Best Headphone Amps Under $200 2026

Affordable headphone amps under $200 - great value without compromising quality

Last updated: September 2, 2026

The best headphone amps in 2026 are Behringer HA6000 (top pick), IK Multimedia ToneX Plug Pouch Bundle for tighter budgets, and Swissonic HA660 Headphone Amp for pros — selected from 15 options across 8 brands, priced $23–$195, ranked by brand, price and popularity.
Behringer HA6000 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#1

Behringer HA6000

Size 19"
Headphone Monitoring Studio Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The HA6000 is a surprisingly capable workhorse for anyone needing multiple headphone feeds – think tracking studios, live rigs, or even a DJ booth. It’s not going to win any beauty contests, but for the price, the sheer number of channels and individual controls make it a fantastic value for budget-conscious professionals.
PROS
  • • Six independent channels offer unparalleled routing flexibility.
  • • EQ per channel allows for precise headphone mix tailoring.
  • • Robust switching power supply handles wide voltage ranges globally.
  • • Rear and front headphone outputs cater to diverse monitoring needs.
CONS
  • • Plastic enclosure feels noticeably less premium than higher-end units.
  • • Limited headroom at maximum volume with demanding headphones.
  • • Channel separation isn't pristine; slight bleed-through possible.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
6/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 417096
$196
IK Multimedia ToneX Plug Pouch Bundle - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#2

IK Multimedia ToneX Plug Pouch Bundle

Weight 0.07 kg
High-Impedance Headphones Studio Monitoring Headphone Monitoring
Key Feature:
This little box packs 240 sounds into a portable amp that runs for five hours on a rechargeable battery. It lets you save 30 preset scenes and even acts as a USB recorder for your gear. It's a solid all-in-one for gigging musicians who want big effects without carrying a full pedalboard.
PROS
  • • Includes 240 sound models with over 20 amps and 10 pedals
  • • Rechargeable battery lasts up to five hours of continuous play
  • • Stores 30 presets across three banks for quick scene switching
  • • Works as a USB audio interface for recording direct to DAW
CONS
  • • Does not list specific input impedance or channel count specs
  • • No physical power cord included, relies solely on battery
  • • Weight and physical dimensions are not stated in the text
4.6/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
4/10
Detail:
10/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 630751
$196
Swissonic HA660 Headphone Amp - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#3

Swissonic HA660 Headphone Amp

Weight 2.8 kg
Multiple Headphone Feeds Studio Monitoring High-Impedance Headphones
Key Feature:
The Swissonic HA660 is a solid, no-frills headphone amp built for serious studio work. It’s great for engineers, mixers, and anyone needing clean, accurate headphone monitoring with a bit of extra control over stereo imaging. Its balanced inputs and robust build quality make it a reliable addition to a professional recording environment.
PROS
  • • Balanced XLR input provides clean, low-noise signal path.
  • • Feed control offers nuanced stereo imaging adjustments.
  • • Robust metal chassis feels solid and minimizes external vibrations.
  • • Sufficient power handles high-impedance headphones with authority.
CONS
  • • Size and weight make it less portable for mobile recording setups.
  • • Limited input gain range might struggle with very low-level signals.
  • • M/S processing is subtle, may not be useful for all workflows.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
9/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 537575
$196
IK Multimedia ToneX Plug - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#4

IK Multimedia ToneX Plug

Weight 0.07 kg
High-Impedance Headphones Headphone Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
This small unit packs a lot of effects into a battery-powered box that lasts all day. It feels like a pedal but plays through your headphones like a full amp. It is great for guitarists who want to record directly or practice without plugging into a wall outlet.
PROS
  • • Compact design with rechargeable battery for five hours of play
  • • Includes 240 sound models covering over 20 amps and 10 pedals
  • • Provides full control over noise gate, compressor, EQ, and FX
  • • Works as a USB audio interface for recording and playback
CONS
  • • Five reverbs listed but no specific cabinet simulation models mentioned
  • • Bluetooth mentioned only for app control and streaming, not audio output
  • • No stated power consumption rating or battery charge time details
4.5/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
2/10
Detail:
10/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 629890
$191
Swissonic Headamp 8 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#5

Swissonic Headamp 8

Size 19"
High-Impedance Headphones Studio Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The Swissonic Headamp 8 is a solid, no-frills headphone amp perfect for tracking studios and podcasting environments needing multiple isolated headphone feeds. It's built like a tank and offers clear level monitoring, making it a reliable workhorse for serious creators on a budget.
PROS
  • • Individual channel metering provides precise level control.
  • • Rack-mountable 1U design saves valuable studio space.
  • • Multiple input options offer flexibility for diverse recording setups.
  • • Solid build quality suggests longevity and reliable operation.
CONS
  • • Limited power output might struggle with high-impedance headphones.
  • • The 19in format restricts placement to standard racks.
  • • Lacks advanced features like talkback or EQ per channel.
4.8/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
5/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 437354
$184
Presonus HP4 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#6

Presonus HP4

Weight 2.27 kg
High-Impedance Headphones Headphone Monitoring Studio Monitoring
Key Feature:
The Presonus HP4 is a no-nonsense headphone amp that gets the job done. It's perfect for home studios, podcasters, or anyone needing to drive multiple headphones with clean, reliable power. The monitor controls are a nice touch for easy level management.
PROS
  • • Solid build quality; feels robust despite compact size
  • • Clean, low-noise amplification across a wide impedance range
  • • Flexible monitor control provides convenient level adjustments
  • • Balanced inputs/outputs ensure pristine signal integrity
CONS
  • • Limited connectivity compared to more expensive, feature-rich options
  • • The all-metal chassis adds significant weight for its size
  • • Monitor mute switch lacks a more refined, momentary action.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
9/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 163790
$155
Behringer HA8000 V2 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#7

Behringer HA8000 V2

Size 19"
High-Impedance Headphones Headphone Monitoring Studio Monitoring
Key Feature:
The HA8000 V2 is a serious workhorse for anyone needing multiple headphone mixes – think tracking studios, live rigs with IEMs, or even a home setup where you want to isolate different musicians. It delivers a surprising amount of power and flexibility for the price, making it a fantastic value proposition, especially for budget-conscious professionals.
PROS
  • • Eight independent channels offer incredible routing flexibility.
  • • Robust Planet Earth power supply handles wide voltage ranges reliably.
  • • Rear panel connectors provide professional, road-ready durability.
  • • Direct inputs allow for channel-specific recording or monitoring.
CONS
  • • Plastic enclosure feels somewhat cheap compared to higher-end units.
  • • Limited headroom at higher volumes with demanding headphones.
  • • Lacks advanced features like EQ or individual channel metering.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
6/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 405451
$145
Presonus HP2 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#8

Presonus HP2

Size 8"
Headphone Monitoring Studio Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The HP2 is a seriously handy little headphone amp for anyone doing in-ear monitoring – especially for mobile recording or live gigs. It's simple, reliable, and delivers enough power for most IEMs without breaking the bank. If you need a portable solution for stage or on-location work, this is a solid choice.
PROS
  • • Compact size ideal for mobile in-ear monitoring setups
  • • Breakout cable provides clean XLR inputs, avoiding adapter clutter
  • • Dual mounting options offer flexibility for stage or studio
  • • Sufficient power for most IEMs, even at lower impedances
CONS
  • • Battery operation limits runtime; requires frequent battery changes
  • • Limited output power won’t drive high-impedance headphones effectively
  • • Mono mode functionality is basic; lacks more advanced routing options
5.0/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
10/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 382436
$116
Superlux HA3D - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#9

Superlux HA3D

Weight 0.56 kg
Studio Monitoring Headphone Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The Superlux HA3D is a surprisingly capable little amp for the price. It delivers a clean, transparent sound that’s perfect for monitoring and critical listening – especially for those using IEMs or multiple headphones. It’s a great budget-friendly option for bedroom producers and content creators who need a reliable, portable solution.
PROS
  • • Robust aluminum chassis provides excellent physical protection.
  • • Three outputs handle multiple headphones or IEMs effortlessly.
  • • Clean, neutral amplification suitable for critical listening.
  • • Compact size makes it ideal for portable studio setups.
CONS
  • • Limited power output may struggle with very high-impedance headphones.
  • • Power supply not included, adding to overall cost and inconvenience.
  • • Basic feature set lacks advanced options like gain staging or filters.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
7/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 239395
$103
Millenium HP4 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#10

Millenium HP4

Size 19"
Multiple Headphone Feeds High-Impedance Headphones Studio Monitoring
Key Feature:
The Millenium HP4 is a surprisingly capable budget-friendly headphone amp for smaller studios or anyone needing to manage multiple headphone feeds. Its independent channels are a huge win, making it great for tracking sessions or monitoring multiple engineers. Don't expect audiophile-grade performance, but it gets the job done reliably.
PROS
  • • Four independent channels offer incredible routing flexibility for multiple sources.
  • • Double-regulated power supply minimizes noise and provides stable output.
  • • 19-inch rackmount format is ideal for studio and live setups.
  • • Simple, straightforward controls are easy to use and understand.
CONS
  • • Plastic enclosure feels a bit cheap compared to higher-end units.
  • • Limited connectivity beyond the unsymmetrical jacks.
  • • No headphone output metering—relies on visual volume control.
4.8/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
4/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 234787
$99
ifi Audio GO link 2 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#11

ifi Audio GO link 2

Weight 7.8 kg
Multiple Headphone Feeds Headphone Monitoring High-Impedance Headphones
Key Feature:
This little amp is great for getting clear sound from your phones or computers without needing extra gear. It handles high-resolution files well and comes with adapters for Lightning and USB-C devices. However, it is quite heavy for a pocket amp, and the short cable makes using it with large speakers tricky. It is a budget-friendly option for musicians who want simple, solid audio on the go.
PROS
  • • Supports Hi-Res audio for detailed sound
  • • Includes two useful adapter types
  • • Offers both USB-C and 3.5mm output
  • • Compact design fits small setups
CONS
  • • Very heavy at nearly eight kilograms
  • • Very short included cable length
  • • No power adapter mentioned in kit
4.5/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
4/10
Detail:
4/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 635738
$80
Behringer Amp800 V2 - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#12

Behringer Amp800 V2

Weight 0.77 kg
High-Impedance Headphones Studio Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The Amp800 V2 is a surprisingly capable little headphone amp for the price. It’s perfect for home studios, rehearsal spaces, or any situation where you need to feed multiple musicians or clients. Don’t expect audiophile quality, but for basic monitoring, it’s hard to beat the value – just be mindful of headroom when driving higher impedance headphones.
PROS
  • • Four stereo channels offer flexible headphone routing options.
  • • LED metering provides visual feedback for input and output levels.
  • • Compact size makes it ideal for crowded studio environments.
  • • Cascadeable design allows for expanding headphone capacity easily.
CONS
  • • Plastic enclosure feels somewhat flimsy compared to higher-end units.
  • • Limited headroom; pushing it can introduce noticeable distortion.
  • • Lacks advanced features like EQ or individual channel gain control.
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
7/10
Value:
10/10
Art. 568893
$53
Superlux HA1D - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#13

Superlux HA1D

Weight 0.14 kg
Studio Monitoring Headphone Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
This little amp is tiny and fits right in your pocket with a belt clip. You can switch between stereo and mono easily. It needs two batteries, but nothing else is included. Great for quick gigs where you need something simple and light.
PROS
  • • Compact size fits easily in any pocket
  • • Stereo or mono mode for flexible use
  • • Integrated belt clip keeps hands free
  • • Dual input options for varied setups
CONS
  • • No power supply included in the box
  • • Very light weight may feel unstable
  • • Impedance range is not specified
4.8/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
8/10
Detail:
6/10
Value:
10/10
Art. 614175
$23
ifi Audio GO Blue Air - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#14

ifi Audio GO Blue Air

High-Impedance Headphones Headphone Monitoring Studio Monitoring
Key Feature:
This tiny unit packs serious power into a featherlight 31 gram case. It handles both low and high impedance headphones well, plus it has a built-in mic for calls. It suits anyone wanting clean Bluetooth audio without carrying a separate DAC.
PROS
  • • Ultra-light 31 gram build for long listening sessions
  • • Built-in MEMS mic with noise cancellation for calls
  • • Supports LDAC and LHDC for high-resolution Bluetooth audio
  • • Dual analog modes like XSpace and XBass for quick tuning
CONS
  • • No dedicated DAC chip listed, relying on internal conversion
  • • No external microphone jack for hands-free recording
  • • Balanced output voltage requires higher power for heavy drivers
4.9/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
8/10
Detail:
10/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 632243
$173
Fender Mustang Micro Plus Bundle - Professional Music Instrument Photo
#15

Fender Mustang Micro Plus Bundle

Studio Monitoring Headphone Monitoring Multiple Headphone Feeds
Key Feature:
The Mustang Micro Plus is a brilliant practice amp for gigging musicians or students needing a quiet, versatile solution. It's compact, sounds surprisingly decent for its size, and the app integration is a real plus for dialing in your tones on the go. It’s a great option for anyone needing a convenient and affordable amp for home practice and recording.
PROS
  • • Excellent portability; easily fits in the included zippered case.
  • • The Fender Tone Mobile app offers deep customization of amp and effects.
  • • 25 amp models cover a surprisingly wide range of tonal possibilities.
  • • Six months of Studio One is a genuinely useful recording software bonus.
CONS
  • • Sound quality, while good, isn't a substitute for a full-sized amp.
  • • The built-in tuner is adequate but lacks the precision of a dedicated pedal.
  • • Bluetooth sync can occasionally be laggy, especially with complex audio setups.
5.0/5 AudioFu Score
Specs:
10/10
Detail:
10/10
Value:
9/10
Art. 601044
$155

Every headphone amps that matches

35 models match this page. The 15 above are covered in detail; the rest are listed here with their published specifications.

# Model Specifications Price
16 Fender Mustang Micro Plus Bundle not published $151
17 Blackstar BEAM-Solo not published $146
18 Boss Katana Go Headphone Amp not published $134
19 Rolls HA 43 Pro not published $133
20 Fender Mustang Micro Plus not published $130
21 ART HeadAMP 4 not published $103
22 ifi Audio GO link 2 Max not published $103
23 Flamma FX20 Modeling Headphone Amp not published $80
24 IMG Stageline HPR-6 not published $56
25 Superlux HA4D not published $45
26 Mackie HM-4 not published $41
27 Millenium HA 4 not published $35
28 Swissonic Quadphone not published $35
29 Rockboard HA 4 4-Channel Headphone not published $23
30 XVive GA-1 Acoustic Guitar Micro Amp not published $23
31 XVive GA-3 Classic Guitar Micro Amp not published $23
32 XVive GA-4 Metal Guitar Micro Amp not published $23
33 XVive GA-5 Delay Guitar Micro Amp not published $23
34 Behringer MA400 not published $20
35 Behringer HA400 not published $18

Headphone Amps by the numbers

Measured across all 35 models in this category, so «wide», «short» or «expensive» mean something you can check.

Price
median $103
from $20 to $196
Weight
median 0.56 kg
from 0.07 kg to 2.8 kg · 8 models
Size
median 19"
from 8" to 19" · 5 models

How This List Is Built

We don't play these instruments — we're a catalog, not a review desk, and we'd rather say so than pretend otherwise. This page covers 35 headphone amps from the Thomann catalogue, which is the largest single source of specification data in this category: 15 in detail, the rest listed with their specifications.

Position is computed, not curated. We parse the manufacturer's own description into actual values — nut width, scale, fret count, fingerboard radius, size, alloy — and rank on them: how many specifications a model has published, how many of them are measurable numbers, and how precisely it meets this page's criterion. A product image adds a little. Price is not a ranking signal: it tells you nothing about whether a neck fits your hand. The same inputs always produce the same order, so nothing here is shuffled to look fresh.

What this list is good for: narrowing a category down to a shortlist by spec and budget. What it isn't: a substitute for hearing an instrument. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.

How to Choose the Best Headphone Amps

Budget Planning

  • • Under $200: Entry-level
  • • $200-$500: Intermediate
  • • $500-$1000: Advanced
  • • $1000+: Professional

Quality Check

  • • Sound clarity & tone
  • • Build materials & finish
  • • Hardware durability
  • • Overall craftsmanship

Key Features

  • • Your musical style
  • • Skill level match
  • • Intended use case
  • • Brand reputation

Frequently Asked Questions

Key factors include build quality, sound characteristics, playability, brand reputation, warranty coverage, and value for money. Consider your musical style, skill level, and intended use to find the best match.
Budget depends on your needs and experience level. Beginners can find quality options for $200-500, intermediate players should consider $500-1500 range, while professionals often invest $1500+ for premium features.
Higher-priced headphone amps typically offer better materials, craftsmanship, and performance. They're worth it if you're serious about music, perform regularly, or need professional-grade features.
Top brands combine quality, innovation, and reliability. We evaluate brands based on build quality, sound performance, durability, and customer satisfaction to recommend the best options for different budgets.
Both have advantages. Online offers better prices and selection, while stores allow hands-on testing. We recommend researching online first, then testing in stores if possible. Many online retailers offer excellent return policies.

We use cookies to improve your experience. Learn more