AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers Under $2,000 2026
The top pick is Torso Electronics T-1 Euclidian Algorithmic Sequencer ($616). Behringer BQ-10 gives you the most for the money at $167. M-Live B.Beat PRO 16 Plus 512GB leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 19 models across 11 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 15, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Torso Electronics T-1 Euclidian Algorithmic Sequencer
T1 · Torso Electronics
28 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The Torso T-1 is a seriously cool algorithmic sequencer—it’s perfect for experimental electronic musicians, glitch producers, and anyone wanting to create unique, evolving rhythms and melodies without diving into complex software. The hardware interface is a joy to use, and the results are instantly captivating, offering a fresh approach to sequencing.
Pros
- Intuitive encoder-based programming feels surprisingly natural and fast.
- The Euclidean rhythms create instantly compelling, complex patterns.
- 16 tracks offer substantial sequencing depth for intricate arrangements.
Cons
- Limited polyphony per track might frustrate some complex melodic sequencing.
- The workflow, while intuitive, has a learning curve for non-sequencer users.
65AudioFu
Index↓ 5.2%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$649 · Aug 14$616 now$616€550 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.86 kg
The Hapax is a powerhouse for electronic musicians and experimental performers who crave granular control over sequencing and arrangement. Its unique dual-project system and deep modulation capabilities make it ideal for live looping and complex composition – though be prepared to invest some serious time to truly unlock its potential.
Pros
- Exceptional polyrhythm capabilities offer complex, evolving arrangements.
- Dual-project system enables seamless, uninterrupted live set transitions.
- Robust build quality; feels solid and dependable on stage.
Cons
- Steep learning curve; requires dedication to master its intricacies.
- Limited physical controls beyond the encoders and pads.
59AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$1,439 now$1,439€1,285 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.98 kg
The B.Beat X is a clever solution for musicians needing a robust, self-contained playback system for live performances. It’s particularly well-suited for solo artists or bands wanting to incorporate backing tracks and video elements without a full laptop setup. It’s a solid choice for those prioritizing portability and ease of use over deep sequencing capabilities.
Pros
- Excellent multitrack handling for complex live arrangements
- M-Pen integration streamlines lyrics/chord display for performers
- Robust 128GB storage accommodates extensive song libraries
Cons
- USB 2.0 transfer speeds will be a bottleneck for large files
- Reliance on the M-Pen adds to the overall cost and complexity
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$688 now$688€615 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
The B.Beat Evo is a seriously useful tool for gigging musicians and performers needing a self-contained playback and arrangement solution. It’s a solid choice for those wanting to ditch laptops onstage, especially if you're running backing tracks, loops, or complex arrangements with lyrics and visuals. The integrated WiFi is a big plus for wireless tablet integration.
Pros
- Integrated WiFi eliminates the need for an M-Pen, simplifying setup.
- Robust 256GB storage handles extensive multitrack projects.
- Six balanced outputs enable complex, layered live performances.
Cons
- 2.4in OLED screen is small; onscreen navigation can be fiddly.
- USB 2.0 connectivity limits transfer speeds for large files.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$850 now$850€759 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
The M-Live Divo Basic is a seriously packed live performance tool, acting as a sound module, live player, and digital mixer all in one. It’s ideal for solo performers, cover bands, or anyone needing a self-contained solution for backing tracks and vocal processing—especially those who prioritize a streamlined, all-in-one workflow.
Pros
- Integrated SSD provides ample storage for extensive song libraries
- Comprehensive digital mixer offers detailed audio and MIDI editing capabilities
- Built-in microphone preamps with phantom power suit vocalists and live performance
Cons
- Reliance on M-Pen for wireless data transfer feels like an unnecessary extra cost
- Polyphony of 240 voices might be limiting for complex orchestral arrangements
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$962 now$962€859 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
This device handles up to 16 audio tracks with real-time EQ and even talks to your guitar amps. It lets you manage video files and create loops easily, but you need to buy a separate pen for chord transfers. It's great for stage setups where you need clean audio playback without a full mixer.
Pros
- Supports up to 16 mono audio tracks for complex multitrack recording
- Includes 3-band EQ for each individual audio track
- Directly manages guitar amp modellers from your effects pedals
Cons
- Requires separate M-Pen accessory to transfer lyrics and chords
- Lacks explicit mention of native MIDI or CV/Gate output ports
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$995 now$995€889 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
This keyboard acts as a full sequencer and mixer with huge sound libraries. It handles many voices well and lets you record audio directly. It fits small studios needing a compact setup with good mic capabilities.
Pros
- Massive 300 sounds plus 250 percussion options
- 240-voice polyphony handles big arrangements easily
- Built-in 128GB SSD stores lots of custom content
Cons
- Only two effects available for MIDI files
- No CV/Gate inputs listed in the specs
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,286 now$1,286€1,149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
The M-Live Divo Pro is a powerful, all-in-one solution geared towards live performers and band leaders who need backing tracks, vocal processing, and a digital mixer in a single unit. It's a bit of a Swiss Army knife for the stage, although the workflow isn't quite as streamlined as dedicated solutions. If you’re looking to simplify your setup and integrate backing tracks seamlessly, this is worth serious consideration.
Pros
- Massive 512GB SSD provides ample storage for extensive MIDI and audio libraries.
- Integrated digital mixer with parametric EQ offers detailed sound shaping capabilities.
- Built-in microphone preamps with phantom power and vocal processing are surprisingly good.
Cons
- The reliance on the M-Pen for data transfer and some controls feels somewhat cumbersome.
- Polyphony of 240 voices might limit complex arrangements with dense instrumentation.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$1,488 now$1,488€1,329 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.95 kg
This unit is a powerhouse for recording bands with sixteen microphones at once. It stores massive amounts of audio and video on its huge hard drive. Musicians need a computer to organize their projects, but it handles the heavy lifting in the studio.
Pros
- Holds 512 GB of music and video files for huge projects.
- Records sixteen audio channels simultaneously with high precision.
- Includes sixteen balanced audio outputs for large stage setups.
Cons
- Unit weighs nearly three kilograms for rack mounting.
- Lacks built-in synthesizer or sequencer sequencing functions.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Oct 1Oct 1$1,677 now$1,677€1,498 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.68 kg
This sequencer lets you program rhythms with eight steps and mix them in different ways. You can set the speed from slow to fast and adjust how the notes slide together. It works well as a standalone tool but won't talk to other computers or pads. It is best for musicians who want to practice timing without needing a big screen or expensive connections.
Pros
- Voltage output selectable per channel for precise control
- 8 separate play modes allow complex sequencing patterns
- Adjustable portamento adds smooth glide between notes
Cons
- No MIDI support means it cannot connect to other gear
- Missing a display screen makes changing settings hard
50AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$167 now$167€149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 19 hardware sequencers and arrangers
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
cre8audio Programmcre8audio50Stable$357€319$357€319Check ↗
- 12
Playtronica OrbitaPlaytronica50Stable$532€475$532€475Check ↗
- 13
Lab4Music Lineup 6Lab4Music50Stable$559€499$559€499Check ↗
- 14
Doepfer Dark Time RedDoepfer · 2 finishes44Stable$559€499$559€499Check ↗
- 15
M-Live B.Beat 128GBM-Live42Stable$615€549$615€549Check ↗
- 16
M-Live B.Beat 128GB Limited EditionM-Live42Stable$669€598$669€598Check ↗
- 17
Conductive Labs The NDLR V2Conductive Labs35Stable$480€429$480€429Check ↗
- 18
Intellijel Designs Metropolix SoloIntellijel Designs35Stable$816€729$816€729Check ↗
- 19
Arturia Beatstep Pro Decksaver SetArturia32↓ 7.1%$279€249$279€249Check ↗
Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers by the numbers
Measured across all 20 models we track, not a sample.
Median $669 — half of all hardware sequencers and arrangers here cost less.
median of 13 models · 0.3 kg–1.86 kg
How to choose the best hardware sequencers and arrangers
Sequencing Resolution
More steps per beat (16th notes or better) give you more nuance and rhythmic complexity - essential for modern electronic music. Lower resolutions feel clunky and restrictive quickly.
Polyphony & Voice Count
How many sounds can it handle simultaneously? A sequencer that can only handle two voices is going to feel limiting fast. Think about layering pads, leads, and basslines.
Connectivity
MIDI I/O is a given, but look for things like CV/Gate for modular synth integration, USB audio/MIDI, and individual outputs for routing to your mixer. The more flexible, the better.
User Interface
A frustrating UI can kill your creativity. We're looking for something intuitive, even if it's not the prettiest. Knobs, buttons, and a clear display are your friends - endless menu diving is a time sink.
Memory & Storage
How many patterns, songs, and performances can you save? Limited memory means constant deleting and re-loading, which disrupts your flow. Enough storage is crucial for gigging and long-term projects.
Buying guide
So, you want a hardware sequencer but your bank account isn't screaming 'platinum studio.' That's a totally valid ambition. Forget the $5000 behemoths - we're diving into the sweet spot of hardware sequencing and arranging, focusing on units under $2000 that can actually get you creative and gig-ready, not just gathering dust as an expensive paperweight.
At this price point, you're making trade-offs. Don't expect full-sized keys, pristine build quality, or a million features. Often, you'll find a focus on specific workflows - some excel at drum programming, others at melodic sequencing.
Prioritize the features you actually use and don't get seduced by bells and whistles. A solid sequencer with a clear workflow will always be more useful than a feature-packed mess.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 20 hardware sequencers and arrangers from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Can I really get a decent sequencer for under $2000?
Absolutely. There are some seriously capable units in this range. You won't get the absolute top-tier features of the $3000+ models, but you'll get a lot of sequencing power for your money.
What's the difference between a sequencer and an arranger?
A sequencer focuses on note and timing information. An arranger often includes pre-programmed chord progressions, drum patterns, and song structures, acting more like a robotic bandmate. Some units blur the lines, offering both capabilities.
Is MIDI CV/Gate important?
If you're into modular synthesis, it's essential. CV/Gate allows you to control analog synths and modules directly from your sequencer, unlocking a whole new world of sonic possibilities. Otherwise, it's a nice-to-have.
What about USB audio/MIDI?
It's incredibly convenient for integrating with your computer, allowing you to record sequences into your DAW or use your computer as a sound source. Check the latency performance if you plan on using it for live performance.
How much memory is 'enough'?
That depends on your workflow. At least 100 patterns is a good starting point, but if you're writing full-length songs, aim for more. Consider whether it allows for song chaining too.





