−0.6% average guitar price since August 17

StoriesGuitarsPricesBrands

Which guitar brands got cheaper since August? Sadowsky leads, Squier went up

Across 9,096 guitars and basses we track every night, prices fell 0.6% on average since mid-August. Sadowsky, Epiphone and Ibanez cut the most; Squier and Alhambra moved up.

by

If you buy something through a Thomann link, AudioFu may earn a commission. How we work.

Since August 17, 2026, when we started recording Thomann's prices every night, the average guitar or bass in the catalog has become 0.6% cheaper. That's the total for 9,096 electric, acoustic and classical guitars and basses that were on sale on both dates. Behind the average, brands moved very differently: Sadowsky cut prices on 168 of its 283 basses, while Squier, Maybach and Alhambra drifted up.

Which brands got cheaper

The table shows every brand with at least 40 models on sale on both dates. The change is the average across all of the brand's models, including the ones that didn't move.

BrandModelsAverage changeGot cheaperGot pricier
Sadowsky283-4.0%1686
Dingwall45-2.6%130
Höfner124-1.7%232
Cort79-1.5%273
Epiphone183-1.2%392
Charvel64-1.2%171
Ibanez682-1.0%1572
Gibson411-0.9%748
PRS220-0.8%432
Fender747-0.6%14727
Harley Benton1,560-0.1%4030
Squier218+0.2%2620
Alhambra64+0.5%13

Changes are in euros, the currency Thomann sets its prices in, from August 17 to October 18, 2026.

What the numbers say

Most prices didn't move at all. Even at Ibanez, where 157 models got cheaper, more than three quarters of the 682 stayed exactly where they were. Cuts come in batches: a whole series at once, rarely a single model.

The big brands cut, the budget brands held. Gibson, Epiphone, Ibanez and Fender all moved down, while Harley Benton, Thomann's own brand with 1,560 guitars and basses, barely changed. Squier, Fender's budget line, went slightly up, with 20 models more expensive and 26 cheaper.

New listings aren't in this table. We compare the same product numbers on both dates. When a brand re-lists a model under a new number at a higher price, as Epiphone did with its archtops in October, it shows up in our news, not here.

Ibanez RGA217P1PBDRL, $1,426

Ibanez RGA217P1PBDRL
Ibanez RGA217P1PBDRL7 String Guitars$1,426 €1,267
Check price ↗

A seven-string from Ibanez's RGA line, down from €1,599 to €1,267 since August, the deepest cut among the big brands. #24 of 89 7 string guitars.

Gibson LG-2 Faded Natural, $2,092

Gibson LG-2 Faded Natural
Gibson LG-2 Faded NaturalMiscellaneous Acoustic Guitars$2,092 €1,859
Check price ↗

A small-body Gibson acoustic, down 19% in euros. #69 of 383 miscellaneous acoustic guitars.

Epiphone 1959 Les Paul Standard Reissue, $1,210

Epiphone 1959 Les Paul Standard Re GPB
Epiphone 1959 Les Paul Standard Re GPBSingle Cut Guitars$1,210 €1,075
Check price ↗

Epiphone's take on the most famous Les Paul year, 17% cheaper than in August. #69 of 249 single cut guitars.

Yamaha FG820 SBII, $353

Yamaha FG820 SBII
Yamaha FG820 SBIIDreadnought Acoustic Guitars$353 €314
Check price ↗

A dreadnought acoustic with a solid spruce top, one of the most popular beginner acoustics, also down 17%. #75 of 284 dreadnought acoustic guitars.

Fender American Vintage II 66 Jazz Bass, $2,643

Fender AV II 66 Jazz Bass RW LPB
Fender AV II 66 Jazz Bass RW LPB4-String J-Basses$2,643 €2,349
Check price ↗

The 1966-style Jazz Bass from Fender's American Vintage II series, 15% below its August price. #27 of 99 4-String J-Basses.

Questions

Are guitar prices going down in 2026?
Slightly, at Thomann: 0.6% on average since mid-August across 9,096 guitars and basses. Most models didn't change; the ones that did mostly got cheaper.

Which guitar brand cut prices the most?
Sadowsky, by 4% on average across 283 basses. Among the biggest names, Epiphone (-1.2%), Ibanez (-1.0%) and Gibson (-0.9%) cut the most.

How we measured. We record the price of every product in Thomann's catalog every night since August 17, 2026. For each guitar and bass on sale on both August 17 and October 18, 2026, we compared the two prices in euros; brand averages include models whose price didn't change. Products show today's price in dollars and their current rank, updated every night.

Share this story

Denis Kataev

Denis Kataev

Denis Kataev runs AudioFu. Every night the site records the prices of more than 38,000 instruments and studio tools at Thomann, and he writes about what those numbers show: what got cheaper, what just arrived, and which discounts are real.

All stories by Denis Kataev →

Related rankings

 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.