AudioFu
Warwick Alien Deluxe Hybrid 4 LH… ↓ 33.4% $670Allen & Heath SQ5 ↓ 28.8% $2,908Warwick Alien Deluxe 5 NT LH ↓ 27.8% $726Allen & Heath SQ5 Case Bundle I ↓ 26.7% $3,165Casio AP-S200 BN ↓ 23.9% $961Allen & Heath SQ5, Case, DX168/X… ↓ 21.7% $5,179Dangerous Music 2 Bus+ ↓ 21.0% $4,027Orange PPC212-COB ↓ 20.6% $585Orange Micro Dark ↓ 20.2% $195Seymour Duncan SHR-1B Hot Rails… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SHR1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N BLK ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Bridge… ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1N Creme ↓ 19.3% $122Seymour Duncan SL59-1B Parchment ↓ 19.3% $122

AudioFu Chart · October 2026

Best Yamaha Active Nearfield Monitors 2026

The top pick is Yamaha HS5 5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single) ($178). Yamaha HS8 Powered Studio Monitor (Single) leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 7 models, prices checked every night.

Last updated: October 14, 2026

7models in this chart
1brands
$386median price
23price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Active Nearfield Monitors Showing: Yamaha · clear

Top 7

Full detail for the 7 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Yamaha HS5 5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single)

    HS 5 SG · Yamaha

    90 for sale on Reverb12 finishes at Thomann

    • Size5"
    • Weight5.3 kg

    The HS5 SG is a solid, budget-friendly option for anyone needing honest monitoring – bedroom producers, home studios, or even for mixing on location. They’re known for their revealing sound, helping you hear exactly what's going on in your tracks, even if it means exposing some flaws. Just be aware the bass doesn’t go super deep.

    Pros

    • Excellent transient response for accurate monitoring
    • Neutral frequency response reveals sonic imperfections
    • Robust waveguide minimizes diffraction and off-axis colorations

    Cons

    • Bass extension is limited compared to larger monitors
    • The 'white wave' tweeter can be fatiguing over long sessions
    96AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand100
    • Lineup100
    • Price79
    • Specs100
    • Maker89
    ↓ 9.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $197 · Aug 14$178 now
    $178€159 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. Yamaha HS8 Powered Studio Monitor (Single)

    HS 8 W · Yamaha

    78 for sale on Reverb9 finishes at Thomann

    • Size8"
    • Weight10.2 kg

    The HS8W is a workhorse monitor – a great value for serious home studios and project recording. Its honest, slightly revealing sound is perfect for identifying and correcting issues in your mixes; just be mindful of the high-end brightness and room acoustics. These are ideal for producers and engineers who need accurate monitoring without a premium-priced investment.

    Pros

    • Detailed midrange imaging crucial for critical mixing decisions
    • Robust waveguide design minimizes diffraction and enhances stereo imaging
    • Solid bass extension for accurate low-frequency monitoring

    Cons

    • High-frequency response can be fatiguing over extended listening sessions
    • Bass-reflex design requires careful room placement to avoid boominess
    91AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand97
    • Lineup90
    • Price67
    • Specs100
    • Maker89
    ↓ 5.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $335 · Aug 14$316 now
    $316€282 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Yamaha HS7 6.5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single)

    HS 7 W · Yamaha

    56 for sale on Reverb8 finishes at Thomann

    • Size6.5"
    • Weight8.2 kg

    The HS7W is a solid workhorse monitor, offering a relatively flat frequency response and impressive clarity for its class. It's a great choice for bedroom producers, home studios, or anyone needing reliable, accurate reference monitoring without breaking the bank. The waveguide really helps with stereo imaging, too.

    Pros

    • Excellent transient response for accurate monitoring.
    • The waveguide tweeter delivers a surprisingly wide sweet spot.
    • Robust MDF cabinet minimizes unwanted resonance and coloration.

    Cons

    • The bass can be a bit hyped for truly neutral mixing.
    • The white finish shows dust and fingerprints easily.
    86AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand90
    • Lineup86
    • Price62
    • Specs100
    • Maker89
    ↓ 3.9%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $255 · Aug 14$245 now
    $245€219 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Yamaha HS8S Powered Subwoofer

    HS 5I W · Yamaha

    53 for sale on Reverb5 finishes at Thomann

    • Size5"
    • Weight5.5 kg

    The HS 5I W is a solid entry-level studio monitor – incredibly accurate and revealing. Perfect for bedroom producers, singer-songwriters, or anyone needing a flat response for critical mixing decisions. They’re a great way to get a clear picture of your audio without spending a fortune.

    Pros

    • Excellent transient response for detailed tracking and mixing.
    • Neutral, revealing sound avoids coloration – great for critical listening.
    • Bi-amp design delivers clean power across the frequency spectrum.

    Cons

    • Bass response can feel a little thin in smaller, untreated rooms.
    • The white finish shows dust and fingerprints easily.
    81AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand88
    • Lineup70
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker89
    Stableno change since Aug 14
    Aug 14$223 now
    $223€199 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Yamaha HS4 4" Active Studio Monitor (Pair)

    HS 4 · Yamaha

    35 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    • Size4.5"
    • Weight3.7 kg

    The HS4s are a solid entry point into accurate studio monitoring. Their flat response makes them great for critical listening and mixing, especially for genres like pop, electronic, and acoustic music where clarity is key. They won't blow you away with bass, but for the price, you're getting a remarkably honest and reliable sound.

    Pros

    • Neutral frequency response for accurate mixing decisions.
    • Compact size ideal for smaller project studios or bedrooms.
    • Room control and high trim switches offer tailored adjustments.

    Cons

    • Bass response can feel lacking for those needing significant low-end.
    • The midrange can be slightly harsh for some listening preferences.
    75AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand79
    • Lineup43
    • Price73
    • Specs100
    • Maker89
    ↓ 7.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $290 · Aug 14$267 now
    $267€239 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. Yamaha HS3 3" Powered Studio Monitor (Pair)

    HS 3 W · Yamaha

    34 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann

    • Weight2.8 kg

    These HS3Ws are a solid entry point into accurate studio monitoring. They're surprisingly revealing for their size and price, offering a clean, detailed sound that's great for mixing and critical listening, especially for bedroom producers or anyone needing a compact, reliable solution.

    Pros

    • Excellent transient response for accurate percussion reproduction.
    • The waveguide tweeter delivers a surprisingly smooth high-end for the price.
    • Room control switches offer genuinely useful low-frequency adjustment.

    Cons

    • Bass response can feel a little thin in larger, untreated rooms.
    • The plastic enclosure feels a little budget-conscious; lacks some heft.
    70AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand79
    • Lineup43
    • Price87
    • Specs50
    • Maker89
    ↓ 12.4%since Aug 14 · lowest so far
    $252 · Aug 14$220 now
    $220€197 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Yamaha MSP3A 2-Way 4" Active Studio Monitor (Single)

    MSP3 A · Yamaha

    13 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight3.6 kg

    The MSP3 A's are a fantastic entry point into studio monitoring. They offer surprisingly accurate sound reproduction for their size and price, making them perfect for bedroom producers, podcasters, or anyone needing a budget-friendly reference. Just be mindful of their power limitations – they’re not going to fill a large space.

    Pros

    • Excellent imaging for the price, revealing detail in mixes.
    • The twisted flare port delivers a surprisingly clean low-end response.
    • Simple front panel controls allow for quick room correction.

    Cons

    • Limited power output; struggles at higher volumes in larger rooms.
    • Tweeter can be a bit harsh at times, requiring careful EQ adjustments.
    53AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand59
    • Lineup27
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker89
    Stableno change since Aug 14
    Aug 14$234 now
    $234€209 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

Active Nearfield Monitors by the numbers

Measured across all 365 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $386 — half of all active nearfield monitors here cost less.

3
8
10
6
11
1
<$200$200–300$300–400$400–500$500–750$750+
Size6.5"

median of 287 models · 4"–25"

Weight7.1 kg

median of 329 models · 2.2 kg–14 kg

How to choose the best active nearfield monitors

Heritage & Reliability

Yamaha's been making studio monitors since the White Wave days. That history translates to robust build quality and a consistent sonic signature - these things are built to take a beating, something crucial for gigging musicians or anyone with a less-than-gentle setup.

Neutral & Transparent Tone

Yamaha's signature isn't about flashy hype. They aim for a relatively flat frequency response, which means you're hearing what's actually there, not a colored version of it. This is vital for making accurate mixing decisions - you need to hear the flaws, not bury them in artificial warmth.

Excellent Imaging & Sweet Spot

Yamaha monitors, especially the HS series, are known for their surprisingly wide sweet spot. This means you and your bandmates can actually hear a decent mix from different positions in the room, which is a massive win for rehearsals.

Headroom & Transient Response

Yamaha monitors consistently deliver good headroom - they can handle dynamic peaks without collapsing. That snappy snare drum or aggressive bassline will retain its punch and articulation, avoiding that muddy, compressed feel.

Price-to-Performance Ratio

Let's be honest, you can spend a fortune on studio monitors. Yamaha consistently offers a killer price-to-performance ratio, giving you pro-level accuracy and reliability without breaking the bank - especially valuable for starting out or on a budget.

Buying guide

Alright, so you're looking at Yamaha active nearfield monitors? Smart move. Yamaha's been a staple in studios and rehearsal rooms for decades - they've got a reputation for being reliable workhorses, and for good reason. But there's a lot of Yamaha monitors out there, so let's break down what makes them tick and which ones will actually get you a clear, honest signal.

Don't expect a Yamaha monitor to be a "magic bullet" - they're honest, not forgiving. The HS series is a safe bet for most, but be mindful of room acoustics; they can reveal flaws in your room if you're not treating it properly. Higher-end models like the NS series offer more refinement and detail, but the HS series are a great starting point and will serve you well for years.

The smaller sizes (HS5, HS8) are great for smaller rooms, but don't underestimate the HS7 - they really fill a room nicely.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 39 active nearfield monitors from the Thomann catalogue (of 365 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

Are Yamaha HS series monitors good for mixing?

Absolutely. Their neutral tone is a huge asset. Just be prepared to hear what's really there - you might need to address issues in your recordings or room acoustics.

Do I need to treat my room if I get Yamaha HS monitors?

Almost certainly. Their accuracy will expose any reflections or standing waves in your room. Basic acoustic treatment like bass traps and absorption panels will make a world of difference.

What's the difference between the HS5, HS7, and HS8?

Primarily size and low-end extension. HS5s are for smaller rooms, HS7s are a good all-rounder, and HS8s deliver the most low-end thump - but also require more power and a larger space to shine.

Can I use Yamaha monitors for mastering?

While technically possible, they're not ideal. Mastering requires even more nuanced monitoring than mixing. Dedicated mastering monitors with highly specialized drivers and calibration are generally preferred.

Are Yamaha monitors bright?

Not inherently. They're often perceived as slightly revealing in the high frequencies, which can sound bright if your mix is already harsh. It's more about accuracy than being overly bright - it's highlighting issues, not adding them.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 96Yamaha HS5 5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single) · $178€159
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗