Brand profile · Denmark, est. 1980s

LAB Gruppen

LAB Gruppen is a globally respected manufacturer of professional power amplifiers, renowned for their exceptional reliability and sonic clarity. Originating in Denmark, the brand has cultivated a reputation for engineering excellence, particularly in demanding touring and fixed installation environments. Their amplifiers are a staple in high-end audio systems worldwide.

IPX Series AmplifiersPDX Series AmplifiersEco Mode power saving technologyRobust build qualityClean, transparent sound
1980sfounded
Denmarkcountry
52products in stock
$276–$10kprice range

LAB Gruppen in the charts

Every chart where LAB Gruppen has five or more models — ranked by the AudioFu Index inside each.

All 52 LAB Gruppen products

Sorted by AudioFu Index — the strongest models of every category first. Page 1 of 2.

LAB Gruppen IPX 4800

General Power Amps

$1,867€1,659Check ↗

LAB Gruppen IPX 2400

General Power Amps

$1,461€1,298Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CM82

Installation Matrix Mixers

$433€385Check ↗

LAB Gruppen D 80:4L

Installation Amps

$5,625€4,999Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CM41

19'' Rack Mixers

$336€299Check ↗

LAB Gruppen D 40:4L

Installation Amps

$3,375€2,999Check ↗

LAB Gruppen IPX 1200

General Power Amps

$895€795Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FP 14000

General Power Amps

$3,261€2,898Check ↗

LAB Gruppen PLM 20K44 SP

General Power Amps

$10,116€8,990Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FP 10000Q

General Power Amps

$3,285€2,919Check ↗

LAB Gruppen PLM 12K44 SP

General Power Amps

$7,875€6,998Check ↗

LAB Gruppen PD3000

General Power Amps

$613€545Check ↗

LAB Gruppen PDX3000

General Power Amps

$673€598Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 40:4

Installation Amps

$2,023€1,798Check ↗

LAB Gruppen D 200:4L

Installation Amps

$9,001€7,999Check ↗

LAB Gruppen D 120:4L

Installation Amps

$6,751€5,999Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 240/2M

Installation Amps

$625€555Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 240/2

Installation Amps

$595€529Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 240/1-70

Installation Amps

$535€475Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 120/2M

Installation Amps

$535€475Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 60/2M

Installation Amps

$494€439Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 60/2

Installation Amps

$438€389Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 120/1-70

Installation Amps

$433€385Check ↗

LAB Gruppen Lucia 60/1-70

Installation Amps

$415€369Check ↗

LAB Gruppen C 68:4

Installation Amps

$2,811€2,498Check ↗

LAB Gruppen C 48:4

Installation Amps

$2,811€2,498Check ↗

LAB Gruppen C 88:4

Installation Amps

$2,925€2,599Check ↗

LAB Gruppen C 28:4

Installation Amps

$2,811€2,498Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 20:2

Installation Amps

$1,383€1,229Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 40:2

Installation Amps

$1,574€1,399Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FAD1202

Installation Amps

$602€535Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FA602

Installation Amps

$348€309Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FA1202

Installation Amps

$393€349Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 5:4

Installation Amps

$1,034€919Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 2:2

Installation Amps

$560€498Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 10:4

Installation Amps

$1,203€1,069Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA602

Installation Amps

$303€269Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA601

Installation Amps

$276€245Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA2401

Installation Amps

$370€329Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA1201

Installation Amps

$321€285Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 8:2

Installation Amps

$730€649Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 4:2

Installation Amps

$640€569Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 12:2

Installation Amps

$843€749Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA2402

Installation Amps

$399€355Check ↗

LAB Gruppen FAD2402

Installation Amps

$832€739Check ↗

LAB Gruppen E 20:4

Installation Amps

$1,573€1,398Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CA1202

Installation Amps

$369€328Check ↗

LAB Gruppen CPA2401

Installation Amps

$629€559Check ↗

LAB Gruppen, honestly

What LAB Gruppen does well
  • Unmatched reliability under heavy load
  • Exceptional power efficiency and thermal management
  • Industry-leading signal-to-noise ratio
  • Compact and space-saving designs
  • Advanced protection circuitry
What to watch for
  • Premium-priced, representing a significant investment
  • Limited product range compared to broader manufacturers
  • Can be complex to configure for less experienced users
  • Relatively understated aesthetic design

Questions about LAB Gruppen

Where are LAB Gruppen amplifiers manufactured?

While design and engineering are based in Denmark, LAB Gruppen amplifiers are currently manufactured in China under strict quality control overseen by the Danish engineering team.

Are LAB Gruppen amplifiers Dante compatible?

Select models, particularly within the IPX series, offer Dante network audio connectivity for seamless integration into digital audio networks.

What does LAB Gruppen’s ‘Eco Mode’ do?

Eco Mode dynamically adjusts the amplifier’s power output to match the actual signal level, reducing power consumption and heat generation without compromising audio quality.

 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.