AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best EV Active Subwoofers 2026
The top pick is EV ELX200-12SP-W ($881). EV EVOLVE 90 Sub White leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 11 models, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
- Size12"
- Weight19.1 kg
This is a 12-inch active subwoofer with a 1200 Watt amplifier built into the cabinet, so you do not need a separate amp for it. It covers 49 to 135 Hz and includes QuickSmartDSP and Bluetooth. It suits you if you want low-end support for a PA system and prefer the amp, controls and mounting options in one white wooden box.
Pros
- 1200 Watt Class D amplifier built into the cabinet
- QuickSmartDSP and Bluetooth built in for control and streaming
- Integrated mounting plate with M20 thread for spacer rods
Cons
- Weighs 19.1 kg, so it is heavy to move on its own
- Matching cover (Article Nr. #427332#) is sold separately and not included
80AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$881 now$881€789 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight29 kg
You get an 18 inch active subwoofer with a 1200 Watt class D amplifier, QuickSmartDSP, and Bluetooth built in. It covers 47 to 105 Hz and has a maximum level of 132 dB, so it suits you if you need low-end power for a PA setup. At 29 kg, it has two handles, so plan on carrying it with a helper or on a cart.
Pros
- QuickSmartDSP processing built into the speaker system
- Bluetooth connectivity included on the unit
- 1200 Watt class D amplifier built in
Cons
- Weighs 29 kg, so it is heavy to carry
77AudioFu
Index↓ 3.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,223 · Aug 17$1,182 now$1,182€1,059 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
- Weight19.1 kg
If you need a loud, compact subwoofer, this one is worth a look. It has a 1200 W Class D amplifier, a 12-inch woofer and a wooden housing with two handles, and it covers 49 to 135 Hz. It also has Bluetooth, QuickSmart DSP and an integrated mounting plate for spacer rods, so you can pair it with a speaker on a pole.
Pros
- 1200 W Class D amplifier drives the 12-inch woofer
- QuickSmart DSP and Bluetooth built in
- Wooden housing with two handles for easy carrying
Cons
- Suitable cover article no. 427332 is not included
76AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$870 now$870€779 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight26.2 kg
You get a 15-inch active subwoofer with 1300 W of power and a maximum level of 133 dB. It covers 40 to 180 Hz, has a stereo XLR/Line combo input, and an XLR link output so you can add a second one. It suits you if you need heavy low end for a stage or event and can handle a box that weighs 26.2 kg.
Pros
- 1300 W Class D amplifier drives the 15-inch woofer
- Maximum level of 133 dB for loud stage use
- Stereo XLR/Line combo input offers flexible connections
Cons
- Weighs 26.2 kg, so it is heavy to carry to gigs
75AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,238 now$1,238€1,109 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight41.7 kg
The EV ETX-15SP is an active 15-inch subwoofer with 1800 W of amplifier power. Its built-in DSP has a display, and it includes an FIR filter, so you can tune it right on the unit. It suits you if you need a powered sub for a PA system, and you can add a suitable spacing rod, sold separately, to mount it on a speaker stand.
Pros
- 1800 W amplifier drives a 15-inch woofer for large sound systems
- Built-in DSP with display lets you adjust settings right on the unit
- FIR filter included for precise frequency control
Cons
- At 41.7 kg, it is heavy to carry to gigs alone
72AudioFu
Index↓ 1.0%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$1,814 · Aug 17$1,796 now$1,796€1,609 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight32.8 kg
This is an active 18-inch subwoofer, so it has its own built-in amplifier and you do not need a separate amp for it. It covers 35 to 180 Hz and reaches a maximum of 134 dB, which suits you if you run loud shows or events. You can link a second one with the XLR output, but plan for its 32.8 kg weight when you move it.
Pros
- 1300 W Class D amplifier powers the 18-inch woofer
- Maximum SPL of 134 dB for loud stage use
- Stereo XLR / Line combo input gives flexible connections
Cons
- Weighs 32.8 kg, so it is heavy to carry to gigs
70AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,372 now$1,372€1,229 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight51.8 kg
The ETX-18SP is a seriously powerful subwoofer – it’s got the muscle to shake a large room. The DSP and FIR processing keep things tight and controlled, which is a huge bonus for sound guys. This is a great choice for bands, DJs, or rental houses needing a reliable, high-output low-end solution.
Pros
- Robust birch plywood construction ensures excellent durability on the road.
- EV's FIR filter provides remarkably clean, articulate low-end response.
- High 135 dB SPL output handles large venues with ease.
Cons
- Significant weight makes transport a two-person job without a dolly.
- Limited pattern selection restricts flexibility for complex sound reinforcement.
67AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$2,009 now$2,009€1,799 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight26.8 kg
The EV Evolve 70 Sub is a serious contender for smaller to mid-sized bands needing substantial low-end reinforcement. Its cardioid mode is a real game-changer for stage monitoring, and the power on tap is impressive. It’s a great choice for working bands and rental companies who need reliable, portable, and powerful sub bass.
Pros
- Robust 15” woofer delivers surprisingly deep, clean low-end response.
- Cardioid pattern capability enhances stage monitoring and minimizes feedback.
- Versatile input options cater to diverse signal sources and setups.
Cons
- Significant weight makes transport and setup a two-person job.
- White finish is prone to showing fingerprints and scuffs.
56AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$2,231 now$2,231€1,998 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight35.6 kg
The EV Evolve 90 Sub White is a serious low-end powerhouse. It's designed to be the foundation for the EV Evolve system, but it'll also work with other speakers. Ideal for DJs, bands, and rental houses needing reliable, powerful sub bass – just be prepared for the heft!
Pros
- Robust 18” woofer delivers impactful, deep low-end extension.
- XLR/TRS combo jacks offer flexible connectivity for various sources.
- AES/EBU connectivity enables high-resolution digital audio transfer.
Cons
- Significant weight makes transport and setup a two-person job.
- Limited frequency response above 160Hz necessitates pairing with satellite speakers.
56AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$2,790 now$2,790€2,499 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size18"
- Weight30.7 kg
This sub handles deep bass up to 45 Hz with a clean 132 dB output. The 15mm wood case feels solid, but the 30.7 kg weight is tough for one person to move. It suits small venues needing a reliable, mid-range bass driver.
Pros
- Solid 15mm wood housing builds a sturdy, reliable cabinet for touring.
Cons
- Very heavy at 30.7 kg makes solo lifting difficult for some.
52AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$779 now$779€698 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 11 active subwoofers
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
Active Subwoofers by the numbers
Measured across all 159 models we track, not a sample.
Median $1,372 — half of all active subwoofers here cost less.
median of 153 models · 8"–18"
median of 155 models · 17 kg–69 kg
How to choose the best active subwoofers
Low-Frequency Extension
EV subs generally reach down surprisingly low for their class. It's not just about going deep; it's about the quality of that low end - clean, not muddy. This matters for everything from hip-hop to rock, ensuring your basslines aren't just audible, but articulate.
Transient Response
This is where EV often shines. Their drivers react quickly, giving you a tight, punchy low-end that doesn't get lost in the chaos of a live band. That snappy transient response cuts through the mix, especially crucial when you're competing with drums and guitars.
Headroom & Power Handling
EV's active subs pack a serious punch. They can handle sustained low frequencies without compression or distortion, which is essential for those moments when the whole band locks in and the energy goes up. Not enough headroom and your sub will just turn into a farting mess.
EQ & DSP Features
EV's subs often include useful onboard DSP - filters, presets, phase adjustment. This lets you dial in the sub to your specific room or system, preventing cancellations and maximizing low-end impact. It's a huge help when you're not working with a dedicated sound engineer.
Build Quality & Durability
EV has a reputation for ruggedness. These subs are built to withstand the rigors of gigging - road bumps, sweaty club floors, the occasional dropped cable. It's a trade-off - they aren't always the prettiest, but they work.
Buying guide
Alright, let's talk EV subwoofers. You're chasing that low-end rumble that doesn't just vibrate the floor, but actually feels like a physical presence - the kind that makes a crowd move. EV's been building speakers for decades, and their active subs consistently deliver that kind of impactful low-end, often at a price point that'll surprise you. We're not just talking about adding bass; we're talking about adding weight to your whole mix.
EV subs are a sweet spot for value. You're getting a lot of performance for the money, but there are some things to keep in mind. The smaller subs, while portable, won't move a huge crowd - they're better for smaller venues or rehearsals.
Don't expect super-refined high-end detail - these are subwoofers, after all; their strength is in the low end. Spend a little more for the larger models if you need serious output and headroom.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 14 active subwoofers from the Thomann catalogue (of 159 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are EV active subs good for recording?
They can be, but it depends. For tracking low-frequency instruments like bass or kick drum, they're great for monitoring. Just be mindful of potential bleed and room modes. For mixing, a more neutral sub might be preferable.
How do I match an EV sub with my existing speakers?
Pay attention to the crossover frequency. Ideally, the sub should handle frequencies below what your mains are comfortable with - typically around 80Hz. Phase adjustment is also crucial; experiment to find the setting that minimizes cancellations.
What's the difference between the EK and ELX series?
The EK series is generally more geared towards portable PA and smaller gigs, offering a lighter, more compact design. The ELX series is a step up, built for more demanding applications and offering higher output and more features. Both are solid, but consider your needs.
Can I stack EV subs?
Yes, but be mindful of the manufacturer's recommendations for stacking. Improper stacking can lead to destructive interference and reduced performance. Secure them properly - these things are heavy.
Do EV subs need a lot of power?
They're efficient, but yes, they need a decent amp to drive them. Don't skimp on the power supply - a weak amp will just make the sub sound compressed and muddy.





