Brand profile · Japan, est. 1953

Marantz Pro

Marantz Pro represents a focused return to the professional audio space for the legendary Marantz name. Initially known for high-fidelity consumer electronics, Marantz’s professional arm concentrates on delivering essential, reliable tools for content creators and broadcasters. Their current product line reflects a streamlined approach, prioritizing quality and functionality.

Broadcast-ready reliabilitySimplified feature setsEssential audio toolsFocus on core functionality
1953founded
Japancountry
1products in stock
$33–$33price range

All 1 Marantz Pro products

Sorted by AudioFu Index — the strongest models of every category first.

Marantz Pro Umpire

Large Diaphragm Microphones

$33€29Check ↗

Marantz Pro, honestly

What Marantz Pro does well
  • Robust build quality for demanding environments
  • Clean, neutral sonic character
  • Easy to integrate into existing workflows
  • Compact and portable design
What to watch for
  • Limited product selection currently
  • Lacks extensive advanced features
  • May not appeal to users seeking extensive customization
  • Brand recognition still building in pro audio

Questions about Marantz Pro

Is Marantz Pro a new brand, or is it a revival?

Marantz Pro is a relatively recent re-emergence, leveraging the established Marantz legacy in audio but specifically targeting professional applications.

What is the design philosophy behind Marantz Pro products?

The focus is on delivering dependable performance and ease of use, prioritizing essential features over complex, niche capabilities.

Does Marantz Pro offer a warranty on its products?

Yes, Marantz Pro products are backed by a standard manufacturer's warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship; details are outlined on their website.

 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.