AudioFu Chart · October 2026
Best Mackie Active Full-Range PA Speakers 2026
The top pick is Mackie SRM215 V-Class 15" 2000-Watt Powered Loudspeaker ($1,000). Mackie THUMP215XT 15" Powered PA Speaker gives you the most for the money at $500. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 12 models, prices checked every night.
Last updated: October 18, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
Mackie SRM215 V-Class 15" 2000-Watt Powered Loudspeaker
SRM 215 V-Class · Mackie
32 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size15"
- Weight22.2 kg
This speaker packs a big 2000-watt amp into a single box, making it great for loud venues. The built-in DSP keeps the bass tight without needing extra gear. It works well as a front fill or a floor monitor thanks to its angled design. You can control everything from your phone, which is handy for quick adjustments.
Pros
- Class D amp delivers 2000 watts of clean power.
- Built-in DSP handles bass management automatically.
- SymX horn design pushes sound to the back.
Cons
- Only two XLR inputs limit multi-source use.
- Mini-jack inputs on channels three and four.
69AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$1,000 now$1,000€889 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Mackie SRM210 V-Class 10" 2000-Watt Powered Loudspeaker
SRM 210 V-Class · Mackie
28 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size10"
- Weight14 kg
This speaker packs a huge amp into a small box, making it great for tight rooms. The built-in mixer means you don't need extra gear to handle your sound. It's perfect for gigging musicians who want reliable wireless control and clear monitoring.
Pros
- Built-in digital mixer lets you mix without external gear
- Bluetooth connectivity makes wireless setup incredibly simple
- Intelligent system protection keeps speakers safe from damage
Cons
- Single Bluetooth connection limits multiple device use
- No line array mode reduces coverage at very large venues
67AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$753 now$753€669 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Mackie THUMP215XT 15" Powered PA Speaker
Thump 215XT · Mackie
12 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size15"
- Weight14.8 kg
The Thump 215XT is a solid workhorse for gigging musicians and smaller bands needing portable PA. It's loud, surprisingly versatile with those four voicing options, and the wireless linking is a real time-saver. If you're looking for a powerful, affordable solution that can handle a variety of gigs, this is a great choice.
Pros
- Robust Class-D amp delivers impressive headroom and clean power.
- The 15” woofer provides surprising low-end punch for its size.
- Thump Connect 2 offers genuinely useful wireless speaker linking and control.
Cons
- Plastic enclosure feels a bit cheap compared to more premium PA speakers.
- High-frequency response can be slightly harsh at higher volumes.
60AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$500 now$500€444 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
- Weight13.9 kg
This speaker is built tough for the road with three handles and a solid metal box. It mixes in DSP to clean up feedback and plays stereo Bluetooth easily. It's great for bands needing a reliable monitor but only has one input.
Pros
- Heavy-duty road-ready build with three sturdy carry handles.
- Integrated DSP handles voicing modes and feedback elimination.
- Stereo Bluetooth streaming lets you play music wirelessly.
Cons
- Single XLR input limits channel mixing options.
- No dedicated EQ knobs for real-time tone shaping.
-
- Size15"
- Weight16.5 kg
This speaker is a solid choice for musicians who need a reliable stage monitor. It handles loud levels well and lets you adjust sound digitally. The angled design keeps sound aimed at the performer. It works great with Bluetooth but gets heavy when moving it across the stage.
Pros
- Built with road-ready construction for tough touring
- Features angled sides for perfect stage monitor use
- Includes integrated DSP with voicing modes
Cons
- Heavy at 16.5 kg for one person to carry
- Lacks multiple input options for complex setups
-
- Size12"
- Weight12.5 kg
This Mackie Thump 12v4 packs 1400 watts into a solid, portable box with three handles. Its angled sides make it great for stage monitors, and the built-in DSP handles feedback and voice modes well. It's a straightforward, reliable speaker for gigs where you need clear sound without extra gear.
Pros
- Built with road-ready construction and three carry handles for easy transport.
Cons
- No specific woofer brand or material is mentioned in the description.
47AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$494 now$494€439 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size15"
- Weight14.8 kg
This speaker is a workhorse for bands that need something loud enough for outdoors but sturdy enough for the road. The built-in features like feedback elimination and the angled design make it great for both front-of-house and monitoring. It fits tight budgets while still sounding professional, though the limited Bluetooth inputs might feel small for big events.
Pros
- Heavy-duty rigging points make carrying and hanging effortless.
- Angle design lets it work perfectly as a stage monitor.
- Integrated DSP handles feedback and music ducking automatically.
Cons
- Only one stereo Bluetooth input limits multi-device use.
- Single 3.5mm aux jack feels limited for modern setups.
47AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$618 now$618€549 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
Mackie Thump 210 XT 10" Powered Loudspeaker
Thump 210XT · Mackie
2 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
- Size10"
- Weight11.6 kg
The Thump 210XT is a surprisingly powerful and versatile active speaker. It’s a great choice for gigging musicians, DJs, or small bands needing portable PA reinforcement – the Bluetooth and monitor angles are genuinely useful. Just be mindful of the slightly bright high end if you’re pushing it loud.
Pros
- The 1400W Class-D amp delivers surprising headroom for its size.
- Angled design provides excellent coverage as a stage monitor.
- Bluetooth connectivity and Thump Connect offer convenient wireless control.
Cons
- Road-ready construction feels a bit plasticky; not a rock-solid feel.
- High-frequency response can be slightly harsh at higher volumes.
45AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$404 now$404€359 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
- Size12"
- Weight13.9 kg
This bundle brings two active monitors that cut through any mix thanks to their Class-D amps and built-in DSP. The feedback eliminator keeps vocals clear on stage, and the angled fronts make them great for singers. It's road-ready with sturdy handles, though you'll need to bring your own power. Perfect for gigging musicians who want reliable sound without hunting for external gear.
Pros
- Active Class-D amplification handles loud venues easily
- Integrated DSP includes feedback elimination for clear sound
- Two-sided angled design works perfectly as stage monitors
Cons
- Lacks individual volume controls for each speaker in the bundle
- Requires external power source despite built-in Class-D amps
-
- Size15"
- Weight16.5 kg
This pair of speakers is built to rock hard stages and work as monitors too. The 15 inch drivers push 129 decibels while the DSP keeps feedback at bay. It is a solid choice for venues needing reliable sound without complex setups.
Pros
- Heavy-duty aluminium stands hold up to 30 kg safely
- 15 inch woofer delivers deep bass for loud stages
- Integrated DSP handles feedback and voice tuning automatically
Cons
- 16.5 kg is heavy for single person carrying around
- Only one XLR input limits mixing multiple sources
All 12 active full-range PA speakers
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
Active Full-Range PA Speakers by the numbers
Measured across all 364 models we track, not a sample.
Median $753 — half of all active full-range PA speakers here cost less.
median of 337 models · 6.5"–15"
median of 349 models · 5 kg–27.7 kg
How to choose the best active full-range PA speakers
Tone
Mackies have a reputation for a slightly scooped midrange, which can be a blessing or a curse. It helps instruments cut through the mix, especially in louder settings, but it can also make vocals sound a little thin if you're not careful. We're listening for clarity, low-end thump, and how well they handle complex arrangements.
Headroom & Dynamics
Nothing's worse than a PA that starts to distort the second you hit a loud chorus. We're testing for headroom - how loud they can get before they fall apart - and how well they handle dynamic range, from quiet acoustic passages to full-throttle rock anthems.
Build Quality
Let's be honest, these are gigging speakers. They're going to take a beating. We're evaluating the robustness of the enclosure, the quality of the internal components, and how well they'll hold up to regular transport and setup.
Connectivity & Features
Beyond just sound, we're looking at things like XLR/TRS inputs, speaker linking options, and built-in DSP - EQ presets, feedback suppression, and high-pass filters can make a huge difference in a live setting.
Value
Mackie's strength has always been delivering a lot of performance for the price. We're assessing whether the features and performance justify the cost, especially when compared to competitors in the same price bracket.
Buying guide
So, you're in the market for a Mackie active PA? Good choice. They've been a workhorse for gigging musicians for decades, and for good reason - they give you a lot of bang for your buck. But not all Mackies are created equal; some models really shine while others... well, they're fine. Let's break down the best Mackie active full-range speakers for different needs, from small venues to band rehearsals.
Mackie's are a solid choice, but understand their strengths and weaknesses. The scooped mids aren't always ideal for vocal-heavy acoustic gigs - you might need to tweak the EQ. Don't expect boutique speaker clarity; they're built for reliability and volume, and you pay for that.
Investing in a decent subwoofer will dramatically improve the low-end response, especially for rock or electronic music.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 12 active full-range PA speakers from the Thomann catalogue (of 364 in the category). Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
Are Mackie speakers any good for recording?
They can be, but they're not ideal. Their slightly scooped mids can make vocals sound a bit lifeless. Best used for monitoring or small room playback, but not critical listening.
How do I link multiple Mackie speakers?
Most Mackies have a Link output. Connect the Link output of one speaker to the input of the next. Consult the manual for specific settings - you'll likely need to adjust polarity.
What's the difference between Mackie GR and SR series?
The SR series is the more budget-friendly option, built for portability and loudness. The GR series offers slightly better sonic performance and more features, but at a higher price point. The GRs are generally a step up in clarity and detail.
Can I use Mackie speakers outdoors?
They're not specifically weather-sealed, so avoid rain and moisture. If you're gigging outdoors, consider a cover to protect them from dust and debris. Direct sunlight can also damage the finish.
Do Mackie speakers have a built-in limiter?
Most modern Mackies do, but it's always a good idea to check the specs. Even with a limiter, it's still wise to monitor your levels to avoid clipping and distortion.





