Best Headphone Amps Under $800 2026
Affordable headphone amps under $800 - great value without compromising quality
Last updated: September 2, 2026
Lake People G103-D4 Dante
- • Robust, all-aluminum chassis provides excellent shielding and build quality.
- • Dante networking simplifies integration into complex studio setups, reducing cable clutter.
- • Dual, independent amplifiers allow for diverse headphone pairings and monitoring scenarios.
- • Alps volume control offers precise, tactile adjustment and channel balancing.
- • PoE power option, while flexible, might require additional network infrastructure investment.
- • Relatively compact but still a significant footprint for desktop use; consider space constraints.
- • Limited connectivity beyond headphone outputs; no dedicated line or speaker outputs.
Lake People G105 MKII
- • High-end Alps potentiometers ensure precise volume control
- • Internal pre-gain adjustment from minus 18 to plus 18 dB
- • Supports headphones ranging from 8 to 600 ohms
- • Separate mono playback allows dual signal mixing
- • Input sensitivity value is unclear without full spec sheet
- • Lacks digital interface options for modern workflow
- • Physical weight and build materials not stated in text
Sonifex Redbox RB-HD1
- • Robust steel chassis ensures excellent durability and shielding
- • XLR inputs offer professional-grade signal handling and flexibility
- • Remote control simplifies level adjustments during voiceover work
- • Dual headphone outputs cater to monitoring and talent needs simultaneously
- • Relatively compact size limits internal component upgrade potential
- • Premium-priced compared to consumer-grade headphone amplifiers
- • Limited connectivity beyond XLR; lacks RCA or 1/4 in options
Sonifex Redbox RB-HD2
- • Robust 19in rackmount chassis ensures stability in any studio.
- • Discrete Class-A circuitry delivers exceptionally clean, low-noise amplification.
- • Flexible dual headphone outputs cater to diverse monitoring needs.
- • XLR input handles high-SPL signals with excellent headroom.
- • Limited connectivity beyond the XLR input is a drawback for some workflows.
- • The industrial aesthetic might not suit all studio environments.
- • Price point places it in a premium category, limiting budget accessibility.
SPL Phonitor One
- • Burr-Brown op-amps deliver exceptionally clean, low-noise amplification
- • Crossfeed function convincingly simulates realistic headphone surround sound
- • Solid, weighty construction feels extremely robust and premium
- • Flexible input options accommodate both balanced and unbalanced sources
- • Relatively heavy for a desktop headphone amp, impacting portability
- • Price point places it in the premium-priced segment of headphone amps
- • Limited connectivity beyond the essential stereo inputs and outputs
Tascam MH-8
- • Flexible input options accommodate diverse recording setups.
- • Individual channel direct outs simplify tracking and routing workflows.
- • Robust build quality inspires confidence in long-term reliability.
- • Sufficient power drives demanding headphones without distortion.
- • The depth (44mm) makes rack mounting in tight spaces challenging.
- • Lacks advanced routing options found in higher-end headphone amps.
- • The design, while functional, isn't particularly stylish.
Rolls RA-62c
- • Six independent channels offer unparalleled flexibility for monitoring.
- • Solid build quality; feels robust for rack mounting in a studio environment.
- • Front panel stereo input is genuinely useful for quick monitoring checks.
- • Individual channel volume controls prevent constant level adjustments during tracking.
- • External power supply adds clutter and potential for cable management issues.
- • Limited headroom at higher volumes; may not suit extremely demanding monitoring needs.
- • Lacks advanced features like talkback or metering found on pricier units.
Lake People G103-P MKII
- • Alps potentiometer offers exceptionally smooth and precise volume control.
- • Five gain stages provide remarkable flexibility for diverse headphone impedances.
- • Balanced XLR inputs ensure pristine signal integrity and noise rejection.
- • Robust internal power supply delivers clean, consistent power delivery.
- • The 230V power supply limits its usability outside of Europe without a voltage converter.
- • Its relatively large footprint (105 x 42 x 165 mm) demands significant desk space.
- • Lacks features like headphone pre-EQ or digital inputs for modern workflows.
Presonus HP60
- • Six independent channels offer exceptional routing flexibility for tracking and mixing.
- • Low-noise architecture delivers clean, transparent amplification, even at higher volumes.
- • Balanced inputs and outputs minimize interference for pristine signal integrity.
- • Talkback functionality streamlines communication during recording sessions.
- • The 1U rack height might be limiting for some smaller setups.
- • Limited impedance range restricts compatibility with some high-impedance headphones.
- • The build quality, while solid, uses primarily stamped steel, not premium alloys.
ART Headamp 6 Pro
- • Six isolated channels eliminate crosstalk for critical monitoring.
- • Individually adjustable bass and treble offer precise tonal shaping.
- • Solid 1U rackmount chassis provides roadworthy durability.
- • Balanced XLR and TRS inputs handle high-level signals cleanly.
- • ART’s build quality isn’t premium, expect some plastic components.
- • Power supply hum can be noticeable with sensitive headphones.
- • Limited headroom compared to higher-end, more expensive headphone amps.
Lake People G103-S MKII
- • Excellent Alps potentiometer offers precise volume control and minimal channel imbalance.
- • Five gain settings provide exceptional flexibility across diverse headphone impedances.
- • Solid, understated enclosure feels robust and minimizes external noise interference.
- • Wide 150kHz frequency response ensures accurate reproduction across the spectrum.
- • The 230V internal power supply limits usability outside of Europe without a voltage converter.
- • Limited connectivity; lacks balanced inputs/outputs for professional studio setups.
- • Relatively compact size might feel cramped in extremely tight recording spaces.
ART Headamp 6
- • Six independent channels offer exceptional flexibility for tracking and mixing.
- • Balanced inputs/outputs minimize noise, crucial for critical listening environments.
- • Multiple output options per channel simplify headphone distribution to large teams.
- • Rack-mountable 1U design integrates seamlessly into standard studio setups.
- • ART’s build quality can feel a bit plasticky; not quite as robust as higher-end amps.
- • The overall sound signature is fairly neutral, lacking a distinct character or warmth.
- • Limited headroom at higher volumes; may struggle with extremely demanding headphones.
Mackie HM-800
- • Robust build with solid metal chassis, feels very durable.
- • Excellent headroom; drives high-impedance headphones cleanly.
- • Flexible aux routing allows complex headphone mixes.
- • Individual channel level control provides precise monitoring adjustments.
- • Limited EQ options; relies on external processing for tone shaping.
- • Large footprint takes up significant rack space.
- • No XLR inputs; only 1/4 in connections are provided.
Lake People G101
- • Alps RK14 volume control provides smooth, precise gain adjustments
- • Solid construction feels durable, hinting at long-term reliability
- • Versatile impedance handling suits a wide range of headphones
- • Compact size makes it easy to integrate into a recording setup
- • Lack of balanced outputs limits potential for pristine signal transfer
- • Requires a separate USB-C power adapter, adding to the cost
- • Limited connectivity compared to more feature-rich headphone amps
IK Multimedia ARC ON·EAR
- • Built-in DAC and amp in one portable unit
- • Fixes sound for 300+ headphone models easily
- • Studio simulation adds natural crossfeed effect
- • High dynamic range handles quiet listening well
- • Does not list compatible headphone brands
- • No impedance range for safe matching
- • Weight not stated for travel comfort check
Every headphone amps that matches
61 models match this page. The 15 above are covered in detail; the rest are listed here with their published specifications.
| # | Model | Specifications | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Rolls RA-53b | Size 9.5" | $254 |
| 17 | Mackie HM-400 | Size 19" | $219 |
| 18 | Behringer HA6000 | Size 19" | $196 |
| 19 | IK Multimedia ToneX Plug Pouch Bundle | Weight 0.07 kg | $196 |
| 20 | Swissonic HA660 Headphone Amp | Weight 2.8 kg | $196 |
| 21 | IK Multimedia ToneX Plug | Weight 0.07 kg | $191 |
| 22 | Swissonic Headamp 8 | Size 19" | $184 |
| 23 | Presonus HP4 | Weight 2.27 kg | $155 |
| 24 | Behringer HA8000 V2 | Size 19" | $145 |
| 25 | Presonus HP2 | Size 8" | $116 |
| 26 | Superlux HA3D | Weight 0.56 kg | $103 |
| 27 | Millenium HP4 | Size 19" | $99 |
| 28 | ifi Audio GO link 2 | Weight 7.8 kg | $80 |
| 29 | Behringer Amp800 V2 | Weight 0.77 kg | $53 |
| 30 | Superlux HA1D | Weight 0.14 kg | $23 |
| 31 | Lake People G111 MKII Phone-Amp | not published | $752 |
| 32 | Heritage Audio O.H.M. Amp | not published | $636 |
| 33 | ifi Audio iDSD GR 2 | not published | $636 |
| 34 | ifi Audio xDSD Gryphon black | not published | $520 |
| 35 | Fostex HP-A3mk2 | not published | $439 |
| 36 | ifi Audio Hip Dac 3 black | not published | $254 |
| 37 | Cranborne Audio N22H | not published | $231 |
| 38 | Antelope ZEO | not published | $219 |
| 39 | KMA Audio Machines Stereo Headphone Amp | not published | $219 |
| 40 | ifi Audio GO Blue Air | not published | $173 |
| 41 | Fender Mustang Micro Plus Bundle | not published | $155 |
| 42 | Fender Mustang Micro Plus Bundle | not published | $151 |
| 43 | Blackstar BEAM-Solo | not published | $146 |
| 44 | Boss Katana Go Headphone Amp | not published | $134 |
| 45 | Rolls HA 43 Pro | not published | $133 |
| 46 | Fender Mustang Micro Plus | not published | $130 |
| 47 | ART HeadAMP 4 | not published | $103 |
| 48 | ifi Audio GO link 2 Max | not published | $103 |
| 49 | Flamma FX20 Modeling Headphone Amp | not published | $80 |
| 50 | IMG Stageline HPR-6 | not published | $56 |
| 51 | Superlux HA4D | not published | $45 |
| 52 | Mackie HM-4 | not published | $41 |
| 53 | Millenium HA 4 | not published | $35 |
| 54 | Swissonic Quadphone | not published | $35 |
| 55 | Rockboard HA 4 4-Channel Headphone | not published | $23 |
| 56 | XVive GA-1 Acoustic Guitar Micro Amp | not published | $23 |
| 57 | XVive GA-3 Classic Guitar Micro Amp | not published | $23 |
| 58 | XVive GA-4 Metal Guitar Micro Amp | not published | $23 |
| 59 | XVive GA-5 Delay Guitar Micro Amp | not published | $23 |
| 60 | Behringer MA400 | not published | $20 |
| 61 | Behringer HA400 | not published | $18 |
Headphone Amps by the numbers
Measured across all 61 models in this category, so «wide», «short» or «expensive» mean something you can check.
How This List Is Built
We don't play these instruments — we're a catalog, not a review desk, and we'd rather say so than pretend otherwise. This page covers 61 headphone amps from the Thomann catalogue, which is the largest single source of specification data in this category: 15 in detail, the rest listed with their specifications.
Position is computed, not curated. We parse the manufacturer's own description into actual values — nut width, scale, fret count, fingerboard radius, size, alloy — and rank on them: how many specifications a model has published, how many of them are measurable numbers, and how precisely it meets this page's criterion. A product image adds a little. Price is not a ranking signal: it tells you nothing about whether a neck fits your hand. The same inputs always produce the same order, so nothing here is shuffled to look fresh.
What this list is good for: narrowing a category down to a shortlist by spec and budget. What it isn't: a substitute for hearing an instrument. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
How to Choose the Best Headphone Amps
Budget Planning
- • Under $200: Entry-level
- • $200-$500: Intermediate
- • $500-$1000: Advanced
- • $1000+: Professional
Quality Check
- • Sound clarity & tone
- • Build materials & finish
- • Hardware durability
- • Overall craftsmanship
Key Features
- • Your musical style
- • Skill level match
- • Intended use case
- • Brand reputation