AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers 2026
The top pick is Torso Electronics T-1 Euclidian Algorithmic Sequencer ($616). M-Live Merish 5+ leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 28 models across 12 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 15, 2026
Narrow the chart
All Hardware Sequencers and ArrangersTop 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Torso Electronics T-1 Euclidian Algorithmic Sequencer
T1 · Torso Electronics
28 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The Torso T-1 is a seriously cool algorithmic sequencer—it’s perfect for experimental electronic musicians, glitch producers, and anyone wanting to create unique, evolving rhythms and melodies without diving into complex software. The hardware interface is a joy to use, and the results are instantly captivating, offering a fresh approach to sequencing.
Pros
- Intuitive encoder-based programming feels surprisingly natural and fast.
- The Euclidean rhythms create instantly compelling, complex patterns.
- 16 tracks offer substantial sequencing depth for intricate arrangements.
Cons
- Limited polyphony per track might frustrate some complex melodic sequencing.
- The workflow, while intuitive, has a learning curve for non-sequencer users.
65AudioFu
Index↓ 5.2%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$649 · Aug 14$616 now$616€550 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.86 kg
The Hapax is a powerhouse for electronic musicians and experimental performers who crave granular control over sequencing and arrangement. Its unique dual-project system and deep modulation capabilities make it ideal for live looping and complex composition – though be prepared to invest some serious time to truly unlock its potential.
Pros
- Exceptional polyrhythm capabilities offer complex, evolving arrangements.
- Dual-project system enables seamless, uninterrupted live set transitions.
- Robust build quality; feels solid and dependable on stage.
Cons
- Steep learning curve; requires dedication to master its intricacies.
- Limited physical controls beyond the encoders and pads.
59AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$1,439 now$1,439€1,285 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.98 kg
The B.Beat X is a clever solution for musicians needing a robust, self-contained playback system for live performances. It’s particularly well-suited for solo artists or bands wanting to incorporate backing tracks and video elements without a full laptop setup. It’s a solid choice for those prioritizing portability and ease of use over deep sequencing capabilities.
Pros
- Excellent multitrack handling for complex live arrangements
- M-Pen integration streamlines lyrics/chord display for performers
- Robust 128GB storage accommodates extensive song libraries
Cons
- USB 2.0 transfer speeds will be a bottleneck for large files
- Reliance on the M-Pen adds to the overall cost and complexity
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$688 now$688€615 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
The B.Beat Evo is a seriously useful tool for gigging musicians and performers needing a self-contained playback and arrangement solution. It’s a solid choice for those wanting to ditch laptops onstage, especially if you're running backing tracks, loops, or complex arrangements with lyrics and visuals. The integrated WiFi is a big plus for wireless tablet integration.
Pros
- Integrated WiFi eliminates the need for an M-Pen, simplifying setup.
- Robust 256GB storage handles extensive multitrack projects.
- Six balanced outputs enable complex, layered live performances.
Cons
- 2.4in OLED screen is small; onscreen navigation can be fiddly.
- USB 2.0 connectivity limits transfer speeds for large files.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$850 now$850€759 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
The M-Live Divo Basic is a seriously packed live performance tool, acting as a sound module, live player, and digital mixer all in one. It’s ideal for solo performers, cover bands, or anyone needing a self-contained solution for backing tracks and vocal processing—especially those who prioritize a streamlined, all-in-one workflow.
Pros
- Integrated SSD provides ample storage for extensive song libraries
- Comprehensive digital mixer offers detailed audio and MIDI editing capabilities
- Built-in microphone preamps with phantom power suit vocalists and live performance
Cons
- Reliance on M-Pen for wireless data transfer feels like an unnecessary extra cost
- Polyphony of 240 voices might be limiting for complex orchestral arrangements
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$962 now$962€859 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight0.55 kg
This device handles up to 16 audio tracks with real-time EQ and even talks to your guitar amps. It lets you manage video files and create loops easily, but you need to buy a separate pen for chord transfers. It's great for stage setups where you need clean audio playback without a full mixer.
Pros
- Supports up to 16 mono audio tracks for complex multitrack recording
- Includes 3-band EQ for each individual audio track
- Directly manages guitar amp modellers from your effects pedals
Cons
- Requires separate M-Pen accessory to transfer lyrics and chords
- Lacks explicit mention of native MIDI or CV/Gate output ports
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$995 now$995€889 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
This keyboard acts as a full sequencer and mixer with huge sound libraries. It handles many voices well and lets you record audio directly. It fits small studios needing a compact setup with good mic capabilities.
Pros
- Massive 300 sounds plus 250 percussion options
- 240-voice polyphony handles big arrangements easily
- Built-in 128GB SSD stores lots of custom content
Cons
- Only two effects available for MIDI files
- No CV/Gate inputs listed in the specs
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,286 now$1,286€1,149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.66 kg
The M-Live Divo Pro is a powerful, all-in-one solution geared towards live performers and band leaders who need backing tracks, vocal processing, and a digital mixer in a single unit. It's a bit of a Swiss Army knife for the stage, although the workflow isn't quite as streamlined as dedicated solutions. If you’re looking to simplify your setup and integrate backing tracks seamlessly, this is worth serious consideration.
Pros
- Massive 512GB SSD provides ample storage for extensive MIDI and audio libraries.
- Integrated digital mixer with parametric EQ offers detailed sound shaping capabilities.
- Built-in microphone preamps with phantom power and vocal processing are surprisingly good.
Cons
- The reliance on the M-Pen for data transfer and some controls feels somewhat cumbersome.
- Polyphony of 240 voices might limit complex arrangements with dense instrumentation.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$1,488 now$1,488€1,329 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.95 kg
This unit is a powerhouse for recording bands with sixteen microphones at once. It stores massive amounts of audio and video on its huge hard drive. Musicians need a computer to organize their projects, but it handles the heavy lifting in the studio.
Pros
- Holds 512 GB of music and video files for huge projects.
- Records sixteen audio channels simultaneously with high precision.
- Includes sixteen balanced audio outputs for large stage setups.
Cons
- Unit weighs nearly three kilograms for rack mounting.
- Lacks built-in synthesizer or sequencer sequencing functions.
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Oct 1Oct 1$1,677 now$1,677€1,498 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight2.7 kg
The Merish 5+ is a seriously powerful live performance and arrangement tool, especially for keyboardists and solo performers who want a self-contained solution. It’s a well-integrated system, streamlining your workflow and providing a surprising amount of control over both MIDI and audio. This is a great option for gigging musicians and those building custom backing tracks.
Pros
- Massive 512GB SSD provides ample storage for extensive song libraries
- Integrated digital mixer offers detailed editing of MIDI and audio
- Built-in microphone preamps with phantom power are surprisingly clean and usable
Cons
- 67-key keyboard limits performance for pianists accustomed to full 88-key range
- The 'Grinta Live' software ecosystem might present a learning curve for some users
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$2,092 now$2,092€1,869 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 28 hardware sequencers and arrangers
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Ketron EventXKetron57↓ 3.8%$4,253€3,799$4,253€3,799Check ↗
- 12
Ketron SD-90Ketron56↓ 1.5%$2,910€2,599$2,910€2,599Check ↗
- 13
Ketron SD-40Ketron55Stable$2,126€1,899$2,126€1,899Check ↗
- 14
Ketron MidjProKetron55Stable$2,461€2,198$2,461€2,198Check ↗
- 15
Ketron EVM Event ModuleKetron55Stable$3,123€2,790$3,123€2,790Check ↗
- 16
Ketron EVM Plus Sound/Arranger ModuleKetron55Stable$3,570€3,189$3,570€3,189Check ↗
- 17
Behringer BQ-10Behringer50Stable$167€149$167€149Check ↗
- 18
cre8audio Programmcre8audio50Stable$357€319$357€319Check ↗
- 19
Playtronica OrbitaPlaytronica50Stable$532€475$532€475Check ↗
- 20
Lab4Music Lineup 6Lab4Music50Stable$559€499$559€499Check ↗
- 21
M-Live B.Beat PRO 16 Plus 1TBM-Live50↑ 26.8%$2,126€1,899$2,126€1,899Check ↗
- 22
Doepfer Dark Time Blue/WhiteDoepfer · 2 finishes44Stable$559€499$559€499Check ↗
- 23
M-Live B.Beat 128GBM-Live42Stable$615€549$615€549Check ↗
- 24
M-Live B.Beat 128GB Limited EditionM-Live42Stable$669€598$669€598Check ↗
- 25
Conductive Labs The NDLR V2Conductive Labs35Stable$480€429$480€429Check ↗
- 26
Intellijel Designs Metropolix SoloIntellijel Designs35Stable$816€729$816€729Check ↗
- 27
Ketron EVM Event BundleKetron33Stable$3,356€2,998$3,356€2,998Check ↗
- 28
Arturia Beatstep Pro Decksaver SetArturia32↓ 7.1%$279€249$279€249Check ↗
Hardware Sequencers and Arrangers by the numbers
Measured across all 29 models we track, not a sample.
Median $962 — half of all hardware sequencers and arrangers here cost less.
median of 22 models · 0.55 kg–3.5 kg
How to choose the best hardware sequencers and arrangers
Sequencer Resolution
Beyond just '16 steps,' look at the resolution (16th notes, triplets, etc.). Higher resolution allows for more nuanced rhythms and tighter, more complex patterns - crucial if you're trying to emulate human feel or build intricate textures.
Connectivity
MIDI is essential, obviously, but consider DIN sync (for older gear), CV/Gate (for modular synths), and even USB MIDI. The more flexible your connectivity, the more easily you can integrate the sequencer into your existing setup - a frustration saver on stage.
Arrangement Capabilities
Some sequencers are simple step sequencers; others offer full arrangement views with song structure, pattern chaining, and automation. Think about the scope of your projects - do you need to build full tracks or just create evolving loops?
User Interface
This is HUGE. A clunky, confusing interface will slow you down and kill your inspiration. Look for clear displays, tactile knobs and buttons, and a workflow that feels natural - especially if you plan on using it live.
Sound Quality/Character
Many hardware sequencers have built-in effects or subtle processing that shapes the sound. Listen for warmth, saturation, or unique filtering that can add character to your sequences, avoiding a sterile digital feel.
Buying guide
Alright, so you're looking to ditch the laptop and get your sequencing into the hardware realm? Smart move. Hardware sequencers and arrangers offer a tactile workflow and a vibe you just can't replicate with a mouse and screen - plus, they often sound better, adding that subtle warmth and character that digital can't touch. Whether you're building a full-on modular rig or just want to breathe some life into your synths, this guide will help you navigate the options.
Don't get seduced by features alone. Cheaper units often cut corners on build quality - those knobs might feel plasticky, and the display might be hard to read in low light. Spending a bit more often means better MIDI implementation (fewer timing hiccups) and a more intuitive workflow that will actually save you time and frustration.
Consider your long-term needs - a simple step sequencer is great for loops, but a full-fledged arranger is essential for composing entire songs.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 29 hardware sequencers and arrangers from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between a sequencer and an arranger?
A sequencer focuses on creating rhythmic patterns - think drum machines or basslines. An arranger takes that a step further, allowing you to build entire song structures with multiple patterns, sections, and automation.
Do I need DIN sync?
Not necessarily, but it's a lifesaver if you're using vintage or modular gear that doesn't support MIDI. It's a direct clock signal - a simpler, more reliable way to sync your hardware.
Can a hardware sequencer replace my DAW?
Not entirely. DAWs offer far more editing capabilities and routing options. Hardware sequencers are best used as a complement to your DAW, adding a tactile element and unique sound.
What's the deal with CV/Gate?
CV (Control Voltage) and Gate are analog control signals used to control modular synthesizers and other analog gear. It's a more direct, hands-on way to manipulate parameters than MIDI.
I'm on a budget - what should I look for?
Focus on the core sequencing features you need and be realistic about build quality. A simpler, well-built unit with fewer bells and whistles will often be more reliable and enjoyable to use than a feature-packed piece of plastic.





