Thomann Cyber Deals1,089 deals checked against 80 nights of prices, 901 at their lowest since August901 at their lowestOpen the boardEnds in 23 days

AudioFu Chart · November 2026

Best Installation Mixing Amps Under $800 2026

The top pick is Monacor PA-900DT ($444). Monacor PA-803DAP gives you the most for the money at $240. DAP-Audio ZA-9250VDAB leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 16 models across 6 brands, prices checked every night.

Last updated: November 8, 2026

16models in this chart
6brands
$401median price
1price drops since Aug

Narrow the chart

All Installation Mixing Amps Showing: Under $800 · clear

Top 10

Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.

  1. Monacor PA-900DT

    Monacor

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight9.9 kg

    You get a rack-mount mono mixing amp built for installed sound, such as a room with fixed speakers. It has 120 W RMS, three balanced XLR mic or line inputs, and a priority circuit on channel 1 that cuts the other channels by 40 dB when someone talks over them. It suits you if you need announcements or background music through a permanent speaker system.

    Pros

    • Delivers 120 W RMS and 160 W peak output power for installed sound systems
    • Two Dante audio inputs and RJ45 Ethernet connection for networked audio
    • Priority circuit on channel 1 with auto talkover that attenuates other channels by 40 dB
    57AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$444 now
    $444€398 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  2. DAP-Audio ZA-9250VDAB

    DAP-Audio

    Not on Reverb yet2 finishes at Thomann

    • Weight14 kg

    This mixing amp is made for installed sound, like shops, schools, or offices where you need music or announcements in several areas. You get four zones, a 250 W output at 100 V, and an emergency input. If you run a multi-room setup and want a backup power supply, this unit fits the job.

    Pros

    • Four adjustable zones let you run separate areas from one unit
    • 250 W output at 100 V suits installed public address systems
    • Backup 24 V DC power supply keeps the system running if mains fails

    Cons

    • Its speaker outputs are Phoenix terminals, so you need compatible speaker wiring
    55AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup100
    • Price54
    • Specs50
    • Maker71
    ↓ 1.5%since Aug 17 · lowest so far
    $769 · Aug 17$758 now
    $758€679 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  3. Sirus Z-Amp 4.250T

    Sirus

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Size19"
    • Weight17.6 kg

    If you need sound in several rooms or areas at once, this amp is built for that job. You get four zones, four microphone inputs, and USB and Bluetooth for playing music, all in a 19-inch rack unit. It suits installers and venues that run fixed sound systems rather than portable gigs.

    Pros

    • Four zones let you play audio in separate areas at the same time
    • Four XLR microphone inputs plus one RCA stereo input for varied sources
    • Built-in USB media player with Bluetooth for playing audio without extra gear

    Cons

    • Rated at 3 rack units tall, so it takes up noticeable space in a rack
    • At 17.6 kg, it is heavy to carry and mount
    51AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs100
    • Maker36
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$725 now
    $725€649 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  4. Monacor PA-803DAP

    Monacor

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight3.8 kg

    You get a 30 W mono mixer amplifier made for 100 V installations. It takes mic and line sources and plays USB, SD and Bluetooth audio, with an FM/DAB+ tuner built in. It suits you if you need a simple all-in-one mixer amp for a fixed setup.

    Pros

    • Class D mono amplifier rated at 30 W, designed for 100 V installations
    • Built-in USB/SD MP3 player, FM/DAB+ tuner and Bluetooth 4.2 for playback
    • Balanced mic input with 48 V phantom power and prioritisation circuitry

    Cons

    • Alternative 24 V operation needs a separate power supply, which is not included
    50AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$240 now
    $240€215 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  5. Monacor PA-806DAP

    Monacor

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight4.5 kg

    This is a 60 W mixer amp with 100V output, so it suits fixed setups like shops, halls, or schools. You can connect a balanced mic, line sources, USB or SD playback, FM/DAB+ radio, and Bluetooth, then control it with the remote. If you want one sound system you can set up once and run from one spot, this is a good fit.

    Pros

    • 60 W Class D mono amplifier with 100V line output for installations
    • USB/SD MP3 player, FM/DAB+ tuner and Bluetooth 4.2 built in
    • Balanced mic input with 48 V phantom power and prioritisation circuitry

    Cons

    • Alternative 24 V operation needs a separate power supply, which is not included
    • At 4.5 kg and 320 x 245 x 95 mm, it is not a light portable unit
    50AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$312 now
    $312€279 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  6. Monacor PA-812DAP

    Monacor

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight5 kg

    You get a 120 watt, 100V mixer amplifier with a balanced mic input, phantom power and a built-in USB/SD player, FM/DAB+ tuner and Bluetooth. It suits you if you need a compact amp for installed public address use, such as a shop or hall with a mic and background music. Its 24 volt option lets you run it without the 100V line, but you need to buy the power supply yourself.

    Pros

    • 120 watts output in a compact 320 x 245 x 95 mm housing
    • Built-in USB/SD MP3 player, FM/DAB+ tuner and Bluetooth 4.2 for playback sources
    • Balanced mic input with 48 V phantom power and prioritisation circuitry

    Cons

    • Requires a separate power supply for 24 V operation, which is not included
    • Weighs 5.0 kg, so it is not a light portable unit
    50AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker100
    Stableno change since Aug 17
    Aug 17$401 now
    $401€359 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  7. Dynacord U30:1M Mixer amplifier

    Dynacord

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight2.2 kg

    This is a solid workhorse for solo acts or small bands needing a single, reliable voice. It handles mic and guitar signals cleanly with built-in ducking to keep volume in check. While it lacks extra channels for bigger shows, its compact design and long-range outputs make it perfect for quick stage setups.

    Pros

    • Class D efficiency keeps heat low for long gigs
    • Two mic inputs handle multiple singers easily
    • EMG priority lets guitarists control the sound

    Cons

    • Only one channel limits multi-act setups
    • Lack of EQ knobs on the front panel
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker83
    Stableno change since Aug 22
    Aug 22$345 now
    $345€309 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  8. Dynacord U60:1M Mixer amplifier

    Dynacord

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight2.53 kg

    This little box packs 60 watts into a single channel, making it perfect for small gigs or solo performers. The built-in EMG input lets guitarists bypass the mic preamp, while phantom power handles vocals. It's a solid, budget-friendly choice when you need one amp that mixes and amplifies without the bulk of a full mixer.

    Pros

    • Delivers 60 watts of Class D amplification power.
    • Includes dedicated EMG priority input for guitarists.
    • Supports 48 volt phantom power for microphones.

    Cons

    • Only provides a single mixing channel.
    • Lacks built-in speaker monitoring capability.
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker83
    Stableno change since Aug 22
    Aug 22$412 now
    $412€369 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  9. Dynacord U120:1M Mixer amplifier

    Dynacord

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight1.86 kg

    You get a 120 W mixer amp with two mic/line XLR inputs and a priority input for alerts. It can sit in a rack, on a desk or under a desk, so it suits small installed setups. If you want a simple unit that mixes a few sources and lets an announcement cut over the music, this one fits that job.

    Pros

    • Delivers 120 W output from a Class D amplifier
    • Two balanced Mic/Line XLR inputs plus two AUX RCA stereo-to-mono inputs
    • Built-in VOX-Ducking from 0 dB to 45 dB and a 2-tone chime contact override

    Cons

    • Mic inputs need 48 V phantom power, switchable for both, for condenser mics
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker83
    Stableno change since Aug 22
    Aug 22$553 now
    $553€495 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗
  10. Dynacord U240:1M Mixer amplifier

    Dynacord

    Not on Reverb yet1 finish at Thomann

    • Weight1.85 kg

    This is a single-channel mixing amp with 240 W output and speaker outputs for 4 ohm, 8 ohm, 70 V and 100 V systems. You get two balanced mic/line XLR inputs, two RCA AUX inputs and a priority EMG input for alerts. It suits you if you need a compact, installed PA mixer for a room or venue.

    Pros

    • Class D amplifier rated at 240 W output power
    • Two balanced Mic/Line XLR inputs plus two stereo-to-mono AUX RCA inputs
    • Speaker outputs for 4 ohms, 8 ohms, 70 V and 100 V systems

    Cons

    • Phantom power at 48 V applies only to the two mic inputs
    48AudioFu
    Index
    • Demand30
    • Lineup63
    • Price50
    • Specs50
    • Maker83
    Stableno change since Aug 22
    Aug 22$698 now
    $698€625 at Thomann · in stock
    Check price ↗

All 16 installation mixing amps

Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.

  1. 11
    Swissonic SA 33Swissonic
    Index 47Stable
    47
    Stable$122€109
    $122€109Check ↗
  2. 12
    Swissonic SA 65Swissonic
    Index 47Stable
    47
    Stable$166€149
    $166€149Check ↗
  3. 13
    Swissonic SA 125Swissonic
    Index 47Stable
    47
    Stable$211€189
    $211€189Check ↗
  4. 14
    DAP-Audio PA-530DABDAP-Audio
    Index 47Stable
    47
    Stable$356€319
    $356€319Check ↗
  5. 15
    LAB Gruppen CMA1201LAB Gruppen
    Index 45Stable
    45
    Stable$401€359
    $401€359Check ↗
  6. 16
    LAB Gruppen CMA1202LAB Gruppen
    Index 45Stable
    45
    Stable$680€609
    $680€609Check ↗

Installation Mixing Amps by the numbers

Measured across all 17 models we track, not a sample.

Price distribution

Median $401 — half of all installation mixing amps here cost less.

1
1
2
3
4
5
1
<$150$150–200$200–300$300–400$400–500$500–750$750+
Weight4.5 kg

median of 17 models · 1.85 kg–14 kg

How to choose the best installation mixing amps

Power Output (RMS)

Don't get fooled by peak wattage. RMS power is what matters for consistent headroom and avoiding that distorted, flubby low-end when things get loud. 200-400W RMS is a good target for most small to medium installs.

Frequency Response

A wider frequency response doesn't always mean better sound, but a severely limited low end will leave your bass player feeling shortchanged. Look for something that extends comfortably below 100Hz.

Damping Factor

This tells you how well the amp can control the movement of the speakers. A higher damping factor (ideally 200 or higher) means tighter, cleaner bass response and less muddiness - crucial for avoiding that boomy, uncontrolled low-end thump.

Connectivity & Routing

Beyond just XLR inputs, consider features like EQ on each channel, aux sends/returns for effects loops, and enough outputs to handle multiple speakers or zones. Flexibility is king in an installation setting.

Cooling & Reliability

Cheap amps often skimp on heat sinks and ventilation. This can lead to thermal throttling (reduced power) or even premature failure. Read reviews and look for models known for their reliability, especially if this is going to be a permanent install.

Buying guide

So, you're building out a small venue, a rehearsal space, or maybe a home studio and need some reliable power without breaking the bank? Finding decent installation amps under $800 can feel like searching for a vintage Les Paul at a flea market, but it's doable. We've been there, lugging around underpowered amps that choked out the low end or just plain fizzed when pushed - let's find you something that'll actually work for your gig.

At this price point, you're making trade-offs. Don't expect pristine, audiophile-grade sound. You're looking for functional and reliable power.

Corners are often cut in the power supply - this can mean less clean headroom before breakup and a slightly higher noise floor. Prioritize a good damping factor and decent EQ over flashy features you probably won't use. Solid state is the name of the game here - tube amps are out of the question at this budget.

How the AudioFu Index works

Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.

This chart covers 17 installation mixing amps from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.

  • Demand40%

    How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.

  • Lineup20%

    How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.

  • Price15%

    Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.

  • Specs15%

    How completely the maker documents it.

  • Maker10%

    How deep the brand’s range is in this category.

Questions

What's the difference between RMS and peak wattage?

Peak wattage is a marketing number, often inflated. RMS (Root Mean Square) wattage is the continuous power the amp can deliver without distortion - the number that actually matters for your speakers' performance.

Can I use these amps for recording?

Some can, but be wary of noise. Lower-end amps can introduce hiss into your recordings. Clean headroom is also a factor - if you need to record clean acoustic guitars, you'll want an amp with more power reserves.

What kind of speakers should I pair these amps with?

Match the impedance (ohms) of the amp and speakers. Using mismatched impedance can damage the amp. Full-range speakers are generally a good choice for versatility.

Are these amps bridgeable?

Some are, which effectively doubles the power to a single speaker. This can be useful for subwoofers, but read the manual carefully to ensure proper wiring and impedance matching.

What's 'thermal throttling'?

It's when an amp reduces its power output to prevent overheating. Cheap amps often have inadequate cooling, so they'll throttle more easily under sustained load - meaning less reliable performance during a long gig.

Related charts

#1 · AudioFu Index 57Monacor PA-900DT · $444€398
Check price ↗
 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.