1,329 products got more expensive

StoriesPricesThomannData

Where Thomann prices went up since August: pianos, DJ gear and a 50% saxophone

Only 1,329 of 37,165 products got more expensive in two months, against 3,655 that got cheaper. But the rises cluster: a quarter of acoustic pianos went up, and some products jumped 30 to 50%.

by

If you buy something through a Thomann link, AudioFu may earn a commission. How we work.

We record the price of every product in the part of Thomann's catalog we track every night. Between August 17 and October 19, 2026, of the 37,165 products on sale on both dates, 1,329 got more expensive and 3,655 got cheaper; the rest didn't move. The average price fell 0.26%. When a price did go up, it went up by 6.5% on average.

The rises aren't spread evenly. Here's where they cluster.

By section

SectionProductsShare that went upShare that went down
DJ Equipment21713.4%18.0%
Microphones2,9858.5%13.0%
Studio and Recording2,0977.3%12.3%
Keys2,7497.2%8.5%
PA Equipment2,5615.4%14.1%
Drums and Percussion5,0282.6%7.9%
Guitars and Basses15,7831.9%11.3%
Wind Instruments2,8851.4%1.5%

The standout: acoustic upright pianos, where 24.6% of the 142 models went up. Guitars mostly got cheaper (see which guitar brands got cheaper).

By brand

Among brands with at least 50 products, the biggest average rises were Presonus (+2.4%), Universal Audio (+2.1%, 21 of 64 products up), Kawai (+1.2%, 41 of 136 up) and Allen & Heath (+1.1%, 34 of 121 up).

The biggest single rises

Among products that cost at least €150 in August, the steepest increases were a Rampone & Cazzani tenor sax (+50.5%), a Pearl Flutes Cantabile flute (+37.9%), an Istanbul Mehmet 22" ride (+36.7%) and Dynacord's Powermate 1600-3 mixer (+32.6%). Changes are in euros, the currency Thomann sets prices in.

Rampone & Cazzani Two Voices Tenor Sax, $15,914

Rampone & Cazzani Two Voices Tenor Sax BRS
Rampone & Cazzani Two Voices Tenor Sax BRSTenor Saxophones$15,914 €14,298
Check price ↗

Up 50.5% since August 17, the biggest rise we recorded among products over €150. #57 of 57 tenor saxophones.

Kawai K-200 E/P SL Piano, $6,110

Kawai K-200 E/P SL Piano
Kawai K-200 E/P SL PianoPianos$6,110 €5,490
Check price ↗

Up 14.4%. Kawai raised prices on 41 of its 136 products. #2 of 48 pianos.

Istanbul Mehmet 22" Legend Dark Ride Sizzle, $555

Istanbul Mehmet 22" Legend Dark Ride Sizzle
Istanbul Mehmet 22" Legend Dark Ride Sizzle22" Ride Cymbals$555 €499
Check price ↗

Up 36.7%. #144 of 144 22" ride cymbals.

Dynacord Powermate 1600-3, $4,985

Dynacord Powermate 1600-3
Dynacord Powermate 1600-3Powered Mixers$4,985 €4,479
Check price ↗

Up 32.6%. #15 of 17 powered mixers.

Questions

Are Thomann prices going up?
Mostly not: from August 17 to October 19, 2026, almost three products got cheaper for every one that got more expensive. Rises cluster in pianos, DJ, studio and some brands.

Should I buy now before prices rise?
For a product whose brand is raising prices (like Kawai pianos here), waiting rarely helps. For guitars, prices have mostly drifted down.

How we measured. AudioFu records the price of every product in Thomann's affiliate catalog every night. We compared each product's euro price on August 17 and October 19, 2026, for the 37,165 products in stock on both dates; changes under 0.05% count as unchanged. Products show today's price in dollars and their current rank.

Share this story

Denis Kataev

Denis Kataev

Denis Kataev runs AudioFu. Every night the site records the prices of more than 38,000 instruments and studio tools at Thomann, and he writes about what those numbers show: what got cheaper, what just arrived, and which discounts are real.

All stories by Denis Kataev →

Related rankings

Read next

 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.