AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best LD Systems Active Subwoofers 2026
The top pick is LD Systems ICOA SUB15A 15" Active Subwoofer ($708). LD Systems Sub 88 A gives you the most for the money at $334. LD Systems ICOA SUB Pro 21 A leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 10 models, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
LD Systems ICOA SUB15A 15" Active Subwoofer
ICOA SUB 15 A · LD Systems
8 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size15"
- Weight32.5 kg
The ICOA SUB 15 A is a solid, affordable subwoofer option for bands and DJs needing serious low-end reinforcement. Its DynX presets make setup a breeze, and the build quality feels surprisingly premium for the price point. This is a great choice for smaller to mid-sized gigs where portability isn't the absolute top priority.
Pros
- Robust 18mm plywood construction inspires confidence in its durability.
- DynX DSP presets offer genuine flexibility for various live sound scenarios.
- Optimized bass reflex ports deliver surprisingly deep and clean low frequencies.
Cons
- The weight (32.5 kg) makes it a two-person lift for frequent moves.
- While versatile, its size might be restrictive for smaller stages or venues.
68AudioFu
Index↓ 13.0%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$814 · Aug 17$708 now$708€634 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
LD Systems ICOA SUB18A 18" Active Subwoofer
ICOA SUB 18 A · LD Systems
8 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size18"
- Weight44.3 kg
This ICOA SUB 18 A is a serious contender for bands and DJs needing substantial low-end reinforcement. The DynX processing gives it a surprisingly versatile edge, and the build quality feels rock-solid. It’s a great choice for medium to large venues where you need that deep, felt-in-your-chest rumble.
Pros
- Robust 18mm plywood construction ensures excellent durability for touring.
- DynX DSP presets offer genuine flexibility for various PA setups.
- Powerful Class D amplifier delivers clean, impactful low-frequency extension.
Cons
- The weight makes it a two-person lift, limiting portability for smaller gigs.
- Limited input options compared to some higher-end competitive models.
62AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$943 now$943€845 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
LD Systems Maui 44 G2 Portable PA System
Maui 44 G3 Subwoofer W · LD Systems
3 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
- Size15"
- Weight34.4 kg
You get a 15-inch active subwoofer with a Class D amplifier rated at 1,800 watts RMS. It has Bluetooth 5.4, XLR inputs and outputs, a limiter, and overheating protection. It suits you if you want to add low end to a Maui 44 G3 system, since it is designed to complement that speaker.
Pros
- Includes a 15-inch subwoofer with a 4-inch neodymium woofer for low-end output
- Class D power amplifier rated at 1,800 watts RMS and 3,600 watts peak
- Bluetooth 5.4 connectivity built in
Cons
- Weighs 34.4 kg, so it is heavy to move on your own
58AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Nov 5Nov 5$1,997 now$1,997€1,789 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size8"
This Maui 11 G3 W is a serious sub for smaller to mid-sized gigs – think wedding bands, DJs, and cover bands needing that extra low-end punch. The cardioid setup is a real game-changer for controlling stage rumble, and the build quality feels solid. It’s a great addition to the Maui system, adding significant low-frequency extension.
Pros
- Robust Class D amp delivers impressive headroom and clarity.
- Cardioid pattern option minimizes stage feedback effectively.
- The 11.6” woofer provides surprisingly deep, controlled low-end response.
Cons
- Weight makes transport a challenge for solo performers or smaller vehicles.
- Limited frequency extension above 200Hz necessitates pairing with full-range speakers.
56AudioFu
Index↓ 20.0%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$870 · Aug 17$696 now$696€623 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight42.6 kg
The Stinger Sub 18A G3 is a serious contender for smaller to mid-sized venues needing a substantial low-end presence. It's built tough, sounds powerful, and the DSP offers some welcome control—perfect for DJs, cover bands, and anyone needing a solid foundation for their sound without needing a massive rig.
Pros
- Robust 18mm plywood enclosure offers excellent resonance damping.
- Integrated DSP provides flexible EQ and protection against damage.
- Powerful Class-D amplifier delivers clean, impactful low-end extension.
Cons
- Weight (42.6 kg) makes transport and setup a two-person job.
- Limited frequency response above 200Hz restricts versatility as a full-range solution.
56AudioFu
Index↓ 10.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,261 · Aug 17$1,133 now$1,133€1,015 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight43.7 kg
This is an 18 inch subwoofer made to work with the Maui 66 G3 speaker. It has a 1,900 watt RMS amplifier, a limiter, and overheating protection, so it can handle loud sound. It suits you if you need a lot of low-end power for a stage or event and you can manage its heavy weight.
Pros
- Powerful 1,900 W RMS Class D amplifier with 3,800 W peak output
- Wide 33 to 20,000 Hz frequency response
- Built-in limiter and overheating protection
Cons
- Weighs 43.7 kg, so it is heavy to move around
56AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Nov 5Nov 5$2,221 now$2,221€1,989 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size21"
- Weight57 kg
This ICOA SUB Pro 21 A is a serious low-end powerhouse. It’s built like a tank and delivers truly deep bass – perfect for DJs, live bands playing larger venues, or anyone needing serious sub-bass reinforcement. The DSP and Bluetooth features add a lot of value, but be ready to move it – it's a hefty piece of gear.
Pros
- Impressive low-frequency extension reaching down to 29Hz delivers powerful bass.
- SysCore DSP offers comprehensive protection and precise EQ customization.
- Bluetooth 5.1 with TWS provides flexible wireless connectivity options.
Cons
- The substantial weight will require multiple people for transport and setup.
- The feature set, while extensive, might be overkill for smaller, simpler applications.
53AudioFu
Index↓ 2.2%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$2,500 · Aug 17$2,445 now$2,445€2,190 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size8"
- Weight15 kg
The Sub 88 A is a solid, budget-friendly option for DJs or smaller bands needing a little extra low-end. It's surprisingly portable and easy to dial in, making it a good fit for mobile setups or smaller bars and restaurants where raw power isn’t the priority.
Pros
- Compact design makes transport and setup surprisingly easy.
- 150W RMS delivers respectable output for smaller venues.
- Adjustable crossover offers flexibility for system integration.
Cons
- The MDF construction feels a bit thin; not built for heavy abuse.
- Limited frequency extension; won't satisfy true bassheads.
52AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$334 now$334€299 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight32.4 kg
The Stinger Sub 15A G3 is a solid performer for smaller to mid-sized gigs. It's got the power and headroom for rock, pop, and even some dance music, and the built-in DSP makes setup a breeze. This is a great choice for bands and DJs needing a reliable, affordable subwoofer solution.
Pros
- Robust 18mm plywood enclosure provides excellent resonance damping.
- Class-D amplification delivers clean power without excessive heat.
- DSP provides valuable protection and flexible crossover options.
Cons
- Weight (32.4 kg) makes transportation a two-person job.
- Limited frequency extension below 40Hz; lacks true sub-bass depth.
52AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$970 now$970€869 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
The Maui 28 G3 W is a seriously powerful subwoofer, built to complement the Maui 28 G3 main speakers. It’ll add a ton of low-end thump to any PA setup, especially great for bands playing larger venues needing that extra kick. The cardioid option is a real bonus for stage monitoring.
Pros
- Robust 12 in woofer delivers surprisingly deep, controlled low-end.
- Cardioid configuration provides excellent stage monitoring and feedback rejection.
- Class D amp offers substantial power with efficient convection cooling.
Cons
- White finish can be a fingerprint magnet and show wear easily.
- Size and weight make it less ideal for smaller, more intimate venues.
50AudioFu
Index↓ 4.1%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,093 · Aug 17$1,048 now$1,048€939 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
Active Subwoofers by the numbers
Measured across all 159 models we track, not a sample.
Median $1,048 — half of all active subwoofers here cost less.
median of 153 models · 8"–18"
median of 155 models · 17 kg–69 kg
How to choose the best active subwoofers
Build Quality
LD Systems consistently uses robust MDF construction, often with a durable Tolex covering. This isn't flimsy plastic stuff; these subs are built to handle the road, although the hardware (handles, corners) can feel a touch basic on some of the lower-priced models - a minor trade-off for the price point.
Low-End Extension & Articulation
The lower-end thump is surprisingly clean for the price bracket. They aren't going to shake your teeth out like a massive arena rig, but they deliver a solid, defined low-end that doesn't get lost in the chaos of a live band. You'll get a good sense of the kick drum and bass guitar, which is what matters.
Power Handling & Headroom
LD Systems tends to err on the side of conservative power ratings, which is a good thing. You'll get usable headroom without constantly worrying about blowing a driver. This means they'll handle a rock band's dynamics without getting compressed and mushy.
DSP & Protection
Their built-in DSP is functional - not fancy, but it includes presets for different applications and basic protection circuits. This prevents damage from overloads and clipping, which is crucial for long gigs and peace of mind. Don't expect parametric EQ control, though.
Value for Money
This is where LD Systems really shines. You're getting a well-built, reliable sub with decent performance for a price that won't break the bank. They're a smart choice for working bands and smaller venues on a budget.
Buying guide
Alright, let's talk subwoofers. You're not gonna get a tight, articulate mix without solid low-end foundation, and that means a good sub. LD Systems isn't always the first name that pops into the conversation when discussing high-end PA, but they've been quietly building some seriously capable and reliable active subs, especially for the mid-range gigging market. They offer a solid balance of performance and price that's worth a serious look.
Don't expect the absolute deepest low-end or the most refined detail you'd find on a higher-end brand. LD Systems' strength is in delivering reliable performance at a reasonable cost. Pay attention to the amplifier class - Class D is standard and efficient, but some models might have slightly less transient response compared to Class AB.
Ultimately, consider your venue size and the type of music you play - a smaller 12" sub is fine for acoustic gigs, but a larger 18" will be essential for heavier rock or EDM.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 14 active subwoofers from the Thomann catalogue (of 159 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are LD Systems subs loud enough for a wedding band?
Absolutely. Most of their 15" and 18" models will have plenty of headroom for wedding and corporate gigs. Just be mindful of noise ordinances and monitor levels.
Can I use an LD Systems sub for recording?
They can work, but you'll want to be careful. The inherent coloration of the amp and speaker isn't ideal for pristine recording. Use it sparingly, mainly for adding some low-end punch to drums or bass, and be prepared to EQ later.
What's the difference between the MA series and the F series?
The MA series generally offers more power and slightly better overall performance, while the F series is more budget-friendly. The MA series often incorporates more advanced DSP features too, though nothing groundbreaking.
Are LD Systems subs easy to transport?
They're reasonably heavy, typical for powered subs, but the handles are usually well-placed for manageable lifting. Consider a dolly for larger 18" models, especially if you're doing a lot of gigs.
What kind of cables should I use?
Standard XLR cables for the input and a standard IEC power cable. Don't skimp on the cables - a bad cable can introduce noise and degrade the signal.





