AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best Installation Mixing Amps for Advanced 2026
The top pick is Monacor PA-M224 ($891). Monacor PA-900DT gives you the most for the money at $444. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 21 models across 8 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 8, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
- Size19"
- Weight5.7 kg
If you need to run sound to two separate areas, like a shop floor and a back room, this mixer is a good fit for you. It has eight inputs, four of them balanced mic inputs on XLR, and it puts out 2 x 240 W RMS across its two zones. It mounts in a standard 19-inch rack, so it suits a fixed setup better than gear that gets loaded in and out every night.
Pros
- Two zones with separate outputs for two 100 V loudspeaker groups
- Eight input channels, including four balanced mic inputs on XLR
- Class D amplifier rated 2 x 240 W RMS, with 24 V phantom power on mic channels 1-4
Cons
- Weighs 5.7 kg and measures 482 x 320 x 88 mm, so it is not a light unit to carry
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$891 now$891€798 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
- Weight6.2 kg
This is a 4-zone mixing amp, so you can send sound to several rooms or areas at once. It has four mic inputs with phantom power, and channel 1 can break in with announcements to every zone. It suits you if you run a school, shop, restaurant, or office that needs music and announcements in more than one place.
Pros
- Four zones let you run separate sound areas from one unit
- Four balanced XLR mic inputs with 24 V phantom power for mic channels 1 to 4
- Auto-talkover on channel 1 sends announcements to all zones
Cons
- Outputs are 100 V loudspeaker lines, so you need compatible speakers
- At 6.2 kg and 88 mm high, it takes up a full rack space
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,114 now$1,114€998 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
The RCS VLA 120C is a solid, no-frills installation amp perfect for small to medium-sized venues like schools, community centers, or retail spaces. It's built tough for rack mounting and offers convenient 100V line switching for easy zone control, making it a practical choice for straightforward PA needs.
Pros
- Integrated chime/alarm simplifies announcements and emergency alerts.
- 100V line outputs offer flexible zone distribution for larger spaces.
- Phantom power supports condenser mics, expanding input versatility.
Cons
- Limited input count may restrict complex multi-source setups.
- Lack of digital signal processing (DSP) limits tonal shaping options.
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$881 now$881€789 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
The RCS VLA 240 C is a dependable workhorse for commercial installations – think schools, retail spaces, or smaller venues needing background music and announcements. It's built to last and offers that 100V line capability which simplifies distributed audio. It's not a mixer for a touring band, but for reliable, zoned audio, it’s a solid choice.
Pros
- Solid build quality; feels robust for installation use.
- Flexible 100V line output for distributed audio systems.
- Integrated chime/alarm is a practical, space-saving feature.
Cons
- Limited input options; might struggle with complex live sound setups.
- Relatively heavy for a 3U unit; installation requires careful planning.
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,060 now$1,060€949 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight14 kg
This mixing amp is made for installed sound, like shops, schools, or offices where you need music or announcements in several areas. You get four zones, a 250 W output at 100 V, and an emergency input. If you run a multi-room setup and want a backup power supply, this unit fits the job.
Pros
- Four adjustable zones let you run separate areas from one unit
- 250 W output at 100 V suits installed public address systems
- Backup 24 V DC power supply keeps the system running if mains fails
Cons
- Its speaker outputs are Phoenix terminals, so you need compatible speaker wiring
55AudioFu
Index↓ 1.5%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$769 · Aug 17$758 now$758€679 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
The WHD AMP 1200 is a solid, compact amplifier perfect for background music systems in retail spaces or smaller venues where zone control is key. The web interface is a nice touch for tweaking EQ and creating presets, making it surprisingly versatile for its price point. It’s a workhorse for straightforward installations.
Pros
- Compact Class-D design minimizes weight and rack space.
- Flexible 70V/100V operation expands coverage options significantly.
- Web interface allows for detailed DSP customization and presets.
Cons
- Single channel limits flexibility for complex sound reinforcement needs.
- RCA inputs are a bit dated for a modern installation amplifier.
43AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$870 now$870€779 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
- Weight17.6 kg
If you need sound in several rooms or areas at once, this amp is built for that job. You get four zones, four microphone inputs, and USB and Bluetooth for playing music, all in a 19-inch rack unit. It suits installers and venues that run fixed sound systems rather than portable gigs.
Pros
- Four zones let you play audio in separate areas at the same time
- Four XLR microphone inputs plus one RCA stereo input for varied sources
- Built-in USB media player with Bluetooth for playing audio without extra gear
Cons
- Rated at 3 rack units tall, so it takes up noticeable space in a rack
- At 17.6 kg, it is heavy to carry and mount
51AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$725 now$725€649 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight1.85 kg
This is a single-channel mixing amp with 240 W output and speaker outputs for 4 ohm, 8 ohm, 70 V and 100 V systems. You get two balanced mic/line XLR inputs, two RCA AUX inputs and a priority EMG input for alerts. It suits you if you need a compact, installed PA mixer for a room or venue.
Pros
- Class D amplifier rated at 240 W output power
- Two balanced Mic/Line XLR inputs plus two stereo-to-mono AUX RCA inputs
- Speaker outputs for 4 ohms, 8 ohms, 70 V and 100 V systems
Cons
- Phantom power at 48 V applies only to the two mic inputs
48AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 22Aug 22$698 now$698€625 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Weight3.6 kg
This little amp packs two separate sound zones into a tiny 1U box. You can run it off low impedance speakers or high voltage systems, and control everything from your computer. It's perfect for small gigs where you need eight mic channels but don't have space for a big mixer.
Pros
- Dual power zones for versatile stage setups
- Eight inputs handle most mic and line needs
- Ethernet control lets you adjust volume remotely
Cons
- No digital XLR inputs for modern microphones
- Bass and treble controls are per-zone only
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$680 now$680€609 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size19"
- Weight9.9 kg
You get a rack-mount mono mixing amp built for installed sound, such as a room with fixed speakers. It has 120 W RMS, three balanced XLR mic or line inputs, and a priority circuit on channel 1 that cuts the other channels by 40 dB when someone talks over them. It suits you if you need announcements or background music through a permanent speaker system.
Pros
- Delivers 120 W RMS and 160 W peak output power for installed sound systems
- Two Dante audio inputs and RJ45 Ethernet connection for networked audio
- Priority circuit on channel 1 with auto talkover that attenuates other channels by 40 dB
57AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$444 now$444€398 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 21 installation mixing amps
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Monacor PA-803DAPMonacor50Stable$240€215$240€215Check ↗
- 12
Monacor PA-806DAPMonacor50Stable$312€279$312€279Check ↗
- 13
Monacor PA-812DAPMonacor50Stable$401€359$401€359Check ↗
- 14
Dynacord U30:1M Mixer amplifierDynacord48Stable$345€309$345€309Check ↗
- 15
Dynacord U60:1M Mixer amplifierDynacord48Stable$412€369$412€369Check ↗
- 16
Dynacord U120:1M Mixer amplifierDynacord48Stable$553€495$553€495Check ↗
- 17
Swissonic SA 33Swissonic47Stable$122€109$122€109Check ↗
- 18
Swissonic SA 65Swissonic47Stable$166€149$166€149Check ↗
- 19
Swissonic SA 125Swissonic47Stable$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 20
DAP-Audio PA-530DABDAP-Audio47Stable$356€319$356€319Check ↗
- 21
LAB Gruppen CMA1201LAB Gruppen45Stable$401€359$401€359Check ↗
Installation Mixing Amps by the numbers
Measured across all 22 models we track, not a sample.
Median $553 — half of all installation mixing amps here cost less.
median of 19 models · 1.85 kg–14 kg
median of 7 models · 19"–19"
How to choose the best installation mixing amps
Headroom & Transient Response
It's not just about wattage; it's about how cleanly the amp delivers that power. You need headroom to handle unexpected peaks without introducing unwanted compression or distortion, especially when tracking a dynamic drummer or a screaming vocal. A muddy low-end or a brittle top end when pushed is a dealbreaker.
EQ Flexibility
Forget basic bass and treble. We're talking about multi-band parametric EQ, high-pass filters, and potentially even graphic EQ options. You need surgical precision to dial in the perfect tone for the room's acoustics and the instruments you're amplifying - carving out space for the bass, taming harsh reflections, and adding a touch of warmth.
Routing & Zone Control
Installation amps are meant to be integrated. Multiple inputs, multiple outputs, zone control for different areas of a space - these are non-negotiable. You want to be able to send a signal to stage monitors, the house speakers, and a recording interface without a tangled mess of cables.
DSP & Effects
A little reverb and delay can go a long way in a space that might lack natural ambience. Look for amps with built-in DSP that lets you shape the sound further - compression, limiting, noise gates - without needing to add external processors. It's about streamlining your signal chain.
Reliability & Remote Control
This is a permanent install. You don't want to be troubleshooting a flaky amp in the middle of a gig or a crucial recording session. Remote control functionality is a huge bonus - adjusting levels and EQ from a central location is a time-saver and a sanity-saver.
Buying guide
So, you're past the days of hauling a club-sized PA around, and you're building out a permanent rig - a rehearsal space, a home studio, a bar's sound system. Installation amps aren't your typical gigging powerhouses, but they're the unsung heroes of a good-sounding space. This isn't about just volume; it's about nuanced tone, reliable power delivery, and features that let you shape the sound precisely. Let's talk about what an advanced player actually needs from these things.
Don't be fooled by flashy features; a lot of these amps are designed to be 'set and forget,' which means a complex interface isn't always a benefit. Pay attention to the amp's power delivery - does it clip cleanly, or does it just get harsh? And remember, a good install amp is an investment in the overall sound of your space, so don't skimp on quality.
Corners are often cut in the power supply, which shows up as noise or distortion when things get loud.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 22 installation mixing amps from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between an installation amp and a regular power amp?
Installation amps are built for permanent setups, with more routing options, remote control, and often DSP. Regular power amps are usually designed for live performance and prioritize raw power and simplicity.
How much power do I really need?
It depends on the size of the space and the typical volume levels. Err on the side of more headroom than you think you need - it's better to have power to spare than to be clipping constantly.
Can I use an installation amp for live gigs?
Technically, yes, but they're often less portable and lack some of the ruggedness of a dedicated gigging amp. You'll also likely miss out on some of the features geared towards live performance, like direct outs.
What does 'zone control' actually mean?
It allows you to independently control the volume and EQ of different areas within the space. Imagine having separate levels for the stage and the bar area - that's zone control in action.
Are these amps difficult to set up?
Some can be complex, especially if you're not familiar with DSP and routing matrices. Read the manual carefully and consider hiring a professional installer if you're unsure.





