AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best M-Live Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers 2026
The top pick is M-Live B.Beat X 128GB ($688). M-Live B.Beat PRO 16 Plus 1TB leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 11 models, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 4, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
- Weight0.98 kg
You get a multitrack audio and video player that handles many file types, including MTA multitrack files with up to 32 mono tracks. It has eight balanced outputs and a pedal input for start and stop, so it suits you if you run multitrack files on stage or in a live setup. Plan on a USB-C power supply or a power bank, since it runs on USB-C power.
Pros
- Plays multitrack files in WAV, MP3, OGG, AAC, Stems and MTA formats
- Eight balanced mono outputs plus stereo outputs for flexible routing
- 128 GB storage holds a large library of tracks and files
Cons
- Needs a USB-C power supply or a 10,000 mAh power bank to run
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$688 now$688€615 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
You get a player for multitrack songs, with six balanced outputs and a 2.4-inch OLED screen that shows lyrics and chords. It also sends lyrics and chords to your tablet over WiFi, so you can keep your hands on your instrument. It suits bands and performers who play to backing tracks and want a stored library of songs on the go.
Pros
- Plays WAV, MP3, OGG, AAC and MTA multitrack files, with up to 16 mono tracks
- Has 256 GB of storage for a large library of songs and files
- Sends lyrics and chords to tablets over WLAN with built-in WiFi
Cons
- Needs a USB-C power supply or a 10,000 mAh power bank to run
- Its 2.4-inch OLED display is small for reading long lyrics from a distance
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$848 now$848€759 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
You get 300 sounds, 20 drum kits and 250 percussions in one box, plus 64GB of SSD storage and a built-in USB audio interface. Two microphone inputs with phantom power and a compressor make it a handy pick if you want to sing or play along with backing tracks. It suits you if you want one unit for playing, recording and editing MIDI files.
Pros
- Holds 300 sounds, 20 drum kits and 250 percussions in one unit
- Two microphone inputs with 48 V phantom power, compressor and noise gate
- 64GB SSD mass storage for songs and sounds
Cons
- Needs a separate M-Pen, not included, for WLAN data transfer
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$960 now$960€859 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
You get a player for backing tracks, lyrics and chords, with a 2.4" OLED display to check them on. It handles many audio and video formats and has 256 GB of storage. It suits you if you play live and want to run tracks, set loops and send lyrics to a tablet from one box.
Pros
- Plays multitrack files with up to 16 mono or 8 stereo tracks
- Sends lyrics and chords to tablets over WiFi
- Includes a 3-band EQ for each track and transposition
Cons
- Multitrack files are built and managed with the B.Beat Manager app, which runs on Windows or Mac only
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$994 now$994€889 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
The M-Live Divo Plus is a live player and sound module with 300 sounds, 20 drum kits, and 250 percussion sounds. It suits you if you play live with vocals, since it has two microphone inputs, a compressor, a noise gate, and vocal effects. It also works well if you like to keep your songs and sounds in one place, thanks to its 128GB SSD.
Pros
- 128GB SSD mass storage holds a large library of songs and sounds
- Built-in WiFi and Ethernet make transferring data to the unit straightforward
- Two microphone inputs with 48V phantom power, a compressor and a noise gate
Cons
- Weighs 1.66 kg and measures 235 x 265 x 70 mm, so it takes up some space on stage
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,284 now$1,284€1,149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
If you want to run a live show or a solo performance from one box, this unit is worth a look. You get 300 sounds, 20 drum kits, 250 percussion sounds and 355 backing tracks, plus a mixer, effects and a built-in audio recorder. It suits singers and players who need microphone inputs, a mixer and backing tracks all in one unit.
Pros
- Built-in 512GB SSD stores a large library of sounds and backing tracks
- Two microphone inputs with 48 V phantom powering and a compressor and noise gate
- Digital mixer with 4-band parametric EQ per channel and 10-band master EQ
Cons
- Weighs 1.66 kg and measures 235 x 265 x 70 mm, so it takes up real room in a bag
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,486 now$1,486€1,329 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.95 kg
You get a 2 U rack unit that plays and records multitrack audio, with 16 outputs and 12 inputs. It also sends lyrics and chords to tablets over WiFi, so you can keep song data close at hand. It suits you if you need a rack-mounted multitrack player with lots of connections, and it is not built for carrying around.
Pros
- Plays and records multitrack audio with 16 balanced 6.3 mm outputs at 24 bit, 48 kHz
- Built-in 12 In/16 Out USB audio interface for connecting to a computer
- Storage capacity of 512 GB holds a large library of multitrack files
Cons
- Needs its 12 V / 2 A power supply to run, and it is a 2 U rack unit at 2.95 kg
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Oct 1Oct 1$1,675 now$1,675€1,498 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.7 kg
You get a live player with 676 sounds, 63 drum kits and 355 backing tracks on a 512 GB SSD. It has two microphone inputs with phantom power, a 3-band EQ per channel and a digital mixer, so it can handle a singer and a band on stage. It suits you if you play live and want one box that runs your songs, sounds and vocals.
Pros
- Holds 676 sounds, 63 drum kits and 589 percussions for live playing
- Includes 355 backing tracks: 300 MIDI, 50 MP3 and 5 multitrack audio
- Has a 512 GB SSD for mass storage of songs and files
Cons
- Measures 350 x 240 x 80 mm and weighs 2.7 kg, so it takes some space on a stage
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$2,089 now$2,089€1,869 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.95 kg
The M-Live B.Beat PRO 16 Plus is a solid solution for gigging musicians needing a robust, all-in-one backing track and video player. Its rackmount design and extensive storage make it ideal for keyboard players, vocalists, or anyone wanting to simplify their live setup with a centralized system, especially those who already use M-Live products.
Pros
- Massive 1TB internal storage allows for extensive song and video libraries.
- WLAN transmission of lyrics/chords to tablets streamlines live performance.
- Rack-mountable 2U format integrates seamlessly into existing setups.
Cons
- Limited CV/Gate functionality restricts integration with older analog gear.
- 16-bit/24-bit audio resolution, while decent, isn't top-tier for critical recording.
50AudioFu
Index↑ 26.8%since Aug 17$1,675 · Aug 17$2,123 now$2,123€1,899 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The M-Live B.Beat is a solid option for gigging musicians and performers needing a robust, self-contained playback solution. It’s perfect for those who want to ditch laptops and have a dedicated, reliable player for backing tracks, video, and lyrics, especially those in theater or corporate settings. The file management is a bit clunky, but the core functionality is reliable.
Pros
- Large 128GB storage handles extensive song files and video content.
- Flexible audio format support (Wav, MP3, MTA) offers broad compatibility.
- Six outputs allow complex routing for live performance and recording.
Cons
- The 2.4” OLED display is small; visual clarity could be an issue in bright light.
- USB 2.0 connectivity limits data transfer speeds compared to newer standards.
42AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$614 now$614€549 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 11 hardware sequencers and arrangers
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers by the numbers
Measured across all 30 models we track, not a sample.
Median $994 — half of all hardware sequencers and arrangers here cost less.
median of 23 models · 0.55 kg–3.5 kg
How to choose the best hardware sequencers and arrangers
Heritage & Workflow
M Live's roots are deep in the classic sequencing world, evident in their intuitive, hands-on approach. Forget abstract software concepts - these are built for tactile manipulation, with dedicated knobs and buttons for immediate control over every parameter. It's a workflow that encourages experimentation and improvisation, especially useful for live looping and on-the-fly arrangement.
Tone Characteristics
They aren't just sequencers; they're tone shapers. M Live's internal effects - particularly the delays and reverbs - have a warmth and character that's surprisingly musical. It's not sterile digital processing; there's a subtle analog-like quality that can add a lot of depth and glue to your sounds, making everything sit better in a mix without needing to over-EQ.
Sequencing Depth
Don't let the straightforward layout fool you. These units pack a serious punch when it comes to sequencing options. We're talking polyphonic sequencing, multiple patterns, advanced modulation capabilities - enough to get truly complex without feeling overwhelmed. They are exceptionally good at creating evolving textures and rhythmic complexity.
Build Quality
These aren't flimsy plastic boxes. The build quality is solid, with robust knobs and a generally reassuring heft. They've been gig-ready from day one for us - no worrying about knobs falling off or jacks failing mid-set. That's a huge deal when you're relying on something for a live performance.
Arrangement Capabilities
Beyond basic sequencing, the arranger functionality is where M Live really shines. Being able to chain patterns, create song structures on the fly, and trigger loops or samples with dedicated buttons makes these incredibly powerful for live performance or studio composition. It's a step beyond simple loop triggering - you're building a whole song from modular building blocks.
Buying guide
Alright, so you're looking to ditch the laptop and get your sequencing into the hardware realm? M Live is a name you absolutely need to know. They've been quietly building some seriously impressive sequencers and arrangers, drawing on a lineage from the early days of electronic music, and they offer a workflow and sonic character that's distinct from the usual suspects. Forget endless menu diving - these are instruments you play.
M Live gear isn't the cheapest on the market, and you're paying for that intuitive workflow and solid build. The initial investment is higher than some of the more budget-friendly options, but you're avoiding the endless frustration of menu-diving and flimsy construction. If you value hands-on control, a musical tone, and a reliable performance, the extra cost is easily justified.
Be honest about your sequencing needs - do you really need all the bells and whistles, or will a simpler model suffice?
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 11 hardware sequencers and arrangers from the Thomann catalogue (of 30 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are M Live sequencers easy to learn if I'm used to software?
There's a learning curve, definitely. The workflow is different. Software is abstract; M Live is physical. But it's a rewarding learning curve. Once you grasp the core concepts, you'll find yourself sequencing more intuitively and creatively.
Do they integrate well with other hardware synths?
Absolutely. They use standard MIDI and CV/Gate, so compatibility is excellent. The CV/Gate implementation is particularly well-done, allowing for nuanced control over your analog gear.
Can I record the sequences into my DAW?
Yes, they output MIDI, which can be easily captured by your DAW. While they're designed to stand alone, they integrate seamlessly into a hybrid workflow.
Are replacement parts readily available?
M Live isn't as massive as some of the bigger players, so parts aren't as abundant. However, they do offer support and replacement parts directly, and the robust build means you're less likely to need them anyway.
What's the difference between the M Live Pro and the M Live Mini?
The Pro offers significantly more sequencing lanes, more memory, and more advanced features like sample triggering and granular synthesis. The Mini is a more streamlined, accessible entry point, perfect for smaller setups and simpler arrangements.





