AudioFu Chart · November 2026
Best VCA Modules for Beginner 2026
The top pick is Doepfer A-130 Linear VCA ($77). Behringer 902 VCA gives you the most for the money at $24. Doepfer A-132-3 DVCA DuaI Linear / Exponential VCA leads the high end. Ranked by the AudioFu Index from 39 models across 19 brands, prices checked every night.
Last updated: November 4, 2026
Top 10
Full detail for the 10 highest AudioFu Index scores. Every other model is listed below.
-
The A-130 is a workhorse VCA, plain and simple. It's a foundational module for any Eurorack system, particularly great for beginners or those needing a reliable, clean amplification stage for CV or audio signals. Its simplicity and affordability make it an excellent starting point for understanding voltage control.
Pros
- Rock-solid Doepfer build quality, feels very durable
- Linear response provides predictable and clean amplification
- Low power draw makes it easy on your PSU
Cons
- Limited to a single channel – not ideal for complex modulation
- Simple design lacks advanced features like offset or attenuation
-
The 902 is a surprisingly capable VCA for the budget-conscious modular synth enthusiast. Its clean gain reduction and dual curves make it a great starting point for learning VCA behavior, or a useful utility module for more experienced patchers. It's a fantastic option for those building a first Eurorack system or needing extra VCAs on a tight budget.
Pros
- Clean gain reduction with surprisingly good headroom
- Switchable curves offer tonal flexibility for modulation
- Compact 8HP footprint maximizes patching density
Cons
- Plastic knobs feel a bit cheap and may loosen over time
- Inverted output can complicate patching for beginners
-
Behringer 130 Dual VCA Eurorack Synthesizer Module
130 Dual VCA · Behringer
2 for sale on Reverb1 finish at Thomann
The Behringer 130 Dual VCA is a seriously clever module for the price. It's a fantastic way to experiment with dynamic processing and modulation in your modular system, especially for those just starting out or needing multiple VCAs on a budget. The flexible input mixing really lets you get creative with signal flow.
Pros
- Flexible input mixing offers precise dynamic shaping.
- Attenuators provide nuanced CV control over gain.
- Dual-channel design doubles signal routing possibilities.
Cons
- Plastic housing feels noticeably less robust than higher-end modules.
- Limited headroom; can clip easily with strong signals.
-
Doepfer A-132-3 DVCA DuaI Linear / Exponential VCA
A-132-3 · Doepfer
6 for sale on Reverb2 finishes at Thomann
The A-132-3 is a workhorse VCA, simple and effective. It's perfect for those new to modular synthesis needing precise amplitude control or a touch of analog saturation – a solid foundation for any Eurorack system. Its small size and straightforward design make it a real space saver.
Pros
- Excellent linearity for precise amplitude control.
- Exponential response offers classic analog warmth and saturation.
- Compact 8HP footprint saves valuable space in a modular rack.
Cons
- Limited to two channels, restricting complex modulation possibilities.
- The power draw, while typical, can strain power supplies in dense systems.
75AudioFu
IndexStableno change since Aug 17Aug 17$117 now$117€105 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗ -
The A-131 is a workhorse VCA, plain and simple. It's a fantastic, affordable entry point into Doepfer's modular world, and perfect for anyone building a budget-friendly Eurorack system needing a solid, predictable gain control for a single signal. Don't expect fancy extras, just reliable performance.
Pros
- Solid, reliable Doepfer build quality – feels substantial.
- Exponential response curve offers smooth, natural gain reduction.
- Low power consumption keeps your PSU happy.
Cons
- Limited to a single channel – not suitable for complex routing.
- Basic feature set; lacks attenuators or offset.
-
The Pico VCA2 is a seriously useful little module for any Eurorack setup. Its small size and normalization make it great for tight racks and quick experimentation, while the bias control adds a little extra flavor. Perfect for beginners and experienced modular users alike who need a clean, efficient VCA.
Pros
- Excellent gain staging capabilities thanks to the bias control.
- Normalization between channels simplifies quick patching workflows.
- Remarkably compact 3HP footprint maximizes rack space efficiency.
Cons
- Limited flexibility for complex modulation routing.
- The bias control can be finicky to dial in precisely.
-
This compact VCA module is built quietly and handles signals without adding noise. You can tune its linearity and set the voltage range with jumpers. It fits small cases but needs both positive and negative power to work.
Pros
- Discreetly built high-end VCA circuit
- Low-noise design with minimal distortion
- Works with both audio and CV signals
Cons
- Only two HP width available
- No output voltage range specified
-
The A-130-2 is a workhorse VCA module for any budding modular synth enthusiast. Its simplicity and compact size make it an ideal starting point for learning signal flow, while the linear/exponential response gives you some tonal flexibility. It's a no-frills, budget-friendly option for basic gain control and modulation.
Pros
- Solid Doepfer build quality – reliable and robust for years.
- Compact 4HP footprint maximizes space in tight Eurorack racks.
- Flexible linear/exponential response offers diverse modulation shaping.
Cons
- Limited to two channels; larger patches need more VCAs.
- Basic attenuators lack finer control compared to dedicated modules.
-
This VCA works great because its linear response lets you shape volume without surprises. You can switch between attack-release envelopes or add an LFO, making it useful for many sounds. It fits easily in a rack and is a solid choice for building complex patches.
Pros
- Linear audio response keeps volume control accurate
- Switchable attack-release envelope shapes sound instantly
- LFO mode adds rhythmic movement to any signal
Cons
- Attack range spans from 0.1 ms to 7 seconds
- Envelope output voltage limited to 0 to 10 volts
-
The A-130-4 is a dependable workhorse VCA – classic Doepfer reliability. It's perfect for those building a foundational modular system or needing a simple, clean signal routing solution, especially if you appreciate the straightforwardness of older Eurorack designs. It’s a no-frills, budget-friendly option for essential voltage control.
Pros
- Solid Doepfer build quality; feels robust and reliable.
- Linear response offers predictable, clean signal shaping.
- Bias control allows for subtle or extreme gain reduction.
Cons
- Limited CV input range can restrict modulation depth.
- 4HP width can be restrictive in tight Eurorack setups.
51AudioFu
Index↓ 3.3%since Aug 17 · lowest so far$103 · Aug 17$99 now$99€89 at Thomann · in stockCheck price ↗
All 39 VCA modules
Same index, same nightly prices — compact. Colour options of one model share a row. Tap a photo to zoom.
- 11
Doepfer A-130-3 1UDoepfer50Stable$111€99$111€99Check ↗
- 12
Doepfer A-132-4 VCA/MixerDoepfer51↓ 3.7%$117€105$117€105Check ↗
- 13
Doepfer A-132-8 Octal Poly VCAA-132-8 · Doepfer70↑ 2.6%$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 14
Make Noise modDemix ModulemodDemix Black & Gold · Make Noise67Stable$164€147$164€147Check ↗
- 15
Xaoc Devices Tallin Dual Discrete Core VC AmpTallin · XAOC Devices63Stable$188€168$188€168Check ↗
- 16
Joranalogue Audio Design Morph 4Joranalogue Audio Design61Stable$390€349$390€349Check ↗
- 17
Befaco Percall Eurorack Synthesizer ModulePercall · Befaco59Stable$277€248$277€248Check ↗
- 18
Doepfer A-130-8Doepfer · 2 finishes58Stable$122€109$122€109Check ↗
- 19
Doepfer A-135-2Doepfer · 2 finishes58Stable$134€120$134€120Check ↗
- 20
Frap Tools 411 Quadruple Linear VCA411 · Frap Tools57Stable$144€129$144€129Check ↗
- 21
Verbos Electronics Amp & ToneVerbos Electronics57Stable$442€395$442€395Check ↗
- 22
Intellijel Designs Quad VCAIntellijel Designs51Stable$222€199$222€199Check ↗
- 23
Doepfer A-142-2Doepfer50Stable$167€149$167€149Check ↗
- 24
Intellijel Designs Dual VCA 1UIntellijel Designs47Stable$122€109$122€109Check ↗
- 25
Intellijel Designs AmpsIntellijel Designs44Stable$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 26
Erica Synths Black Quad VCA V2Erica Synths44↓ 3.1%$248€222$248€222Check ↗
- 27
BASTL Instruments AikidoAikido · Bastl Instruments44Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 28
Tiptop Audio OctogainTiptop Audio44↓ 2.6%$413€369$413€369Check ↗
- 29
Tiptop Audio Control PathTiptop Audio42Stable$178€159$178€159Check ↗
- 30
XAOC Devices LublinXAOC Devices42Stable$189€169$189€169Check ↗
- 31
Schlappi Engineering Boundary BlackSchlappi Engineering42Stable$256€229$256€229Check ↗
- 32
Make Noise QXGMake Noise42Stable$274€245$274€245Check ↗
- 33
Befaco Hex Mix VCABefaco42Stable$278€249$278€249Check ↗
- 34
Schlappi Engineering Eddy BlackSchlappi Engineering42Stable$323€289$323€289Check ↗
- 35
NANO Modules ALTNANO Modules41Stable$167€149$167€149Check ↗
- 36
Vostok Instruments CeresVostok Instruments41Stable$211€189$211€189Check ↗
- 37
Weston Precision Audio SV1 Dual/Stereo VCAWeston Precision Audio41Stable$240€215$240€215Check ↗
- 38
AJH Synth MiniMod VCA blackAJH Synth41Stable$245€219$245€219Check ↗
- 39
ADDAC 802 VCA Quintet Mixing ConsoleADDAC41Stable$491€439$491€439Check ↗
VCA Modules by the numbers
Measured across all 43 models we track, not a sample.
Median $167 — half of all VCA modules here cost less.
How to choose the best VCA modules
Ease of Use
A beginner-friendly VCA shouldn't have a ton of confusing knobs or esoteric features. Simple gain controls and clear input/output labeling are key - you want to be patching, not deciphering a manual.
Dynamic Range
A wider dynamic range gives you more headroom and flexibility. A VCA that clips easily will sound harsh and unusable, especially when you start layering sounds. Look for something that can handle a decent signal without collapsing.
Tracking Accuracy
This is how consistently the VCA responds to control voltages. Poor tracking means your modulation will be uneven and unpredictable, which is frustrating when you're learning. Consistent tracking allows for smooth, predictable fades and rhythmic gating.
Noise Floor
All VCAs generate some noise, but a lower noise floor means a cleaner signal. A noisy VCA will muddy your sounds and make it harder to hear subtle nuances, particularly in quieter patches. It's not a dealbreaker, but it's a consideration.
Build Quality & Reliability
Let's be honest, modular synths get abused. A VCA that falls apart after a few gigs is a waste of money. Solid construction, robust pots, and reliable components are worth the extra cost, especially if you plan on gigging.
Buying guide
So, you're diving into the modular world? Awesome! A VCA - Voltage Controlled Amplifier - is absolutely fundamental. It's not just about volume; it shapes the dynamics of your sounds, adds punch, and controls how your modules interact. Picking your first VCA can feel overwhelming, but we'll break down what you actually need as a beginner, and which modules will let you learn without fighting the gear.
Don't chase the 'perfect' VCA right away. Start with something simple and reliable. Cheaper VCAs often cut corners on component quality, leading to more noise or tracking inaccuracies.
While a Eurorack module might look tiny, a decent VCA still needs space for quality parts - those tiny, ultra-compact modules often aren't worth the hassle. Prioritize functionality over fancy features; you can always upgrade later.
How the AudioFu Index works
Five measured signals and nothing else — no stars from strangers, no “tested by experts” we didn’t do. The weights are fixed and public. We don’t play these instruments; we measure the market around them.
This chart covers 43 VCA modules from the Thomann catalogue. Before you buy, read hands-on reviews and, where you can, play it. Full methodology.
AudioFu earns a commission when you buy through our Thomann links. It never changes the order — the index does.
- Demand40%
How many of this exact model are for sale on Reverb right now — what musicians actually buy and resell.
- Lineup20%
How many finishes Thomann stocks — makers expand the models that sell.
- Price15%
Where the price has moved since we started tracking in August.
- Specs15%
How completely the maker documents it.
- Maker10%
How deep the brand’s range is in this category.
Questions
What's the difference between a VCA and an amplifier?
Technically, 'amplifier' is a broad term. A VCA specifically uses a control voltage to regulate its gain. Think of it like a volume knob you can control with another signal - a LFO, envelope generator, etc.
Do I need a VCA?
Absolutely. You can technically patch without one, but you'll be severely limited in what you can do. VCAs are fundamental for shaping dynamics, creating movement, and controlling the overall level of your signal.
What does 'tracking accuracy' actually mean?
Imagine you're using an envelope generator to control the volume of a sound. Good tracking means the volume follows the envelope smoothly and predictably. Bad tracking means it jumps around or doesn't respond consistently - it's jarring and hard to control.
Can I use a VCA as a mixer?
Sort of. You can combine multiple signals into a single VCA, but it won't behave like a traditional mixer. You'll lose some headroom, and the levels won't be as precise. It's more for experimental blending than clean summing.
What's a 'linear' vs. 'exponential' VCA?
Linear VCAs respond proportionally to the control voltage. Exponential VCAs respond with a faster change - a small voltage change creates a larger volume change. Exponential is generally more common and intuitive for envelope-based control, but linear can be useful for specific effects.





