Brand profile · USA, est. 1946

CAD Audio

CAD Audio, originally a division of Radio Engineering Companies (REC), has carved a niche as a provider of surprisingly capable microphones, often offering a strong value proposition. While not a household name like Neumann or Shure, CAD has steadily built a reputation for delivering reliable performance and a unique sonic character, particularly in dynamic and large-diaphragm condenser microphones. Their focus has been on providing professional-grade tools at accessible price points.

GXL Series (vocal mics)M179 Large Diaphragm CondenserA77 Series (affordable workhorses)Unusual capsule designsConsistent reliability
1946founded
USAcountry
2products in stock
$26–$156price range

All 2 CAD Audio products

Sorted by AudioFu Index — the strongest models of every category first.

CAD Audio E100Sx

Large Diaphragm Microphones

$156€139Check ↗

CAD Audio E100Sx

Large Diaphragm Microphones

$156€139Check ↗

CAD Audio, honestly

What CAD Audio does well
  • Excellent value for the performance delivered
  • Unique sonic signature, often warm and detailed
  • Durable construction for studio and stage use
  • Broad range of microphone types available
What to watch for
  • Can lack the prestige of more established brands
  • Some models may exhibit slight handling noise
  • Marketing presence not as strong as competitors
  • Build quality, while good, isn't top-tier

Questions about CAD Audio

Where are CAD Audio instruments made?

CAD Audio microphones are primarily manufactured in China, though the designs originate in the United States and undergo quality control checks there.

How do CAD microphones compare to similarly priced Shure models?

CAD often offers a slightly warmer and more detailed sound profile compared to Shure's generally more neutral and focused character, but Shure has a wider distribution and established reputation.

Are CAD microphones suitable for studio recording?

Yes, many CAD microphones, particularly the M179 and GXL series, are well-regarded for studio recording applications, offering a good balance of performance and affordability.

 Check price ↗

Magazine

Popular charts

Press / on any page to search.