Thomann Cyber Deals1,109 deals checked against 80 nights of prices, 922 at their lowest since August922 at their lowestOpen the boardEnds in 24 days

AudioFu Chart · November 2026

Best Thunderbolt Audio Interfaces for Professional 2026

The top pick is Antelope Audio Galaxy 64 Synergy Core Dante / Pro Tools HDX /… ($9,630). Universal Audio Apollo Twin X Quad Gen 2 Thunderbolt Audio Interface gives you the most for the money at $1,975. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 17 models across 4 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: November 7, 2026

17models in this chart
4brands
$2,902median price
2price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Thunderbolt Audio Interfaces Showing: For Professional · clear

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Antelope Audio Galaxy 64 Synergy Core Dante / Pro Tools HDX /…

    Galaxy 64 Synergy Core · Antelope

    9 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight6.4 kg

    This is a large interface with 64 analogue inputs and 64 outputs, built to handle many channels at once. It suits you if you use Pro Tools HD or HDX and need many channels at up to 192 kHz. It is a 2U rack-mount unit that also offers 36 analogue modelling effects you can run at the same time.

    Pros

    • 64 analogue inputs and 64 outputs across eight D-Sub 25 connectors
    • Two Thunderbolt 3 ports plus Dante, MADI, AES/EBU and S/PDIF connections
    • Up to 36 analogue modelling effects, with up to 256 instances running at once

    Cons

    • Requires Windows 10 or macOS 10.12 (Sierra) or higher to run
    58AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand52
    • Lineup43
    • Price59
    • Specs100
    • Maker54
    ↓ 3.0%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $9,925 · Aug 17$9,630 now
    $9,630€8,625 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Universal Audio Apollo x16 Gen2 Complete

    Universal Audio

    Not on Reverb yet4 finishes at Thomann

    • Size19"

    If you need lots of inputs and outputs for a studio, this interface is worth a look. You get 16 line inputs and 16 line outputs, and it records at up to 24 bit / 192 kHz, all in a 1U rack-mount case. It also comes with the UAD Complete Plug-in Bundle and a 6-Core SHARC DSP for real-time processing, so it suits you if you want to record and process many tracks at once.

    Pros

    • Has 16 line inputs and 16 line outputs on Sub-D25 connectors
    • Records at up to 24 Bit / 192 kHz
    • Includes a 6-Core SHARC DSP for internal UAD real-time processing

    Cons

    • Thunderbolt 2 use needs an optional adapter that is not included
    60AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup100
    • Price69
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    ↓ 6.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $5,222 · Aug 17$4,894 now
    $4,894€4,383 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Antelope Galaxy 32 Synergy Core Audio Interface

    Galaxy 32 Synergy Core · Antelope

    14 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight3.4 kg

    If you work with many microphones and instruments at once, this interface gives you 32 inputs and 32 outputs in one 1U box. It connects with Thunderbolt 3 and offers Dante, MADI, ADAT and S/PDIF digital options, plus built-in effects you can run in real time. It suits you if you need lots of channels and a path into Pro Tools HD at up to 192 kHz.

    Pros

    • 32 analog inputs and 32 analog outputs via four D-Sub 25 connectors
    • Dante connector with primary and mirrored secondary port for networked audio
    • Two HDX ports support up to 64 channels for Pro Tools HD at 192 kHz

    Cons

    • Thunderbolt cable is not included and must be bought separately
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand61
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker54
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$4,967 now
    $4,967€4,449 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Antelope Audio Orion 32 Plus Gen 4 USB / Thunderbolt Audio Interface

    Orion 32+ | Gen 4 · Antelope

    14 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight3.4 kg

    This interface has a large number of connections, so it suits a studio that needs to hook up many mics, instruments and speakers at once. It handles 24-bit audio at up to 192kHz and includes a control panel with preset recall and a customisable routing matrix. If you run a rack-based studio and need many channels, this is built for that job.

    Pros

    • 128 I/O channels of 24-bit, 192kHz audio over Thunderbolt 3
    • AD/DA converter with up to 130dB dynamic range at 24bit / 192kHz
    • Four 32-channel zero-latency stereo mixers for direct monitoring

    Cons

    • Its 3.4 kg weight and 1U rack size suit a rack setup, not a portable one
    61AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand61
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker54
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$3,561 now
    $3,561€3,189 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Universal Audio Apollo x8 Gen2 AC Pro

    Universal Audio

    Not on Reverb yet4 finishes at Thomann

    • Size19"

    The Apollo x8 Gen2 Studio+ is a powerhouse for serious recording engineers and producers. The combination of those Unison preamps and the SHARC processing makes it a real game-changer for capturing and shaping sounds, especially if you’re heavily invested in the UAD ecosystem. It’s a high-end solution for those needing pristine audio and flexible routing.

    Pros

    • Unison preamps authentically model classic analog gear
    • 6-core SHARC DSP enables near-zero latency UAD processing
    • Excellent build quality; feels rock solid on the rack

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, a significant investment for most studios
    • Thunderbolt 2 adapter adds extra cost and potential compatibility issues
    55AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup100
    • Price38
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    ↑ 3.9%since Aug 17
    $3,427 · Aug 17$3,559 now
    $3,559€3,188 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. Focusrite Red 16 Line

    Focusrite

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight5.04 kg

    The Red 16 Line is a powerhouse for professional studios needing serious I/O and network flexibility. Those Red Evolution preamps are a signature sound, and the Dante integration makes it a true workhorse for complex recording and mixing environments – ideal for commercial studios and broadcast facilities.

    Pros

    • Exceptional dynamic range (118dB AD, 121dB DA) delivers pristine clarity.
    • Red Evolution preamps offer clean gain with a characteristic Focusrite warmth.
    • Dante connectivity provides flexible network integration for complex setups.

    Cons

    • Premium-priced, representing a significant investment for most studios.
    • Size and weight (5.04 kg) make it less portable; rackmount only.
    45AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker23
    Stablesince Aug 17
    $3,906 · Aug 17$3,906 now
    $3,906€3,498 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Audient Horizon 32

    Audient

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"

    This interface handles huge projects by letting you stack up to four units for massive channel counts. The dedicated mix bus lets you capture the final master right on the hardware without extra gear. It works best for studios that need serious I/O without the complexity of traditional converters.

    Pros

    • 50 inputs and 50 outputs for massive tracking needs
    • Dedicated stereo mix bus records the final master directly
    • Supports up to four units cascading for huge capacity

    Cons

    • DB25 connectors feel dated compared to modern XLR
    • No dedicated USB-C power brick mentioned in specs
    40AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker46
    Stableno change since Sep 16
    Sep 16$3,672 now
    $3,672€3,289 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. Antelope Audio Orion Studio Synergy Core Thunderbolt Audio Interface…

    Orion Studio Synergy Core · Antelope

    20 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight3.1 kg

    You get a lot of inputs and outputs here, plus twelve mic preamps with up to 75 dB of gain. It also runs effects in real time and has room calibration built in, so it suits a studio that records many sources and monitors on speakers. If you only need a simple two-input interface for a small setup, this is more unit than you need.

    Pros

    • Twelve discrete mic preamps with up to 75 dB gain and +48 V phantom power
    • 51 studio effects processed in real time by 2 FPGA and 6 DSP chips
    • Dual Stream mode runs USB and Thunderbolt connections at the same time

    Cons

    • Dolby Atmos speaker calibration needs a software update through Antelope Launcher
    • At 3.1 kg and 483 x 220 x 44 mm, it is a fairly heavy rack-style unit
    56AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand68
    • Lineup43
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker54
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$2,678 now
    $2,678€2,399 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. Universal Audio Apollo x6 Gen2 AC Pro

    Universal Audio

    Not on Reverb yet2 finishes at Thomann

    • Size19"

    This is a 1U rack-mount audio interface with two Unison mic preamps, +48 V phantom power, and recording up to 24 bit / 192 kHz. It suits you if you record in a studio and want plug-in processing handled by the interface's own DSP. If you plan to connect with Thunderbolt 2, you will need the optional adapter, so check your computer's ports first.

    Pros

    • Two Unison microphone preamps with +48 V phantom power for condenser mics
    • Records at up to 24 Bit / 192 kHz with a 6-Core SHARC DSP for UAD real-time processing
    • Dual Crystal Clocking for a low-jitter environment and stable stereo imaging

    Cons

    • Thunderbolt 2 use needs an optional adapter, which is not included
    47AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup68
    • Price23
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    ↑ 8.9%since Aug 17
    $2,678 · Aug 17$2,917 now
    $2,917€2,613 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. Universal Audio Apollo Twin X Quad Gen 2 Thunderbolt Audio Interface

    Apollo Twin X Quad Gen2 AC Pro · Universal Audio

    59 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    The Apollo Twin X Quad Gen2 Stud+ is a serious upgrade for singer-songwriters and smaller project studios. The Unison preamps really nail that classic analog warmth, and the UAD processing power lets you track with incredible fidelity. It's a powerful, compact hub for recording and mixing, though be prepared for a premium investment.

    Pros

    • Unison preamps authentically model classic UA mic preamps.
    • The included Studio+ plugin bundle offers substantial immediate value.
    • Thunderbolt 3 connectivity provides incredibly low latency performance.

    Cons

    • Price point places it firmly in the premium-priced category.
    • Limited number of inputs might restrict larger recording setups.
    61AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand92
    • Lineup68
    • Price3
    • Specs0
    • Maker100
    ↑ 15.7%since Aug 17
    $1,707 · Aug 17$1,975 now
    $1,975€1,769 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 17 thunderbolt audio interfaces

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    Universal Audio Apollo X4 Gen2 AC ProUniversal Audio · 2 finishes
    Index 49↑ 3.7%
    49
    ↑ 3.7%$2,522€2,259
    $2,522€2,259Check ↗
  2. 12
    Audient Horizon 16Audient
    Index 40Stable
    40
    Stable$2,779€2,489
    $2,779€2,489Check ↗
  3. 13
    Audient Horizon 8PAudient
    Index 40Stable
    40
    Stable$2,779€2,489
    $2,779€2,489Check ↗
  4. 14
    Universal Audio Apollo Twin X Duo Gen 2 Thunderbolt Audio InterfaceApollo Twin X Duo Gen2 AC · Universal Audio · 2 finishes
    Index 71Stable
    71
    Stable$1,115€999
    $1,115€999Check ↗
  5. 15
    Universal Audio Apollo Twin X Duo BE NT1A BundUniversal Audio
    Index 46Stable
    46
    Stable$1,240€1,111
    $1,240€1,111Check ↗
  6. 16
    Universal Audio Apollo Solo TB3 Heritage Ed.Universal Audio
    Index 38Stable
    38
    Stable$669€599
    $669€599Check ↗
  7. 17
    Universal Audio Apollo Twin X Duo TB4 Black EdUniversal Audio
    Index 38Stable
    38
    Stable$1,115€999
    $1,115€999Check ↗

Thunderbolt Audio Interfaces by the numbers

Measured across all 27 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $2,902 — half of all thunderbolt audio interfaces here cost less.

1
0
4
3
7
11
0
1
<$750$750–1k$1k–1.5k$1.5k–2k$2k–3k$3k–5k$5k–7.5k$7.5k+
Size19"

median of 16 models · 19"–19"

Weight3.1 kg

median of 8 models · 1.46 kg–5.04 kg

How to choose the best thunderbolt audio interfaces

Preamps & Dynamic Range

Clean gain is key, but a little bit of character can be nice. We're looking for preamps that handle hot signals without clipping and retain detail at lower levels. That subtle string noise in a clean acoustic recording? You need to hear it. Headroom is paramount.

Latency Performance

This is the reason you're going Thunderbolt. We measure latency with various buffer settings and plugin loads to see how well they handle real-time processing. Dropped notes are unacceptable.

Connectivity & Routing

How many inputs/outputs do you actually need? Beyond that, flexible routing options - aux sends, monitor mixes, and the ability to re-assign I/O - are crucial for complex setups. Think band rehearsals and multiple engineers.

Driver Stability

A beautiful interface is useless if the drivers crash constantly. We evaluate driver stability across different operating systems and plugin combinations - because your session isn't going to pause for a driver update mid-take.

Workflow & Build Quality

Let's be honest, you're paying a premium. The build needs to be solid enough to withstand gigging, and the software/hardware controls need to be intuitive, not a frustrating maze of menus.

Buying guide

Alright, let's talk Thunderbolt audio interfaces for players who actually need them. We're not talking about bedroom recording here; this is for tracking bands, running multiple synths, and needing rock-solid stability on stage. A USB interface just won't cut it when you're dealing with a full kit and a screaming vocalist - latency becomes a real problem, and dropouts are the death of a good take. This guide will break down the best options, focusing on what matters for serious musicians.

Don't get caught up in the number of I/O - think about your actual needs. That 32-input interface might look impressive, but if you're mostly tracking vocals and guitars, it's overkill. Thunderbolt interfaces are an investment; cheaping out often means compromised preamps, flimsy build, and potentially buggy drivers.

Look for interfaces with solid reputations for driver stability and good preamp character, and be prepared to pay for it. Consider future-proofing too - can you expand the I/O later if needed?

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 27 thunderbolt audio interfaces from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

What's the difference between Thunderbolt 2 and 3?

Thunderbolt 3 is faster, but most interfaces are still Thunderbolt 2 compatible. Thunderbolt 3 requires a USB-C adapter if your computer only has Thunderbolt 2 ports. Don't stress it too much - the performance difference for audio is minimal.

Can I use a Thunderbolt interface with a laptop that only has USB-C?

Yes, but you'll need a Thunderbolt 3 to USB-C adapter. Just be aware that some adapters can introduce latency or compatibility issues, so research the adapter carefully.

How much does Thunderbolt latency really improve my workflow?

It's a game-changer. Lower latency means you can monitor through plugins in real-time without feeling like you're playing through molasses. It also allows for more natural performances and tighter ensemble tracking.

Are Thunderbolt interfaces truly more reliable than USB interfaces for live performance?

Generally, yes. Thunderbolt offers a more stable connection and lower latency, which is vital for avoiding dropouts during a gig. However, a well-built USB interface can still be viable for simpler setups.

I'm a solo artist - do I need Thunderbolt?

Probably not. Unless you're running a massive virtual instrument setup or recording complex layered tracks, a high-quality USB interface will likely suffice. Thunderbolt shines when you're pushing the limits of your system.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 58Antelope Audio Galaxy 64 Synergy Core Dante / Pro Tools HDX /… · $9,630€8,625
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.