AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best Active Nearfield Monitors Under $200 2026
The top pick is Yamaha HS5 5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single) ($178). Presonus Eris Studio 4 Active Studio Monitors - Pair gives you the most for the money at $104. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 26 models across 13 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 14, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Yamaha HS5 5" Powered Studio Monitor (Single)
HS 5 SG · Yamaha
90 for sale on Reverb12 finishes at Thomann
- Size5"
- Weight5.3 kg
The HS5 SG is a solid, budget-friendly option for anyone needing honest monitoring – bedroom producers, home studios, or even for mixing on location. They’re known for their revealing sound, helping you hear exactly what's going on in your tracks, even if it means exposing some flaws. Just be aware the bass doesn’t go super deep.
Pros
- Excellent transient response for accurate monitoring
- Neutral frequency response reveals sonic imperfections
- Robust waveguide minimizes diffraction and off-axis colorations
Cons
- Bass extension is limited compared to larger monitors
- The 'white wave' tweeter can be fatiguing over long sessions
96AudioFu
Index↓ 9.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$197 · Aug 14$178 now$178€159 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
KRK RP-5 Rokit G5 5" Active Studio Monitors - Single
Rokit RP5 G5 · KRK
28 for sale on Reverb4 finishes at Thomann
- Size5"
- Weight4.95 kg
The Rokit RP5 G5 is a solid entry-level monitor, especially for bedroom producers and hobbyists just getting started. The built-in EQ and room correction tools are a real boon for those without perfectly treated rooms, and the Kevlar woofer provides a surprisingly robust low-end. Don't expect studio-grade neutrality, but for the price, it's a great value.
Pros
- Kevlar woofer delivers surprisingly tight and controlled low-end response.
- Silk dome tweeter offers a smooth, extended high-frequency presentation.
- DSP-based EQ presets provide useful starting points for various genres.
Cons
- Bass response can be a bit hyped, requiring EQ adjustments for critical listening.
- Plastic enclosure feels somewhat budget-oriented, impacting overall rigidity.
73AudioFu
Index↓ 2.0%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$171 · Aug 14$168 now$168€150 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Presonus Eris Studio 4 Active Studio Monitors - Pair
Eris Studio 4 · Presonus
33 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size4.5"
- Weight4 kg
The Eris Studio 4s are a surprisingly capable entry point for home recording and mixing. They deliver a relatively flat frequency response for the price, and the waveguide really helps with stereo placement. Perfect for bedroom producers, podcasters, or anyone needing a budget-friendly monitoring solution without sacrificing too much accuracy.
Pros
- Silk dome tweeter provides smooth, detailed highs with reduced harshness.
- EBM waveguide offers surprisingly wide and accurate stereo imaging.
- Integrated EQ controls allow for basic room correction and tonal shaping.
Cons
- Limited low-end extension; struggles with deep sub-bass frequencies.
- Plastic enclosure feels somewhat budget-oriented, impacting overall resonance.
71AudioFu
Index↓ 9.7%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$115 · Aug 14$104 now$104€93 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
JBL 305P MkII 2-Way 5" Active Nearfield Studio Monitor (Single)
305P MKII · JBL
34 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size5"
- Weight4.73 kg
The 305P MKIIs are a fantastic entry point into studio monitoring. They offer a remarkably balanced sound for their size and price, making them ideal for bedroom producers, podcasters, and anyone just starting out. The adjustable EQ is a real bonus for tailoring the sound to your room.
Pros
- Solid MDF cabinet minimizes resonance and coloration
- Class-D amplification delivers clean power without excessive heat
- HF trim switch allows for easy high-frequency adjustment
Cons
- Bass response can feel a little thin for some genres
- Limited connectivity compared to more premium options
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$156 now$156€139 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Presonus Eris 3.5 Active Studio Monitors - Pair
Eris Studio 5 · Presonus
25 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size25"
- Weight5.2 kg
These Eris Studio 5s are a solid entry point for home recording and bedroom producers. They offer a surprisingly detailed and accurate sound for the price, especially in the mid and high frequencies. Perfect for songwriters, podcasters, or anyone needing a reliable and affordable reference monitor for basic mixing tasks.
Pros
- Silk dome tweeter delivers smooth highs with surprising detail for the price.
- EBM waveguide provides a wider sweet spot, making mixing more forgiving.
- Balanced XLR/TRS inputs offer clean signal paths, reducing noise and interference.
Cons
- Bass response can be a little thin and lacks deep extension for some genres.
- Plastic enclosure feels a bit budget-oriented; lacks the rigidity of higher-end monitors.
-
Mackie MR524 5" Active Studio Monitor (Single)
MR524 · Mackie
29 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size25"
- Weight4.6 kg
The MR524s are a solid entry-level option if you're on a tight budget and need something to get you started. They're surprisingly decent for general music production and casual listening, especially for bedroom producers or podcasters—just don't expect a premium monitoring experience.
Pros
- Surprisingly balanced sound for the price point.
- The bi-amp design delivers decent transient response.
- Versatile connectivity options cater to various setups.
Cons
- Bass response lacks serious low-end extension and punch.
- The plastic enclosure can feel a little flimsy.
64AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 14Aug 14$167 now$167€149 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
M-Audio BX5-D3 5" Active Studio Monitor (Single)
BX5BT · M-Audio
14 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
- Size5"
- Weight7.1 kg
These speakers are great for small studios needing clear sound. The Kevlar woofer handles low notes well, and the Bluetooth feature makes streaming easy. Room correction helps fix any bad spots in your listening area. They are affordable and fit well on a desk.
Pros
- Five-inch Kevlar woofer delivers solid bass response.
- Class-D bi-amp design keeps each driver clean.
- Bluetooth 5.3 allows easy wireless streaming.
Cons
- Vinyl-coated MDF may crack if not built tight.
- No built-in speakers or subwoofer included.
61AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$196 now$196€175 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size5"
- Weight4.3 kg
The Kreate 5 is a solid entry-level monitor, great for bedroom producers or anyone just starting out. It provides a surprisingly balanced sound for the price, and the Bluetooth is a genuinely useful addition. Don't expect audiophile performance, but for the budget-conscious, it's a good value.
Pros
- Glass fibre aramid woofer delivers surprisingly tight, controlled low-end.
- Compact size makes it ideal for smaller home studios or bedrooms.
- Bluetooth 5.3 adds convenient wireless connectivity for playback.
Cons
- PVC vinyl housing feels a bit cheap compared to more premium MDF options.
- Limited power might struggle in larger, untreated rooms or at high volumes.
59AudioFu
Index↓ 9.4%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$167 · Aug 14$151 now$151€135 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
M-Audio Forty Eighty Active Studio Monitor with Bluetooth - Single
Forty Eighty · M-Audio
13 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Weight10 kg
The Forty Eighty is a surprisingly capable entry-level monitor. It punches above its weight class, offering decent low-end and some useful DSP features, making it a great starting point for home recording studios or podcasters on a budget. Just be aware it won't replace high-end reference monitors for critical mixing.
Pros
- Kevlar woofer delivers surprisingly tight, controlled low-end response for the price.
- DSP crossover and EQ offer decent customization for room correction and tonal shaping.
- Bluetooth 5.0 TWS provides convenient wireless listening and stereo pairing.
Cons
- High-frequency response can be slightly harsh, lacking the refinement of more premium monitors.
- Limited input options; only XLR and TRS jacks, no RCA or optical connectivity.
-
The CR3.5s are a solid choice for bedroom producers, podcasters, or anyone needing affordable reference monitors. They offer a surprisingly balanced sound for their size and price, though don't expect earth-shattering bass or audiophile-grade detail. They're best suited for tracking vocals, acoustic instruments, or mixing simpler projects.
Pros
- Fabric woofer minimizes cone breakup at moderate volumes.
- Silk dome tweeter provides a surprisingly smooth high-end response.
- Compact size makes them ideal for small home studios or desks.
Cons
- Limited low-end extension; bass response rolls off noticeably.
- Plastic enclosure feels budget-oriented; lacks premium rigidity.
55AudioFu
Index↓ 15.2%since Aug 14 · lowest so far$117 · Aug 14$100 now$100€89 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 26 active nearfield monitors
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Mackie CR4.5BT Active Studio Monitor - PairCR4.5 · Mackie · 2 finishes54Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 12
Presonus Eris 3.5 2nd GenPresonus · 7 finishes50↑ 1.0%$109€97$109€97Check ↗
- 13
M-Audio BX4 Studio Monitor with Bluetooth - SingleBX4 · M-Audio · 3 finishes50↓ 10.8%$111€99$111€99Check ↗
- 14
Fluid Audio FX50 V2Fluid Audio · 2 finishes50↓ 3.9%$167€149$167€149Check ↗
- 15
ESI nEar i5ESI49↓ 13.4%$144€129$144€129Check ↗
- 16
M-Audio Forty Sixty Active Studio Monitor with Bluetooth - SingleForty Sixty · M-Audio48↓ 7.5%$151€135$151€135Check ↗
- 17
ESI nEar i7ESI47↓ 7.6%$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 18
Monkey Banana Gibbon5 blackMonkey Banana44↓ 1.9%$170€152$170€152Check ↗
- 19
KRK Kreate 3 Active Studio Monitors - PairKreate 3 · KRK44Stable$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 20
Superlux BES5Superlux43Stable$156€139$156€139Check ↗
- 21
M-Audio BX3 Graphite 3.5" Studio Monitors - PairBX3 · M-Audio · 2 finishes41↓ 14.1%$95€85$95€85Check ↗
- 22
Tannoy Reveal 502 Powered Monitor (Single)Reveal 502 · Tannoy41↓ 3.7%$144€129$144€129Check ↗
- 23
Hercules DJ Monitor 32Hercules39↓ 8.0%$77€69$77€69Check ↗
- 24
Superlux BES3.5Superlux35Stable$77€69$77€69Check ↗
- 25
Hercules DJ Speaker 32 PartyHercules34↑ 2.3%$102€91$102€91Check ↗
- 26
Behringer Studio 50USB 5" Powered Studio Monitors with USB (Pair)Studio 50USB · Behringer28↑ 4.5%$130€116$130€116Check ↗
Active Nearfield Monitors by the numbers
Measured across all 39 models we track, not a sample.
Median $152 — half of all active nearfield monitors here cost less.
median of 30 models · 1.43 kg–7.2 kg
median of 18 models · 4"–25"
How to choose the best active nearfield monitors
Frequency Response
A wider, flatter response is ideal, but at this price point, expect some compromises. Look for something that doesn't exaggerate the low-end too much, as that's a common pitfall with budget monitors - that 'hyped' bass isn't always accurate.
Midrange Clarity
This is where a lot of budget monitors fall down. A muddy or boxy midrange can bury vocals and make instruments feel indistinct. We're looking for monitors that offer enough detail to hear subtle nuances without getting harsh.
Stereo Imaging
Can you place instruments accurately in the stereo field? Poor stereo imaging makes a mix sound collapsed and amateurish. A wider sweet spot and good channel separation are essential.
Power Handling & Headroom
Don't expect earth-shattering volume. These are nearfields, meant for close-range listening. However, a little extra headroom means they won't distort easily when you need a bit more oomph - crucial for band rehearsals or tracking loud sources.
Build Quality & Connectivity
Let's be honest, you're not getting a tank. But decent construction and reliable inputs (RCA, 1/4" TRS) are important for longevity. Cheap plastic can rattle and connections can fail, killing your workflow.
Buying guide
Look, we all want that pristine studio sound, but let's be real - dropping a grand on monitors isn't happening for everyone. You're looking for decent nearfields without breaking the bank, something that won't make your mixes sound like they were recorded in a tin can. This list is for those of us working with a budget, chasing that sweet spot of accuracy and affordability under $200 - it's a challenge, but not impossible.
At this price, you're trading something. Expect limited low-end extension - you won't get that deep, room-shaking thump. Cabinet resonance can be an issue; listen for unwanted vibrations at higher volumes.
Don't chase the highest wattage; headroom is more important than sheer loudness. Focus on accurate representation of the midrange and high frequencies - that's what will make or break your mixes.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 39 active nearfield monitors from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are these monitors suitable for mixing?
Technically, yes, but with caveats. They're best for reference and rough mixes, not final mastering. Expect to make adjustments later on more accurate monitors.
What about room treatment? Do I need it?
Absolutely. These monitors will amplify the problems of an untreated room. Bass traps and acoustic panels are your friends, even on a budget.
Can I use these for recording vocals?
Sure, but consider them primarily for monitoring. The playback accuracy is what matters most. Don't expect them to magically make your vocal sound better - that's on you and your mic.
What's the difference between powered and passive monitors?
Powered (active) monitors have the amplifier built-in, which simplifies setup and often provides better integration between the drivers. Passive monitors require a separate amplifier - adds cost and potential noise.
Are these monitors loud enough for a band rehearsal?
Probably not individually. You'll likely need multiple pairs or to supplement them with larger speakers for a full band setup. They're better suited for individual tracking or critical listening.




