, limiting low-frequency extension for some applications.
- • Limited color options—black is the only available finish.
the box pro Achat 115 Sub A
- • Robust 15-inch driver delivers surprisingly tight, controlled low-end.
- • Class D amplification offers impressive power efficiency and headroom.
- • Adjustable high-cut filter prevents muddiness in full-range systems.
- • Solid construction feels durable, suggesting longevity for gigging.
- • Limited frequency response above 200Hz restricts broader sonic applications.
- • Significant weight makes transport and setup a two-person job.
- • Finish lacks premium aesthetic; feels utilitarian, not luxurious.
Turbosound Milan M15B
- • Robust Klark Teknik Class D amp delivers clean, powerful bass response
- • 15-inch woofer provides ample low-frequency extension for most applications
- • Integrated wheels make transport manageable despite the substantial weight
- • Solid pole mount allows for flexible stacking and stage configurations
- • Limited frequency response above 150 Hz necessitates pairing with full-range speakers
- • Wheels lack brakes, posing a potential stability issue on uneven surfaces
- • The finish, while durable, lacks the premium aesthetic of some competitors
the box Pyrit 212 Sub A
- • Robust 12 in drivers deliver tight, controlled low-end response
- • High RMS power handles demanding live sound applications effectively
- • Solid build quality with textured coating resists road wear
- • Integrated pole mount simplifies setup for stage or PA systems
- • Size and weight make transport a challenge for solo operators
- • Limited frequency response above 120Hz restricts broader sound applications
- • Lacks EQ controls for precise sonic tailoring on-site
Alto TS 15S Subwoofer
- • Robust MDF construction adds rigidity, minimizing unwanted resonance.
- • Impressive 132 dB SPL capability handles large venues with ease.
- • DSP output modes offer flexibility for various system configurations.
- • Integrated speaker stand flange simplifies setup and portability.
- • Limited frequency response above 140Hz restricts high-frequency extension.
- • Heavy weight (nearly 90 lbs) makes transport and setup challenging.
- • Lacks XLR inputs on the speaker side for direct connection.
Alto TS 15S Subwoofer Cover Bundle
- • Heavy-duty Cordura cover protects the expensive cabinet from wear and tear.
- • Water-repellent fabric keeps the sub clean in rainy outdoor environments.
- • Integrated MDF stiffening boosts structural rigidity for better bass response.
- • LED indicators on every switch let you see settings at a glance.
- • No crossover section is listed in the technical specifications provided.
- • 39.6 kg weight makes transport and frequent repositioning physically demanding.
- • Bundle pricing does not include the subwoofer itself, only the cover.
Proel S18A
- • Robust bandpass design delivers surprisingly deep, controlled low-end.
- • Integrated Class-D amp offers efficient power and clean headroom.
- • Versatile connectivity with XLR/jack combos and Link/Line outputs.
- • Heavy-duty castors and stand flange simplify transport and placement.
- • The hybrid design might lack ultimate transient response for electronic genres.
- • While affordable, build quality isn't quite flagship level.
- • Limited frequency response above 140Hz requires pairing with full-range speakers.
dB Technologies Sub 615
- • Robust Class D amplification delivers impressive headroom and efficiency
- • Bass reflex design extends low-frequency response noticeably
- • Integrated 56-bit DSP offers flexible EQ and presets
- • M20 pole mount provides stable and versatile placement options
- • The plastic enclosure feels less premium than all-wood alternatives
- • Weight at 25.5kg makes transport a two-person job frequently
- • Limited connectivity beyond XLR – no Speakon inputs
Syrincs D18 Sub
- • Robust multiplex construction feels solid, ready for gigging.
- • Compression driver adds surprising clarity to low frequencies.
- • High peak power handles demanding live sound reinforcement.
- • Phase switch & crossover flexibility aids system integration.
- • Weight (41kg) makes transport a two-person job without castors.
- • Limited frequency range might not suit ultra-low sub bass genres.
- • Multiplex housing, while sturdy, could benefit from a more refined finish.
Alto TX 18S Subwoofer
- • Robust MDF construction provides excellent cabinet resonance control.
- • The integrated speaker stand flange simplifies setup and portability.
- • DSP output modes offer flexibility for various sound reinforcement scenarios.
- • High peak power (900W) delivers substantial low-end impact for its class.
- • The 36mm flange is a bit small, limiting stand compatibility.
- • While powerful, the frequency response leans towards the warmer side.
- • The ported design might exhibit some cone excursion noise at higher volumes.
the box TA18
- • Impressive SPL for its class; delivers substantial low-end punch.
- • Bandpass design maximizes efficiency and perceived bass response.
- • Robust MDF construction suggests good long-term durability.
- • Stereo XLR inputs offer clean signal handling and flexibility.
- • Limited frequency response; not ideal for complex, layered music.
- • Significant weight makes transportation and setup a two-person job.
- • Bandpass design can color the sound, lacking absolute neutrality.
Every active subwoofers that matches
38 models match this page. The 15 above are covered in detail; the rest are listed here with their published specifications.
| # | Model | Specifications | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | the box CL 115 Sub MK II | Size 15" · Weight 40 kg | $577 |
| 17 | Alto TS 12S Subwoofer | Size 12" · Weight 25.9 kg | $574 |
| 18 | the box pro DSP 18 Sub | Size 18" · Weight 39 kg | $515 |
| 19 | Proel S15A | Size 15" · Weight 26 kg | $509 |
| 20 | the box Pyrit 112 Sub A | Size 12" · Weight 24 kg | $497 |
| 21 | dB Technologies SUB 612 | Size 12" · Weight 19.8 kg | $491 |
| 22 | Behringer DR18SUB | Size 18" · Weight 41 kg | $461 |
| 23 | the box pro TL 110 | Size 10" · Weight 17 kg | $451 |
| 24 | Proel S12A | Size 12" · Weight 19 kg | $439 |
| 25 | the box CL 112 Sub MK II | Size 12" · Weight 29 kg | $439 |
| 26 | the box pro Achat 112 Sub A WH | Size 12" · Weight 22 kg | $439 |
| 27 | Alto TX 12S Subwoofer | Size 12" · Weight 22.4 kg | $428 |
| 28 | Behringer VQ1800D | Size 18" · Weight 38.2 kg | $404 |
| 29 | the box pro Achat 112 Sub A | Size 12" · Weight 23 kg | $404 |
| 30 | Behringer VQ1500D | Size 15" · Weight 33.1 kg | $377 |
| 31 | LD Systems Sub 88 A | Size 8" · Weight 15 kg | $347 |
| 32 | Proel S10A | Size 10" · Weight 14 kg | $330 |
| 33 | Behringer B1200D Pro | Size 12" · Weight 19.5 kg | $323 |
| 34 | Behringer PK15S | Size 15" · Weight 32 kg | $323 |
| 35 | the box pro Achat 108 Sub A WH | Size 8" · Weight 11.5 kg | $265 |
| 36 | Fun Generation PL 15 Sub A | Size 15" · Weight 30 kg | $254 |
| 37 | LD Systems Maui 11 G3 W Subwoofer | Size 8" | $722 |
| 38 | the box pro Achat 108 Sub A | Weight 11.5 kg | $265 |
Active Subwoofers by the numbers
Measured across all 38 models in this category, so «wide», «short» or «expensive» mean something you can check.
How to Choose the Best Active Subwoofers
Frequency Response
Don't just look at the numbers; listen for the smoothness. A wider, flatter response means less coloration of your low frequencies - crucial for accurate monitoring and a tight, defined low-end that cuts through the mix.
Power Handling/Headroom
This is where things get tricky at this price point. You're not getting massive headroom, so expect to push these subs a bit, and be mindful of clipping. Watch out for distortion when things get loud.
Driver Size & Construction
Larger drivers (12" or 15") generally move more air, giving you that satisfying low-end rumble. Construction quality matters - a flimsy basket or a poorly mounted driver will just fall apart under the stress of a gig.
Connectivity & Features
Check for things like combo XLR/TRS inputs, speaker link outputs (for daisy-chaining), and a decent EQ. A little flexibility in routing and tone shaping goes a long way.
Port Design & Acoustic Loading
A properly designed port can dramatically improve efficiency and extend the low-end response. Watch out for boomy, uncontrolled bass - it's a common issue with cheaper ported subs.
Buying Guide
At this price, you're making trade-offs. Don't expect studio-grade performance - you'll get a solid, gig-ready sub, but it won't disappear when you're mixing. Build quality will be a factor, so be gentle. Look for subs with decent power handling, but be prepared to turn them down a bit to avoid distortion. Spend a little extra for a sub with a smoother frequency response - that 'honk' in the low mids isn't something you want to fight all night.
How This List Is Built
We don't play these instruments — we're a catalog, not a review desk, and we'd rather say so than pretend otherwise. This page covers 38 active subwoofers from the Thomann catalogue, which is the largest single source of specification data in this category: 15 in detail, the rest listed with their specifications.
Position is computed, not curated. We parse the manufacturer's own description into actual values — nut width, scale, fret count, fingerboard radius, size, alloy — and rank on them: how many specifications a model has published, how many of them are measurable numbers, and how precisely it meets this page's criterion. A product image adds a little. Price is not a ranking signal: it tells you nothing about whether a neck fits your hand. The same inputs always produce the same order, so nothing here is shuffled to look fresh.
What this list is good for: narrowing a category down to a shortlist by spec and budget. What it isn't: a substitute for hearing an instrument. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.